Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 November 2018

Last Updated: November 15, 2018

15 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 15, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 November 2018


Questions

1.
Did Pakistan give Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status to India?

A.YesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yet to giveCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.No Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan said that it has no immediate plans to grant the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status to India. Pakistan’s Prime Minister Imran Khan is keen to hold peace talks with the Indian government.
2.
Did Pakistan give Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status to India?

A.YesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yet to giveCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.No Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan said that it has no immediate plans to grant the Most Favoured Nation (MFN) status to India. Pakistan’s Prime Minister Imran Khan is keen to hold peace talks with the Indian government.
3.
In which country did PM Narendra Modi and U.S. Vice-President Mike Pence hold talks on a wide range of bilateral and global issues of mutual interests recently?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. Vice-President Mike Pence held talks on a wide range of bilateral and global issues of mutual interests in Singapore.
4.
Under which scheme does the Odisha State government provide free smartphones to the 6 lakh women self-help groups in the State?

A.Mission Swadhar ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rashtriya Mahila KoshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mission Shakti programmeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha government is to provide free smartphones to all the 6 lakh women self-help groups under its Mission Shakti programme.
5.
Shri Ramayana Express, a special tourist train to run on the Ramayana circuit to cover major spots related to the Hindu epic was flagged off from _________.

A.Safdarjung Railway StationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Char Bagh Railway StationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chandan Nagar Railway StationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lakhimpur Railway StationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Shri Ramayana Express, a special tourist train to run on the Ramayana circuit to cover major spots related to the Hindu epic was flagged off from Safdarjung Railway Station in New Delhi.
6.
Which State government is to provide free smartphones to all the 6 lakh women self-help groups under its Mission Shakti programme?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha government is to provide free smartphones to all the 6 lakh women self-help groups under its Mission Shakti programme.
7.
Who will be India's Republic Day chief guest in 2019?

A.Sudan President Omar al-BashirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mauritius President Ameenah GuribCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Egypt President Abdel Fattah el-SisiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South Africa president Cyril RamaphosaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South African president Cyril Ramaphosa will be the chief guest at the Republic Day event next year. His acceptance comes after the fiasco over US President Donald Trump declining the Indian government’s invitation to be the chief guest.
8.
Why did the National Green Tribunal (NGT) ordered the Punjab government to submit a penalty of Rs.50 crore?

A.for not maintaing the Wildlife Sanctuaries of OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.for polluting riversCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.for approving e-visasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) ordered the Punjab government to submit a penalty of Rs.50 crore as environmental compensation for polluting rivers Sutlej and Beas due to industrial discharge.
9.
Who is appointed as UNICEF India’s Youth Ambassador at Asian Games gold medalist?

A.Hima Das Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Siddharth Pardeshi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Srihari Nataraj Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Avinash ManiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hima Das is appointed as UNICEF India’s Youth Ambassador at Asian Games gold medalist.
10.
Who has been given the additional charge of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, following the demise of Union Minister Ananth Kumar on November 12?

A.Jagat Prakash NaddaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DV Sadananda GowdaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Narendra Singh Tomar has been given the additional charge of the ministry of parliamentary affairs and DV Sadananda Gowda got the ministry of chemicals and fertilisers.
11.
Bank for International Settlements (BIS) names ------ Chief Representative for Asia?

A.Siddharth Tiwari Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Akhilesh YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bank for International Settlements (BIS) names Siddharth Tiwari as Chief Representative for Asia.
12.
Which company appoints Nokia veteran Ashish Chowdhary as its India operation head ?

A.Apple Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Samsung Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Verizon Correct Imagewrong Image
D.LGCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Apple company appoints Nokia veteran Ashish Chowdhary as its India operation head.
13.
Recently, Karnataka government proposed to construct a 125 feet structure of Mother Cauvery (river) in _________ Reservoir.

A.LinganamakkiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Basava SagaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Krishna Raja SagaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Raja LakhamagoudaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The statue will be built in Krishnarajasagara Reservoir in Mandya district.
14.
The Karnataka government has recently proposed to build a ______ foot tall statue of Mother Cauvery in own Disneyland.

A.125Correct Imagewrong Image
B.150Correct Imagewrong Image
C.200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.250Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karnataka government has proposed to build a 125-foot tall statue of Mother Cauvery at an estimated cost ₹1,200 crore. The project includes a museum and two glass towers measuring 360 feet to provide a bird's eye view of the reservoir.
15.
Rs 75 coin to be issued by government to mark 75th anniversary of Tricolour hoisting by -------- ?

A.Sardar Vallabhai Patel Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jawaharlal Nehru Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mahatma GandhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rs 75 coin to be issued by government to mark 75th anniversary of Tricolour hoisting by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
16.
Winter Session of Parliament to be held from _______ to __________.

A.December 15 to January 10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 5 to January 3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 9 to January 5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 11 to January 8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Winter Session of Parliament to be held from December 11 to January 8. The winter session of Parliament usually starts in November, however, it has been delayed due to Assembly elections in five states. The results of polls in Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram would be out on December 11.
17.
Which minister launched NCDC’s new scheme to promote young entrepreneurs in cooperatives

A.Agriculture MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Defence Minister Correct Imagewrong Image
C.External Affairs Minister Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Finance MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Agriculture Minister launched NCDC’s new scheme to promote young entrepreneurs in cooperatives.
18.
Which city signs MoU with Vilnius ?

A.Kochi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Visakhapatnam Correct Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kochi city signs MoU with Vilnius.
19.
Who received Lifetime Achievement Award?

A.Dr. Rajesh Mohan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Martha Farrell Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Feroz Khan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr. Martha Farrell received Lifetime Achievement Award.
20.
Which communication satellite did ISRO recently launch on board its second heaviest developmental flight GSLV-MkIII D2?

A.GSAT-29Correct Imagewrong Image
B.GSAT-39Correct Imagewrong Image
C.GSAT-49Correct Imagewrong Image
D.GSAT-69Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully launched GSAT-29 on board its second heaviest developmental flight GSLV-MkIII D2 from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) at Sriharikota.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th November 2018

15th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF