Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 May 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: May 15,2021 05:39:08 pm

15 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 15, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 15, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is the theme of International Day of Families 2021?

A.Families and New Technologies
B.Families and Pandemic
C.Families and Covid-19
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The pandemic has become the focus of attention, investing in social policies that protect the most vulnerable individuals and families. Theme 2021: Families and New Technologies
Q.2
The efficacy of the Sputnik vaccine is _____________.

A.85%
B.91%
C.100%
D.99%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sputnik V was developed by the Moscow Gamleya Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology. These are two doses of vaccine. However, a single-dose Sputnik V vaccine was recently produced in Russia. It is called a single light dose of an artificial satellite. India only manages double-dose Sputnik V. Although COVISHIELD is weakened by the common cold adenovirus that affects chimpanzees, Sputnik V was created using a different human adenovirus. The efficacy of the vaccine is 91%. The first dose of Sputnik V was taken in Hyderabad.
Q.3
When was International Day of Families celebrated first?

A.1994
B.1995
C.1996
D.1997
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, May 15th is International Family Day. In 1993, the General Assembly decided to designate May 15 every year as the "International Day of the Family." Since 1994, May 15 is observed as Family Day.
Q.4
What do you understand by an eclipse?

A.Partial or total blocking of light of one celestial object by another.
B.Partial or total blocking of light by Moon.
C.Partial or total blocking of light by Earth.
D.Partial or total blocking of light by Sun.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An eclipse takes place when one heavenly body such as a moon or planet moves into the shadow of another heavenly body.
Q.5
When did General Assembly decided to designate May 15 every year as the "International Day of the Family"?

A.1992
B.1996
C.1993
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year, May 15th is International Family Day. In 1993, the General Assembly decided to designate May 15 every year as the "International Day of the Family." Since 1994, May 15 is observed as Family Day.
Q.6
In 2019, the prison occupancy rate had risen to ________________ percent.

A.118.5
B.118.2
C.118.3
D.118.4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2019, the prison occupancy rate had risen to 118.5 percent. According to the National Crime Records Bureau, 18,86,092 inmates were admitted to prisons in 2019. In 2019, there were 3,30,487 undertrial prisoners, accounting for 69.05 percent of the total number of prisoners.
Q.7
Who developed Smokeless Cremation System in 2021?

A.Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar
B.Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
C.Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar, has produced a prototype of a moveable electric cremation device that claims to be the world's first smokeless cremation system despite the use of wood.
Q.8
When was SWAMIH fund launched?

A.2014
B.2019
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rivali Park, a residential development in Mumbai's suburbs, was the first housing project in India to receive SWAMIH Fund funding. In 2019, the SWAMIH Fund was launched. Rivali Park Wintergreens is the Fund's first investment and also the first project to be completed.
Q.9
What is the IUCN Status of Indian pangolin?

A.Endangered
B.Critically Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Three of the four Asian pangolins — the Chinese pangolin (Manis pentadactyla), Sunda pangolin (Manis javanica), and Philippine pangolin — are critically endangered, while the Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata) is listed as endangered on the IUCN Red List.
Q.10
COVAXIN is developed by _____________.

A.Russia
B.India
C.USA
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
COVAXIN: It is India’s only indigenous Covid-19 vaccine. Produced By: Developed by Bharat Biotech, Hyderabad in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research’s National Institute of Virology, Pune
Q.11
Goa Maritime Symposium (GMS) – 2021 attended by ______________ countries.

A.10
B.13
C.12
D.11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Towards fostering friendly relations with its maritime neighbours, Indian Navy hosted ‘GMS-21’. The event for the first time was hosted in virtual mode, with online participation of Naval representatives from 13 Indian Ocean Littoral countries. The 13 countries included India, Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand.
Q.12
Mongolian Kanjur is belonged to which of the following religion?

A.Buddhism
B.Jainism
C.Hindu
D.Islam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mongolian Kanjur: It is a Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes and is considered to be the most important religious text in Mongolia. It is a source of providing a cultural identity to Mongolia. In the Mongolian language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’- the words of Lord Buddha in particular. It has been translated from Tibetan and is written in classical mongolian.
Q.13
When was PM Kisan scheme launched?

A.Dec 2018
B.Nov 2015
C.Mar 2010
D.May 2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM-Kisan is a central sector scheme with 100 per cent funding from the Government of India. The scheme was launched in December 2018. Under the scheme, income support of ₹6,000 per year in three equal installments of ₹2000 is provided to small and marginal farmers having a combined land holding of up to two hectares.
Q.14
When was Advertising Standards Council of India established?

A.1985
B.1990
C.1972
D.1965
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
"The Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)", established in 1985, is a self-regulatory voluntary organization of the advertising industry in India. It is a non-Government body. ASCI is committed to the cause of self-regulation in advertising, ensuring the protection of the interest of consumers.
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of google?

A.Paris
B.California
C.New York
D.Los Angeles
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google LLC is an American multinational technology company that specializes in Internet-related services and products, which include online advertising technologies, a search engine, cloud computing, software, and hardware. Wikipedia CEO: Sundar Pichai Founded: 4 September 1998, Menlo Park, California, United States
Q.16
In which of the following parts of tropical cyclone wind speed attains maximum value which is typically 15 to 30 Km from the centre of the storm?

A.Eye
B.Eyewall
C.Warm core
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tropical cyclone wind field may be divided into three regions and in the second region that is the eyewall, wind speed attains their maximum value which is typically 15 to 30 Km from the centre of the storm.
Q.17
During lunar eclipse, the visible red colour is because of _______________.

A.Dust in space
B.Dust in moon’s atmosphere
C.Dust in earth’s atmosphere
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Due to dust in earth’s atmosphere during lunar eclipse red colour is seen. When the sun is positioned on the horizon i.e the imaginary line where the earth and the sky intersect, the sunlight must travel a longer distance to reach the earth's surface. This means that during this time of the day, light must encounter more atmospheric particles. These particles scatter the greatest amount of light.
Q.18
Sputnik V is imported from _____________.

A.Russia
B.China
C.Japan
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On May 14, 2021, Dr Reddy's laboratory announced that it had launched Sputnik V in India. The vaccine is imported from Russia and distributed by Dr Reddy's laboratory.
Q.19
When was International Day of Families observed?

A.May 15
B.May 10
C.May 20
D.May 02
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, May 15th is International Family Day. In 1993, the General Assembly decided to designate May 15 every year as the "International Day of the Family." Since 1994, May 15 is observed as Family Day.
Q.20
Where is the headquarters of Eroute Technologies?

A.Karnataka
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted authorisation to Eroute Technologies to operate as a prepaid payment instruments (PPI) company. Eroute Technologies MD & CEO: Sanjeev Pandey; Eroute Technologies Headquarters: Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th May 2021

15th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF