Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 March 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Mar 15,2020 07:00:21 pm

15 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 15, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 15, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Bill Gates along with _________ founded Microsoft.

A.Paul Allen
B.John W. Thompson
C.John Stanton
D.Charles W. Scharf
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bill Gates, along with Paul Allen, founded Microsoft. Earlier, in October 2018, Microsoft co-founder Paul Allen died of cancer at the age of 65.
Q.2
Which company launched the Customer Payment Portal?

A.HIL (India) Limited
B.Hyderabad Industries Ltd
C.Cochin Shipyard
D.Lumax Industries Ltd.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HIL (India) Limited, in association with Union Bank of India, launched "Customer Payment Portal" in New Delhi. The portal collects the payment from its customers of HIL through various online modes for faster and smoother collection of dues.
Q.3
Government hiked the Excise duty on petrol and diesel by ______ per litre on 14 March.

A.Rs.1.86
B.Rs.2.24
C.Rs.3.00
D.Rs.3.26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government hiked the Excise duty on petrol and diesel by Rs.3 per litre on 14 March. The move accounted for gains arising from a fall in international oil prices.
Q.4
Which country is number one in the production and productivity of Copra in the World?

A.Sri Lanka
B.China
C.India
D.Indonesia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is number one in the production and productivity of Copra in the World.
Q.5
Who is the CEO Of Microsoft?

A.John W. Thompson
B.Satya Nadella
C.Brad Smith
D.Arne Sorenson
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Satya Narayana Nadella is an Indian American business executive. He is the chief executive officer of Microsoft, succeeding Steve Ballmer in 2014
Q.6
What is the price of the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra for the year 2020?

A.Rs.9,943 per quintal
B.Rs.9,951 per quintal
C.Rs.9,960 per quintal
D.Rs.9,967 per quintal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra is increased to Rs.9,960 per quintal for 2020 season from Rs.9,521 per quintal in 2019.
Q.7
When was Microsoft established?

A.April 1975
B.February 1978
C.May 1980
D.June 1986
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Microsoft was established on 4 April 1975 by Bill Gates, Paul Allen.
Q.8
When was the ROPAX Vessel M2M-1 built?

A.2016
B.2017
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ROPAX Vessel M2M-1 will be used for transportation. ROPAX Vessel M2M-1 was built in Greece in September 2019. It has a speed of 14 Knots. The vessel can cover a distance from Ferry Wharf to Mandwa in 45 minutes to 1 hour. It can carry 200 cars and 1000 passengers at a time.
Q.9
Who stepped down from Microsoft's board recently?

A.John Stanton
B.Emma Walmsley
C.Bill Gates
D.Paul Allen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates stepped down from Microsoft's board. Microsoft did not announce any replacement for Gates on the board.
Q.10
Where was the ROPAX Vessel M2M-1 built?

A.Russia
B.Greece
C.Italy
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ROPAX Vessel M2M-1 was built in Greece in September 2019. It has a speed of 14 Knots.
Q.11
When was the first consumer movement marked?

A.1960
B.1967
C.1978
D.1983
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The consumer movement was first marked in 1983. The day aims to mobilize action on important issues and campaigns.
Q.12
Maharashtra Maritime Board developed infrastructure facilities at Mandwa under the ROPAX project, with a total expenditure of _________.

A.Rs.111.44 crores
B.Rs.135.29 crores
C.Rs.147.63 crores
D.Rs.150 crores
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra Maritime Board developed infrastructure facilities at Mandwa under the ROPAX project, with a total expenditure of Rs.135.29 crores.
Q.13
The observation of World Consumer Rights Day was inspired by __________.

A.President Thomas Jefferson
B.President Abraham Lincoln
C.President John F Kennedy
D.President Ronald Reagan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Consumer Rights Day was inspired by President John F Kennedy.
Q.14
Where is Mandwa Port located?

A.Maharashtra
B.Odisha
C.West Bengal
D.Tamil Nadu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mandwa Port is an important passenger port on the coast of Maharashtra. Around 15 lakhs passengers commute annually by catamarans and launches from Gateway of India to Mandwa and then to Alibaug and other places in Raigad district.
Q.15
When is the World Consumer Rights Day observed?

A.10 March
B.15 March
C.20 March
D.25 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Consumer Rights Day is observed on 15 March. The consumer movement marks 15 March with World Consumer Rights Day every year. The day aims to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs.
Q.16
Who is to inaugurate the Ro-Pax Ferry Vessel in Mandwa Port?

A.Minister Amit Shah
B.Minister Nitin Gadkari
C.Minister Mansukh Mandaviya
D.Minister Jitu Vaghani
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya is to inaugurate the ROPAX Ferry Vessel and its Terminal at Mandwa in Maharashtra on 15 March.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th March 2020

15th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF