Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 March 2022

Akshaya

Last Updated: Mar 15,2022 06:22:04 pm

15 March 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 15, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 15, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 March 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 March 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2023

Q.1
Who won the silver medal in German Open Badminton 2022?

A.Kunlavut Vitidsarn
B.Chen Yufei
C.Nur Izzuddin
D.Lakshya Sen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
After losing to Kunlavut Vitidsarn of Thailand, 18-21, 15-21, in the men's singles final at the German Open 2022, Indian shuttler Lakshya Sen had to settle for silver.
Q.2
When is International Day Of Action For Rivers 2022 celebrated?

A.March 15
B.March 14
C.April 15
D.April 14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On March 14th, the International Day of Action for Rivers is commemorated. The International Day of Action for Rivers will celebrate its 25th anniversary in 2022.
Q.3
Who is appointed as the chairman & MD of OIL?

A.Shrikant Madhav Vaidya
B.Shri Manoj Jain
C.Sandeep Kumar Gupta
D.Ranjith Rath
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oil India Limited (OIL) has appointed Ranjith Rath as its next chairman and Managing director.
Q.4
Who is appointed as the new chairman of Air India?

A.Natarajan Chandrasekaran
B.Banmali Agrawala
C.Ahmed bin Saeed Al Maktoum
D.M. Damodaran
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Air India appointed the chairman of Tata Sons, N Chandrasekaran as its new chairman for the second term of five years.
Q.5
Who is the female ICC player of February 2022?

A.Ellyse Perry
B.Amelia Kerr
C.Smriti Mandhana
D.Heather Knight
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shreyas Iyer, India's ace all-rounder, and White Ferns all-rounder Amelia Kerr have been named ICC Players of the Month for February 2022, according to the International Cricket Council (ICC).
Q.6
Which edition of Gender Samwaad was organised in 2022?

A.1st
B.2nd
C.3rd
D.4th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The third edition of 'Gender Samwaad,' organized by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, drew around 3000 State Mission personnel and members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from 34 states.
Q.7
Who is the MD & CEO of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance?

A.Shri Shanti Lal Jain
B.Prakash Chandra Kandpal
C.Tapan Singhel
D.Amitabh Chaudhry
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tapan Singhel, the MD and CEO of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, has been given a five-year extension.
Q.8
Which country and India were the two significant importers of Arms 2017-2021?

A.Russia
B.Saudhi Arabia
C.Iraq
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the SIPRI research, India and Saudi Arabia were the significant arms importers between 2017 to 2021. Both countries were responsible for 11% of all worldwide arms sales.
Q.9
When was tomb of sand first published?

A.12 August 2012
B.12 August 2021
C.12 August 2020
D.12 August 2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tomb of sand was first published in 12 August 2021
Q.10
When was National Award for SHG Bank Linkage 2022 Won By J&K Bank?

A.18th March 2022
B.6th March 2022
C.8th March 2022
D.16th March 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The award was presented during the event organized as a part of International Women's Day (8th March 2022) at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, Delhi.
Q.11
How many registrations did the 11th edition of the Khel Mahakumbh recieve?

A.45 lakh registrations
B.40 lakh registrations
C.55 lakh registrations
D.44 lakh registrations
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 11th Khel Mahakumbh has received over 45 lakh registrations.
Q.12
When was Khel Mahakumbh established?

A.2012
B.2010
C.2011
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM Modi claimed that he appointed Khel Mahakumbh as Gujarat's Chief Minister in 2010.
Q.13
Which country has the top rank in Digital Shopping Global Investment 2021?

A.China
B.The UK
C.USA
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On a worldwide scale, India came in second to the US
Q.14
When was the company London & Partners established?

A.1 April 2011
B.11 April 2011
C.10 April 2011
D.12 April 2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
London & Partners was established in 1 April 2011
Q.15
Where is Satish Dhawan Space Centre?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Satish Dhawan Space Centre or Sriharikota Range is a rocket launch centre operated by Indian Space Research Organisation. It is located in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh. Sriharikota Range was renamed in 2002 after ISRO's former chairman Satish Dhawan.
Q.16
When does Young Scientist Program By ISRO begin?

A.May 11, 2022
B.May 16, 2022
C.May 10, 2022
D.May 6, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The ISRO Young Scientist Program is a residential program that runs from May 16, 2022, to May 28, 2022, during the summer vacations.
Q.17
Who is the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry?

A.Smt. Anandiben Patel
B.Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya
C.Shri R. N. Ravi
D.Tamilisai Soundararajan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, has launched a Digital School Health Platform for children in the Union Territory of Puducherry.
Q.18
Who creates the Digital School Health Platform in Puducherry?

A.The Department of Health, Puducherry
B.Government of India
C.Government Of Tamilnadu
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Health, Puducherry, and Axis Bank collaborated on creating this this platform.
Q.19
When did JFK deliver his speech on consumer rights that inspired the World consumer rights day?

A.March 1, 1962
B.March 11, 1962
C.March 15, 1962
D.March 10, 1962
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Consumer Rights Day is inspired by President John F Kennedy's special message to the United States Congress delivered on March 15, 1962.
Q.20
When was World Consumer Rights day first celebrated?

A.1988
B.1983
C.1982
D.1984
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The consumer movement first marked that date in 1983 and now uses the day each year to mobilize action on important issues and campaigns.

Try Other Quiz






FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th March 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th March 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th March 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th March 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th March 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th March 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th March 2022

15th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th March 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF