Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 May 2019

Last Updated: May 15, 2019

15 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 15, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 15, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 15, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 May 2019


Questions

1.
Centre is to mandate _________ code based payment method option using UPI at all shops to promote digital payment.

A.mVisa Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Quick response (QR)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.VPA responseCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bar response (BR) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian government is planning to mandate a quick response (QR) code based payment method option using Unified Payments Interface (UPI) at all shops to promote digital payment at a wide scale. The GST council approved the proposal.
2.
When is the International Day of Families is observed?

A.13 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.24 May Correct Imagewrong Image
D.30 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day of Families (IDF) is observed on the 15th of May every year. The Day was proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 1993. The day reflects the importance the international community attaches to families. It was first observed in 1996.
3.
What is the theme for International Day of Families 2019?

A.Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Families and inclusive societiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Families, education and well-beingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Families, healthy lives and sustainable futureCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Families (IDF) is observed on the 15th of May every year. The theme for IDF 2019 is Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13.
4.
China announces retaliatory tariffs on ______ of US goods.

A.$60 bn Correct Imagewrong Image
B.$ 20 bn Correct Imagewrong Image
C.$ 50 bn Correct Imagewrong Image
D.$ 100 bnCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China announces retaliatory tariffs on $60 bn of US goods.
5.
Who is the first indian woman to become ICC match referee?

A.GS Lakshmi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Nithya Shree Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vidya Ramesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rithi DeviCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GS Lakshmi is the first indian woman to become ICC match referee.
6.
____________along with online travel booking portal Goibibo launched co-branded multi-currency card

A.Yes Bank CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HDFC CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ICICI CardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI Card along with online travel booking portal Goibibo launched co-branded multi-currency card.
7.
_____________ and HDFC Life tied up to offer insurance for prepaid customers

A.Bharati AirtelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VodafoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IdeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JioCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharati Airtel and HDFC Life tied up to offer insurance for prepaid customers.
8.
Indian Army, Navy and Air Force hold joint exercise in ______________

A.Andaman and NicobarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lakshadweep IslandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Army, Navy and Air Force hold joint exercise in Andaman and Nicobar.
9.
Central Government has extended the ban on LTTE for an additional ______with immediate effect

A.5 years Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Government has extended the ban on LTTE for an additional 5 years with immediate effect.
10.
_________ Partners With Citibank To Launch 1st Credit Card- Paytm First Card

A.PaytmCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MobiqwikCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FreechargeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Google PayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm Partners With Citibank To Launch 1st Credit Card- Paytm First Card.
11.
India's DRDO recently flight tested _______, a High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) at Balasore, Odisha.

A.RustomCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ABHYASCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NISHANTCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rustom-2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted successful flight test of 'ABHYAS', a High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) at Balasore, Odisha.
12.
DRDO's ABHYAS has a ________ based navigation system.

A.Localizer Performance with Vertical Guidance (LPVG)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Localizer Performance with Horizontal Guidance (LPHG)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Macro-Electronic-Mechanical Systems (MEMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted successful flight test of 'ABHYAS', a High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) at Balasore, Odisha. For its guidance and navigation it uses indigenously developed Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS) based navigation system.
13.
What type of indicator does DRDO's ABHYAS drone, the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) use to indicate the distance it missed?

A.Acoustic Miss Distance Indicator (AMDI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Displacement Calculation Indicator (DCI)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.LASER Distance Measurement Indicator (LDMI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ultrasonic Attitude Indicator (ATI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ABHYAS, the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) uses Acoustic Miss Distance Indicator (AMDI) to indicate the distance it missed.
14.
_________, India's smallest Orchid, was recently discovered in Assam.

A.Anacamptis lacteaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prosthechea fragransCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lecanorchis taiwanianaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vanda cultivarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lecanorchis taiwaniana (The parasitic bloom), a type of orchid was accidentally discovered in Assam. This is the first time it is discovered in India.
15.
How many Orchid species are in India?

A.500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1300Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1700Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has about 1,300 species of orchids out of which 800 are found in NEI, about 300 species are found in the Western Ghats and 200 in northwestern Himalayas.
16.
________ plants are considered to associate very specifically with fungi.

A.MycoheterotrophicCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MycohomotrophicCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Partially myco-heterotrophic plantsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Partially myco-homotrophic plantsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mycoheterotrophic plants are considered to associate very specifically with fungi.
17.
Which Country complained at the World Trade Organization (WTO) about India’s 20% import duties on mobile phones?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TaiwanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan complained at the World Trade Organization (WTO) about India’s 20% import duties on mobile phones.
18.
Who is appointed as the additional director on the board of Yes Bank?

A.Ravneet GillCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Brahm Dutt Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rana KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.R.Gandhi Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has appointed its former Deputy Governor R. Gandhi as an additional director on the board of private sector lender Yes Bank with immediate effect.
19.
Which is the first country to measure its success based on citizens' well-being?

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.New Zealand Correct Imagewrong Image
C.India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Zealand is the first country to measure its success based on citizens' well-being.
20.
Which two Indian Cricketers won International Cricketers of the year award at CEAT International Cricket Awards 2019

A.Rohit Sharma and Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rahul Dravid and Sachin Tendulkar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Virat Kohli and Smriti Mandhana Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rakesh Sharma and Suresh RainaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Virat Kohli and Smriti Mandhana two Indian Cricketers won International Cricketers of the year award at CEAT International Cricket Awards 2019.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th May 2019

15th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now