Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 November 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 15,2021 05:53:47 pm

15 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When will the Kashi Corridor Project launch?

A.31 Dec
B.30 Dec
C.13 Nov.
D.13 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On December 13, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor project in Varanasi.
Q.2
Which place is affected by Rice Blast Fungus?

A.Wayanad
B.Thamarassery
C.Vatakara
D.Sargur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rice blast, a fungal illness that affects paddy, is harming farmers who grew "Manuvarna rice." Manuvarna rice is a brand-new rice variety introduced by Kerala Agricultural College over more than 250 acres in Wayanad district.
Q.3
When was IFFI established?

A.1925
B.1952
C.1992
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IFFI, established in 1952,is one of Asia's most important film festivals.
Q.4
When did the Indo Thai Coordinated Patrol began?

A.11 Nov.
B.2 Nov.
C.1 Nov.
D.12 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
From November 12–14, 2021, the 32nd edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) will be conducted
Q.5
When does world anti bacterial week begin?

A.8 Nov.
B.1 Nov.
C.18 Nov.
D.17 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year, from November 18 to 24, World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is observed.
Q.6
At What age did Padma Vibhushan Babasaheb Purandare Pass Away?

A.88
B.98
C.89
D.99
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
He was on life support at the age of 99. His final services were done in Pune's Vaikunth crematorium.
Q.7
Where is the World’s Largest Solar Power Park ?

A.Bhadla
B.Jiapur
C.Jodhpur
D.Ajmer
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world's largest solar power park is located in Rajasthan's Bhadla Solar Park.
Q.8
Before when should the banks follow RBI's instruction on to include exact due dates in loan agreements, as well as a breakdown of principal and interest, repayment frequency, non-performing asset (NPA) categorization, and examples of special mention accounts (SMA) incase of new loans?

A.13 Dec
B.30 Dec
C.1 Dec
D.31 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the case of new loans, these instructions must be followed before December 31, 2021.
Q.9
When was Citizens’ Tele Law Mobile App launched?

A.12 Nov.
B.13 Nov.
C.14 Nov.
D.15 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 13, 2021, Union Law & Justice Minister Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Law & Justice SP Baghel unveiled the "Citizens' Tele-Law smartphone app."
Q.10
When is the national children's day in india?

A.13 Nov.
B.12 Nov.
C.14 Nov.
D.16 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year on November 14th, Children's Day commemorates the birth anniversary of India's first Prime Minister, Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru.
Q.11
When was the first world's Diabetes Day Celebrated?

A.2009
B.2006
C.2017
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2007, the United Nations General Assembly passed Resolution 61/225 declaring November 14 as World Diabetes Day.
Q.12
When is the world diabetes day?

A.13 Nov.
B.14 Nov
C.16 Nov
D.17 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year on November 14th, World Diabetes Day is commemorated.
Q.13
When does ADIPEC begin?

A.14 Nov.
B.12 Nov.
C.15 Nov.
D.16 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition and Conference (ADIPEC) begins On 15 November.
Q.14
What is ADIPEC?

A.Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibit and Conference
B.Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition and Committee
C.Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition and Conference
D.Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibit and Community
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition and Conference is known as Abu Dhabi International Petroleum Exhibition and Conference
Q.15
What was the Institute For Defence Studies And Analyses renamed as ?

A.Manohar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
B.Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
C.Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Minister, who also serves as the Institute's President, has renamed it the Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), following a majority decision by the Institute's general body earlier this year.
Q.16
What was the Institute For Defence Studies And Analyses renamed as ?

A.Manohar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
B.Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
C.Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Minister, who also serves as the Institute's President, has renamed it the Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), following a majority decision by the Institute's general body earlier this year.
Q.17
What was the Institute For Defence Studies And Analyses renamed as ?

A.Manohar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
B.Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
C.Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Minister, who also serves as the Institute's President, has renamed it the Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), following a majority decision by the Institute's general body earlier this year.
Q.18
How many units did the Solar Power Plant save ?

A. 1,41 units
B. 1,41,5 units
C. 1,41,54 units
D. 1,41,540 units
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The solar plant has successfully saved 1,41,540 units since its beginning
Q.19
When is the Sattvik certificate plan set to launch?

A.14 Nov.
B.13 Nov.
C.15 Nov.
D.16 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 15, 2021, this plan will be launched alongside IRCTC. In partnership with IRCTC, the Sattvik council will also release a vegetarian-friendly diet manual.
Q.20
What is SCI?

A.Sattvik Council of India
B.Supreme Court Of India
C.Service Civil International
D.Shipping Corporation of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Sattvik Council of India will issue a "Sattvik certificate" (SCI).
Q.21
Where is the wangala festival celebrated?

A.Manipur
B.Arunachal pradesh
C.Meghalaya
D.Uttar Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 44th edition of 'Wangala,' the festival of 100 Drums, began in the state of Meghalaya.
Q.22
When was the Wangala Festival celebrated for the first time?

A.1796
B.1976
C.1679
D.1967
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It is the most important celebration of the Garo tribe, and it attracts a large number of tourists. It has been celebrated since 1976.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th November 2021

15th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF