Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 June 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jun 15,2021 03:19:04 pm

15 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was North Atlantic Treaty signed?

A.1947
B.1948
C.1949
D.1950
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The North Atlantic Treaty Organization, also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between 30 European and North American countries. The organization implements the North Atlantic Treaty that was signed on 4 April 1949.
Q.2
Which Ministry launched Samagra Shiksha?

A.Union Ministry of Human Resource Development
B.Union Ministry of Health
C.Union Ministry of Home Affairs
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) launched Samagra Shiksha scheme to improve quality of school education. The scheme aims at improving quality of education, enhancing learning outcomes and using technology to empower children and teachers.
Q.3
When was Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) founded?

A.2008
B.2018
C.2015
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
iDEX was founded in 2018 with the goal of achieving self-sufficiency and fostering innovation and technology development in the fields of defence and aerospace by bringing together MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, and R&D institutions, academia, etc.
Q.4
In 44th GST Council, What is the GST % of Covid Vaccine?

A.5
B.7
C.0
D.1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The GST Council waived tax rates on black fungus drugs Amphotericin (it was previously 5%) and reduced rates on a variety of other covid-related essentials such as drugs, testing kits, ventilators, and so on. However, it has decided to keep the 5% GST rate for covid vaccines.
Q.5
When was development of HAL Dhruv announced?

A.November 1984
B.October 1984
C.May 1984
D.March 1984
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The HAL Dhruv is a utility helicopter designed and developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. The development of HAL Dhruv was announced in November 1984.
Q.6
What is the slogan for world blood donor day 2021?

A.Give blood and make the world a healthier place
B.Give blood and keep the world beating
C.Be there for someone else
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World blood donor day is found globally on June 14th each year. The purpose is to elevate international recognition of the need for secure blood and blood merchandise for transfusion and of the imperative contribution voluntary, unpaid blood donors make to national health systems. Slogan: Give blood and keep the world-beating
Q.7
What is the rank of Luxembourg in Global Skills Report of Coursera?

A.2nd
B.4th
C.6th
D.8th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The report is based totally on performance records of about 77 million newcomers (from throughout 100 countries) on the platform accrued since the onset of the pandemic. It benchmarks competencies skill ability across three classes – Business, Technology and data science. Rank: Rank 1: Switzerland Rank 2: Luxembourg Rank 3: Austria
Q.8
When was first World Blood donor day celebrated?

A.2005
B.2004
C.2003
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Blood Donor Day was first commemorated in 2004 by the World Health Organisation (WHO). June 14 was selected to mark the day as it is on this day that Nobel laureate Karl Landsteiner was born in 1868.
Q.9
When was first International albinism day ovserved?

A.2013
B.2014
C.2015
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On June 13, 2013 the United Nations Human Rights Council adopted the first resolution ever on albinism. In the resolution, it recommended that June 13 be marked as International Albinism Awareness Day. The day however became official after the United Nations General Assembly adopted the resolution on December 18, 2014 and declared that June 13 will be observed as International Albinism Awareness Day with effect from 2015.
Q.10
What is the rank of Austria in Global Skills Report of Coursera?

A.3rd
B.1st
C.5th
D.2nd
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The report is based totally on performance records of about 77 million newcomers (from throughout 100 countries) on the platform accrued since the onset of the pandemic. It benchmarks competencies skill ability across three classes – Business, Technology and data science. Rank: Rank 1: Switzerland Rank 2: Luxembourg Rank 3: Austria
Q.11
When was first Albino Day observed?

A.May 1, 2006
B.May 4, 2006
C.June 5, 2006
D.June 15, 2006
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the mid-2000s, there were reports of violent assaults on and murders of people with albinism in Tanzania. The assaults have been linked to beliefs that human beings with albinism had magical powers, so they were preyed upon for parts to be used as fortunate charms and in occult rituals. When in 2015 round 70 had been killed and many greater had been harmed, the Tanzania Albinism Society (TAS) and different NGOs lobbied for the rights of humans with albinism. This led to the party of the first Albino Day on May 4, 2006.
Q.12
Which of the following is host country for World Blood Donor Day 2021?

A.Venice
B.Rome
C.Naples
D.Pisa
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The day additionally offers a possibility to call to action to governments and countrywide health authorities to furnish ample resources and place structures and infrastructures to extend blood collection from voluntary, non-remunerated blood donors. The host country for World Blood Donor Day 2021 in Rome, Italy.
Q.13
Which of the following country won 1st rank Global Skills Report of Coursera?

A.Switzerland
B.Luxembourg
C.Austria
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The report is based totally on performance records of about 77 million newcomers (from throughout 100 countries) on the platform accrued since the onset of the pandemic. It benchmarks competencies skill ability across three classes – Business, Technology and data science. Rank: Rank 1: Switzerland Rank 2: Luxembourg Rank 3: Austria
Q.14
EnVision Mission of ESA is to be launched in _____________.

A.Mars
B.Moon
C.Venus
D.Jupiter
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
European Space Agency (ESA) is now growing its own probe to learn about Venus, for a holistic view of the planet from its inner core to its higher atmosphere. The mission dubbed “EnVision” will possibly be launched to the planet in early 2030. EnVision probe of ESA will decide how and why Venus and Earth developed so differently, even whilst being in the habitable zone to the Sun.
Q.15
What is the Rank of India in Global Skills Report of Coursera?

A.3rd
B.2nd
C.6th
D.67th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Overall, the file reveals that India ranks 67th globally, with 38 per cent proficiency, with mid-rankings in every domain, 55th in business, and 66th in both technology and data science. Indian inexperienced persons have excessive skill ability in digital skills like Cloud Computing (83%) and Machine Learning (52%) & 54% in Mathematical skills.
Q.16
When was World Blood Donor Day observed?

A.June 14
B.July 15
C.June 06
D.March 08
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World blood donor day is found globally on June 14th each year. The purpose is to elevate international recognition of the need for secure blood and blood merchandise for transfusion and of the imperative contribution voluntary, unpaid blood donors make to national health systems. Slogan: Give blood and keep the world-beating
Q.17
When was International Albinism Day observed?

A.Jun 14
B.Jun 13
C.Jun 12
D.Jun 11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD) is celebrated annually on June 13 to have a good time the human rights of folks with albinism worldwide. Each year, activities are held to teach humans and have a good time with human beings with albinism who suffer all kinds of human rights violations. Theme: Strength Beyond All Odds
Q.18
Hail is produced by ____________.

A.Cumulus Clouds
B.Nimbus Clouds
C.Cirrus Clouds
D.Cumulonimbus Clouds
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hail is produced by cumulonimbus clouds, which are generally large and dark and may cause thunder and lightning. In such clouds, winds can blow up the water droplets to heights where they freeze into ice. The frozen droplets begin to fall but are soon pushed back up by the winds and more droplets freeze onto them, resulting in multiple layers of ice on the hailstones. This fall and rise is repeated several times, till the hailstones become too heavy and fall down.
Q.19
What is the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education, as per the AISHE Report 2019-20?

A.27.1
B.37.1
C.47.1
D.57.1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Education has released the All-Indian Survey of Higher Education (AISHE) report 2019-20. The Gross enrolment ratio (GER) during 2019-20 is 27.1 per cent, which is an increase of 0.8 per cent from the previous year. Total enrolment in higher education stands at 3.85 crore in 2019-20. The rise in female enrolment in higher education during the period is 18.2 per cent.
Q.20
Which space agency announced ‘Envision’ probe, as a part of its Venus mission?

A.NASA
B.ESA
C.ISRO
D.Rocosmos
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The European Space Agency (ESA) has announced a probe called Envision, as a part of its Venus Mission. ESA announced this one week after its American counterpart, NASA, chose two Venus projects of its own, known as Veritas and Davinci+. As per the team of EAS, all three of the missions are highly complementary and the probe will be ready by 2034-35.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th June 2021

15th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF