Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 July 2019

Last Updated: July 15, 2019

15 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 15, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 July 2019


Questions

1.
When did the monsoon session of the Goa state Assembly begin?

A.1 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The monsoon session of the Goa state Assembly began on 15 July.Three members of the ally, Deputy Chief Minister Vijai Sardesai, Water Resources Minister Vinod Palyekar, Rural Development Minister Jayesh Salgaonkar and Independent MLA and Revenue Minister Rohan Khaunte, were dropped to accommodate the new members to the cabinate.
2.
Who is appointed as the deputy chief minister of Goa?

A.Vijai SardesaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vinod PalyekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chandrakant KavlekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jayesh SalgaonkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former leader of opposition Chandrakant Kavlekar has been appointed as the deputy chief minister of Goa. He sworn in as DCM on 15 July. He is among the four legislators inducted into the Goa cabinet.
3.
______edition of Mekong Ganga Cooperation meet 2019 held in New Delhi

A.11th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
11th edition of Mekong Ganga Cooperation meet 2019 held in New Delhi.
4.
KSUM to host Women Startup Summit 2019 on _______ in Kochi

A.December 1, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.August 1, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.September 1, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 1, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
KSUM to host Women Startup Summit 2019 on August 1 in Kochi.
5.
What is the captial of Assam

A.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DispurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChandigarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The captial of Assam is Dispur.
6.
Kaushik Gangulys Bengali film Nagarkirtan bags ____ awards including Best Feature Film at SAARC film festival 2019

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kaushik Gangulys Bengali film Nagarkirtan bags 4 awards including Best Feature Film at SAARC film festival 2019 .
7.
Padma Shri awardee _______ receives FRCS of Thailand

A.Dinesh RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Raghu RamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Padma Shri awardee Raghu Ram receives FRCS of Thailand.The function held at the 44th annual congress of the Royal College in Pattaya .
8.
Which body does the safety audit of state dams at periodic intervals to identify the safety risks and mitigate the adverse impacts?

A.State Water reserve Safety OrganisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.State Dam Safety OrganisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.State Water and Sanitatary DepartmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.State Reservoir and river maintance OrganisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Dam Safety Organisation does the safety audit of state dams at periodic intervals to identify the safety risks and mitigate the adverse impacts.
9.
Which State government became the first Indian state to draft a water policy?

A.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Meghalaya became the first Indian state to draft a water policy to ensure water conservation, issues and protection of water resources in the State. The Meghalaya State Cabinet approved the draft on July 12, 2019. The approved policy intended to achieve sustainable development by Meghalaya state government.
10.
Who won the Wheelchair Women's Singles in the Wimbledon Championship 2019?

A.Aniek van KootCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Diede de GrootCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Cara BlackCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Martina NavratilovaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Netherlands Aniek van Koot won the Wheelchair Women's Singles category in the Wimbledon Championship 2019. She also won the Wheelchair Women's Doubles category paring with Netherlands Diede de Groot.
11.
Where is Wimbledon located?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Wimbledon is a district and town of south-west London, England, 7.1 miles (11.4 km) south-west of the centre of London, UK.
12.
Who won the Wimbledon Championship 2019 title?

A.Serena WilliamsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hsieh Su weiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Barbora StrcovaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Simona HalepCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Simona Halep won the Wimbledon Championship 2019 title. She created Wimbledon history by becoming the first Romanian to win the Grand slam 2019 title. She secured 6-2, 6-2 and defeated seven-time champion Serena Williams.
13.
Where is the head quarters of AIIB

A.Beijing, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New York, USACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Albania,TiranaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Armenia, YerevanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The head quarters of AIIB is Beijing, China.
14.
For the construction 8.30 lakh houses in West Bengal, what is the share between the centre and state?

A.90:10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.45:55Correct Imagewrong Image
C.60:40Correct Imagewrong Image
D.55:45Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The West Bengal state government has decided to construct 8.30 lakh houses for poor people living in the rural areas, under the Banglar Bari project. The cost will be shared between the Central ans the State government. The centre will bear 60% and the state will bear 40%. The toilets will be constructed under Mission Nirmal.
15.
What is the cost alloted for the construction of each house under the Banglar Bari project?

A.Rs.3.75 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.5.50 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.2.85 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4.25 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Rural Development increased the financial allotment to the West Bengal state government as it performed good in the last fiscal year. Around Rs.3.75 lakh will be allotted to construct each house under the Banglar Bari project project.
16.
Under _________ project, the West Bengal state government has decided to construct 8.30 lakh houses for poor people living in the rural areas.

A.Banglar Bari projectCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Development of Affordable Housing for EWSCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mission AwaasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Project KutumbCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The West Bengal state government has decided to construct 8.30 lakh houses for poor people living in the rural areas, under the Banglar Bari project. The houses will be constructed in the current financial year. The Banglar Bari project was introduced by the Bengal Government. It was launched in 2017. It aims to provide flats to people living below poverty line (BPL) in municipality areas. Under the project, four-storied buildings in municipal areas will be built to ensure permanent shelter to people from financially weaker sections.
17.
Which State government is to construct 8.30 lakh houses?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UttarkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The West Bengal state government has decided to construct 8.30 lakh houses for poor people living in the rural areas, under the Banglar Bari project. The houses will be constructed in the current financial year.
18.
Where is the headquarters of TVS Motor?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The head quarters of TVS Motor is Chennai.TVS Motor company launched India’s first ethanol-based motorcycle TVS Apache RTR 200 Fi E100 Their main aim is to help reduce crude imports and reduce air pollution.
19.
AIIB provides _________ to L&T Finance arm for wind and solar infrastructure projects

A.$ 150 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$100 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$190 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$220 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AIIB provides $ 150 million to L&T Finance arm for wind and solar infrastructure projects.
20.
Who is the current Governor of Gujarat?

A.Om Prakash KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vajubhai ValaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Najma HeptullaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Padmanabha AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Om Prakash Kohli is Governor of Gujarat and a former member of Rajya Sabha. He was president of the Delhi unit of the Bharatiya Janata Party in 1999-2000. He served as a member of the Rajya Sabha from 1994 to 2000. From 8 September 2016 to 19 January 2018, he held the additional charge of the office of Governor of Madhya Pradesh along with Gujarat.
21.
Who is appointed as the Governor of Gujarat?

A.Satya Pal MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Om Prakash KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Draupadi MurmuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Acharya Dev VratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Acharya Dev Vrat is an Indian politician currently serving as the Governor of Gujarat, since July 2019. He is an pracharak and served previously as the principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Being the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, he is also the Chancellor of state universities of Himachal Pradesh.
22.
Who is appointed as the Governor of Himachal Pradesh?

A.C. Vidyasagar RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kalraj MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Acharya DevvratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anandiben PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Senior BJP leader Kalraj Mishra was appointed as the Governor of Himachal Pradesh on July 15. Mr. Mishra, 78, had recently resigned from the Narendra Modi-led government as Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in 2017.
23.
Which of the following President of Bangladesh was also a military dictator?

A.Hussain Muhammad ErshadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Abdur Rahman BiswasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shahabuddin AhmedCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Badruddoza ChowdhuryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hussain Muhammad Ershad was a Bangladeshi Army Chief and politician who served as the President of Bangladesh from 1983 to 1990, a time many consider to have been a military dictatorship.
24.
H.M. Ershad ruled Bangladesh from _________.

A.1970-1990Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1982-1990Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1989-1995Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1972-1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ershad seized power in a 1982 and ruled the country from 1982 to 1990. He took over as the chief martial law administrator, during the 1982 bloodless coup, by removing the elected government.
25.
H.M. Ershad who passed away recently is the former military dictator __________.

A.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bangladesh’s former military dictator H.M. Ershad passed away at the age of 89. He had long been suffering from multiple complications including infections in his lungs and kidneys.
26.
Which company launched Indias first Ethanol based motorcycle TVS Apache RTR 200 Fi E100

A.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TVS Motor Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance CommunicationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Larsen and TourboCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TVS Motor company launched Indias first Ethanol based motorcycle TVS Apache RTR 200 Fi E100.
27.
AGCL, OIL, GGL sign agreement for setting up of the new company for City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in ______

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AGCL, OIL, GGL sign agreement for setting up of the new company for City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in Assam.
28.
Who won fifth Wimbledon title ?

A.Serena WilliamsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Novak DjokovicCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rafeal NadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andre AgassiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Novak Djokovic won fifth Wimbledon title.
29.
First Global Conference for Media Freedom held in _________

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First Global Conference for Media Freedom held in London. It is co-hosted by Chrystia Freeland, Canadian Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Jeremy Hunt, the UK Foreign Secretary.
30.
KSUM to host Women Startup Summit 2019 on August 1 in ___________

A.AllahabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KochiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
KSUM to host Women Startup Summit 2019 on August 1 in Kochi
31.
Eleventh edition of Mekong Ganga Cooperation meet 2019 held in _________

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eleventh edition of Mekong Ganga Cooperation meet 2019 held in New DelhiThe meeting was attended by Senior Officials from all 6 MGC Member States.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th July 2019

15th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF