Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 June 2019

Last Updated: June 15, 2019

15 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 15, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 15, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 June 2019


Questions

1.
Which organisation won the 2019 BBC World Service Global Champion Award?

A.Etasha SocietyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Akshaya PatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mahila Dakshata SamitiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Navjyoti India FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bengaluru-based NGO Akshaya Patra has been awarded the BBC World Service Global Champion Award for the programme. The award is presented at the BBC Food and Farming Awards in Bristol, London. The award recognises a project or person who is changing the way the world produces, processes, consumes or thinks about food for the better.
2.
Where will be the G20 summit held?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2019 G20 Osaka summit will be the fourteenth meeting of Group of Twenty. It will be held on 28–29 June 2019 at the International Exhibition Center in Osaka. It will be the first-ever G20 summit to be hosted in Japan.
3.
India has decided to impose retaliatory tariffs on 29 ________ goods.

A.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Commerce has announced to impose retaliatory tariffs on US goods that will be effective from June 16 onwards. The retaliatory tariffs on 29 goods imported from the U.S. The Ministry initially decided to impose tariffs in 2018. The decision is ahead of the meeting between Modi and Trump on the sidelines of the G20 summit in Japan. The move made by the trade ministry was approved by the Ministry of External Affairs.
4.
In March 2018, the US imposed __________ tariff on steel.

A.10%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.40%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.50%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In March 2018, the US imposed 25% tariff on steel and 10% import duty on aluminium. India was one of the major exporters of these items.
5.
Who releases the Global Peace Index rankings?

A.World Economic ForumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.International Health & Peace ForumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Institute for Economics & PeaceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United Nations Development ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iceland topped the Global Peace Index 2019 rankings which was released by Institute for Economics & Peace. Since 2008, Iceland holds the most peaceful country in the world. India ranked 141 among 163 countries. In 2018, India ranked at 136th among 163 countries. The Australian think tank ranked countries according to their level of peacefulness. The analysis were based on three major domains: 1) the level of societal safety and security 2) the extent of ongoing domestic and international conflict 3) the degree of militarization
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which Country topped the Global Peace Index rankings 2019?

A.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IcelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iceland topped the Global Peace Index 2019 rankings which was released by Institute for Economics & Peace. Since 2008, Iceland holds the most peaceful country in the world. India ranked 141 among 163 countries. In 2018, India ranked at 136th among 163 countries.
7.
India ranked _______ in the Global Peace Index 2019 rankings.

A.136Correct Imagewrong Image
B.141Correct Imagewrong Image
C.156Correct Imagewrong Image
D.162Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iceland topped the Global Peace Index 2019 rankings which was released by Institute for Economics & Peace. Since 2008, Iceland holds the most peaceful country in the world. India ranked 141 among 163 countries. In 2018, India ranked at 136th among 163 countries. The report highlighted that India, Philippines, Japan, Bangladesh, Myanmar, China, Indonesia, Vietnam and Pakistan are the nine countries with the highest risk of multiple climate hazards. In the overall natural hazard score, India stands 7th highest.
8.
Which Country ranked last in the Global Peace Index 2019 rankings?

A.SyriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.YemenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South SudanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iceland topped the Global Peace Index 2019 rankings which was released by Institute for Economics & Peace. Since 2008, Iceland holds the most peaceful country in the world. India ranked 141 among 163 countries. Afghanistan ranked as the least peaceful country in the world. Th has replaced Syria, which is now the second least peaceful.
9.
Where was the 16th Asia Media Summit held?

A.CubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CambodiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CaliforniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 16th Asia Media Summit was concluded on 13 June in Cambodia. The summit called for regulation-making to fight against fake news and cyber-crimes.The theme of the summit was Media Digitalisation - Focusing on Developing Markets.
10.
The 16th Asia Media Summit was focused on ___________.

A.Media Digitalisation - Focusing on Developing MarketsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Design, manufacturing and environmental challengesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Beyond sustainability: regenerating large-scale degraded landscapesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Access to knowledge/information in the age of big dataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 16th Asia Media Summit was concluded on 13 June in Cambodia. The summit called for regulation-making to fight against fake news and cyber-crimes.The theme of the summit was Media Digitalisation - Focusing on Developing Markets.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
When was the Asia Media Summit established?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asia Media Summit was established in 2004 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The summit was held subsequently in Malaysia until 2008. It provides opportunity for media practitioners, industry leaders, broadcasters, researchers, academia, experts and media policy makers to meet and discuss the developing media’s quality and high technological revolution.
12.
Carmichael coal mine project of Adani group is being established __________.

A.AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.YemenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Adani-led Adani Group has got its approvals from the Queensland state government, Australia for the Carmichael coal mine project in Australia. The plan was approved by the central government in April, 2019. The project aims to ensure energy security for India and create more jobs for Australia.
13.
The species Yakka skink is native to __________.

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The yakka skink is a species of large skink, a lizard in the family Scincidae. The species is native to the Brigalow Belt in Queensland in eastern Australia.
14.
What is the mission of NASA's OSIRIS-REx spacecraft?

A.to study asteroidsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.to study the outer Solar SystemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.to study plutoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.to study the Kuiper beltCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The OSIRIS-REx is a NASA asteroid study and sample-return mission. The mission's main goal is to obtain a sample of at least 60 grams from 101955 Bennu, a carbonaceous near-Earth asteroid, and return the sample to Earth for a detailed analysis.
15.
Which union minister condemns violence against doctors in Kolkata?

A.Shri Vikram SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh KrishnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Harsha VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Harsha Vardhan condemns violence against doctors in Kolkata.There are some necessary and important for the doctors to get a safe work environment in all states.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
India's FDI Inflows during the five fiscal years of the Modi Govt hit to _________

A.38 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.42 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.39 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.47 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's FDI Inflows during the five fiscal years of the Modi Govt hit to 39 millions.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th June 2019

15th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF