Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 March 2019

Last Updated: March 15, 2019

15 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 15, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 15, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 15, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 March 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following State plans for cloud seeding project due to drought?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government of Karnataka is planning for cloud seeding project due to drought and to influence the upcoming monsoon and capture as much water as possible from the rain clouds.
2.
NTPC has partnered with ________ for fly ash transportation.

A.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CEMIX Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ONGCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd. (NTPC) has teamed up with the Indian Railways for fly ash transportation.
3.
India Infrastructure Trust acquired acquired RIL's East West Pipeline for __________.

A.Rs.10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.13,000 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.15,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.20,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Infrastructure Trust, an infrastructure investment trust (InvIT), sponsored by Brookfield, will acquire the East West Pipeline for Rs. 13,000 crore. The pipeline is owned by Reliance Industries Ltd’s promoters’ family.
4.
Which city hosts Special olympics World Game 2019?

A.Rome, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abu Dhabi, UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Paris, FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Special Olympics World Games 2019 is held at Abu Dhabi, from March 14 to 21. The Games were declared open by Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi.
5.
DRDO successfully test fired Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile (MPATGM). What is the maximum engagement range of that missile?

A.4.5 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3.8 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5.6 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2.5 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The MPATGM is a third-generation anti-tank guided missile (ATGM) comes loaded with a high-explosive anti-tank (HEAT) warhead. It has a maximum engagement range of about 2.5 kilometers.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
---- Gets Its First GI Tag For Sirsi Supari

A.Arecanut Correct Imagewrong Image
B.CoconutCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OrangeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arecanut Gets Its First GI Tag For Sirsi Supari
7.
For how much, Reliance Infrastructure (RInfra) will sell its entire stake in Delhi-Agra Toll Road to Singapore based Cube Highways and Infrastructure?

A.₹3,600 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.₹2,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.₹4,800 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.₹6,100 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Infrastructure (RInfra) has signed a "definitive binding agreement" with Singapore-based Cube Highways and Infrastructure for sale of its 100 per cent stake in Delhi-Agra (DA) Toll Road Pvt Ltd. The deal is valued over Rs 3,600 crore.
8.
Three Kirti Chakras and ---- Shaurya Chakras awarded by the President to Army Personnel

A.15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.26Correct Imagewrong Image
D.38Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Three Kirti Chakras and 15 Shaurya Chakras awarded by the President to Army Personnel.
9.
Smart Weapon from JF-17 fighter jet successful test fired by --------

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smart Weapon from JF-17 fighter jet successful test fired by Pakistan.
10.
Election Commission of India is to launch _________ to help the poll observers during the Lok Sabha election 2019.

A.cVIGIL Correct Imagewrong Image
B.eVIGIL Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Observer App Correct Imagewrong Image
D.cObserver AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Election Commission of India (ECI) is to launch the Observer App, a mobile application, that will help poll observers to submit reports.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Who is the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)?

A.M.R.Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Girish Chandra Murmu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.B.Venugopal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.R.N.ChaturvediCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
M.R.Kumar, the newly-appointed chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), has taken charge on 14th March.
12.
Olive Ridley falls under _________ category of the IUCN Red List.

A.Endangered Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vulnerable Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Near Threatened Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Least ConcernCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Olive Ridley falls under Vulnerable Category in the IUCN Red list.
13.
When is the World Consumer Rights Day celebrated?

A.13th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14th March Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15th March Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The consumer movement marks 15th March with World Consumer Rights Day every year, as a means of raising global awareness about consumer rights and needs.
14.
Which city has topped the Mercer's index of most liveable cities for the 10th year in a row?

A.CanberraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LuxembourgCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Austrian capital Vienna has topped Mercer's index of most liveable cities for the 10th year in a row. Zurich in Switzerland, is placed second in the index, while Auckland, Munich and Vancouver came joint third.
15.
Who is the present Army Chief of India, who was recently conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM) by President?

A.Bipin PuriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Birender Singh DhanoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sunil LanbaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bipin RawatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
General Bipin Rawat is the 27th Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army. He assumed office on 31 December 2016 after the retirement of General Dalbir Singh. He was recently conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM), the highest military medal award in recognition of peace-time service not accounting to gallantry, by President Ram Nath Kovind.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Who bagged the Commonwealth Youth Award for the Asian region?

A.Padmanaban Gopalan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Karthick Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Rajan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Padmanaban Gopalan bagged the Commonwealth Youth Award for the Asian region.
17.
16-year-old Greta Thunberg nominated for this year’s Nobel Peace Prize. Which country she belongs to?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Greta Thunberg, the 16-year-old Swedish student and activist has been nominated for a Nobel Peace Prize for her efforts in climate activism and fighting global warming.
18.
Which of the following public sector bank has been categorised as a private sector bank by RBI?

A.IDBI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vijaya BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab National BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IDBI Bank has been categorised as a private sector bank for regulatory purposes with effect from January 21, 2019. This follows Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) acquiring 51 per cent of the total paid-up equity share capital of the bank.
19.
Which country released coin commemorating annexation of Crimea

A.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russia country released coin commemorating annexation of Crimea.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th March 2019

15th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF