Current Affairs Quiz 15th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 15, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Mission Olympic Cell included the entire Indian hockey team in

A.Target Olympic Podium scheme
B.Promotion of Hockey scheme
C.Welfare of Indian Hockey scheme
D.Indian Olympic Podium scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In a departure from the norm, the Mission Olympic Cell included the entire Indian hockey team in the Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme, rewarding the players for their silver medal-winning performance at the Champions Trophy.
2.
Kalpesh Yagnik who passed away at the age of 55, is an editor of which of the following Newspaper?

A.Punjab Kesari
B.Dainik Bhaskar Group
C.Ahmedabad Mirror
D.Union Times Today


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
D B Corp Ltd., informally known as the Dainik Bhaskar Group, is India’s largest newspaper group with 66 editions published in 4 languages, trusted by 4.4cr readers across 12 states.
3.
Kalpesh Yagnik passed away at the age of 55. He was a famous

A.Singer
B.Editor
C.Musician
D.Economist


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dainik Bhaskar is an Indian Hindi-language daily newspaper that is the second largest circulated daily newspaper of India. It is owned by Dainik Bhaskar Group (D B Corp Ltd.), the largest Print Media Company of India. Started in Bhopal in 1958, it expanded in 1983 with the launch of Dainik Bhaskar's Indore edition.
4.
Who is appointed as the Director-General of ICWA?

A.Raju Iyer
B.Niranjan Mishra
C.Amit Anand Apte
D.T.C.A. Raghavan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. T.C.A. Raghavan is appointed as the Director General, ex officio member-Secretary of the Council, ICWA by the Vice President of India and the President of Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA), M. Venkaiah Naidu.
5.
Ajay Jayaram is associated with

A.Athletics
B.Football
C.Shuttle
D.Shooting


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ajay Jayaram is a badminton player from Mumbai sponsored by Li-Ning. He plays for the Mumbai Rockets in the Premier Badminton League. He is currently sponsored by Li-Ning, and coached by India-Born British coach Tom John.
6.
Who is the CEO of IDBI?

A.Mahesh Kumar Jain
B.B.Sriram
C.K P Nair
D.G M Yadwadkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sriram was appointed MD and CEO of IDBI in place of Mahesh Kumar Jain. Sriram has been working as the MD (Corporate and Global Banking) in SBI since July 2014.
7.
Which of the following place in India is ranked World's 9th most costliest office location?

A.Gachibowli
B.Nariman Point
C.Bandra Kurla Complex
D.Connaught Place


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
New Delhi's Connaught Place is the 9th most expensive location globally to set up or rent an office, with an annual rent of ₹10,512 per square feet.
8.
Indian gymnast Dipa Karmakar is likely to be named as brand ambassador of

A.Tripura
B.Sikkim
C.Assam
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ace Indian gymnast Dipa Karmakar, who recently bagged the gold medal in the women's vault event at the Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup in Mersin in Turkey, is likely to become brand ambassador of Tripura.
9.
Which of the following is the second-most popular network among government leaders, and it is where they have the biggest audience?

A.Instagram
B.Facebook
C.Twitter
D.Tumblr


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Facebook is the second most popular platform among government leaders followed by Instagram.
10.
Who is the most followed world leader on Twitter?

A.Theresa May
B.Narendra Modi
C.Donald Trump
D.Pope Francis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump is the most followed world leader on Twitter, with 52 million followers on his @realDonaldTrump account.
11.
Which of the following company introduced India’s first virtual assistant (‘Arya’) to offer services through voice IoT devices in the broking space?

A.Edelweiss Securities
B.Shareway Securities
C.BNK Securities
D.HDFC securities


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A subsidiary of HDFC Bank, HDFC securities launched Mutual Funds (MF) transactional capabilities on Facebook Messenger through their virtual assistant, Arya.
12.
Which of the following resolution is adopted by the UN Security Council to protect children in armed conflict?

A.2427
B.2422
C.2417
D.2413


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UN Security Council adopted a resolution 2427 to protect children in armed conflict. By the terms of resolution 2427 (2018), the 15‑member UN Security Council committed to taking concrete action in response to serious abuses and violations of human rights - including those of children - which could constitute early indications of descent into conflict.
13.
Who is the Chief Minister of Gujarat?

A.Pema Khandu
B.Vijay Rupani
C.Nitish Kumar
D.Sarbananda Sonowal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vijay Ramniklal Rupani (born 2 August 1956) is an Indian politician from the Bharatiya Janata Party. He has been chief minister of Gujarat since 7 August 2016, and is a member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly representing Rajkot West.
14.
Gujarat approved how much rupees for 'Seema Darshan' Project Phase II for infra development?

A.Rs 29 crore
B.Rs 19 crore
C.Rs 39 crore
D.Rs 49 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat approved Rs 39 crore 'Seema Darshan' Project for infra development. Chief Minister Vijay Rupani gave in-principal approval for the project "Seema Darshan", which is also referred as border tourism project at Nadabet near Suigam in Banaskantha district. An investment of Rs 22 crore was made into the phase-1 of the project that was launched on December 24, 2016.
15.
Which state recently approved ‘Seema Darshan’ Project for infra development?

A.Bihar
B.Punjab
C.Haryana
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gujarat approved Rs 39 crore 'Seema Darshan' Project for infra development.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th July 2018

15th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!