Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 January 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jan 15,2020 05:14:56 pm

15 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 15, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 15, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 January 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 January 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
India stands _______ when it comes to having a powerful army.

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian army has 1.4 million active military personnel. China has the largest army in the world. When it comes to being powerful, India stands fourth behind the US, China, and Russia.
Q.2
Who is appointed as RBI Deputy Governor?

A.N. S. VishwanathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BP KanungoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Michael PatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Urjit PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government has appointed Michael Debabrata Patra as the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The appointment was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC). He will hold the office for a period of three years.
Q.3
Which country has the largest army in the world?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China has the largest army in the world.
Q.4
What is the estimated cost of the Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link (MTHL) project?

A.Rs.5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.11,850 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.18,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.22,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief minister Uddhav Thackeray is expected to launch the first girder for the Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link (MTHL) in January 2020. The estimated cost of the project is Rs.18,000 crore. The project is expected to be completed by 2022.
Q.5
Who was the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army?

A.Madappa Cariappa, OBECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sam ManekshawCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kodandera Subayya ThimayyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Paramasiva Prabhakar KumaramangalamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 15 January, command of the Indian Army was handed over from General Sir Francis Butcher to Lieutenant General KM Cariappa. He was the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army. He led Indian forces on the Western Front during the Indo-Pakistani War of 1947. The transfer of power from the British to India signifies an important moment in Indian history.
Q.6
ISRO is to launch ________ onboard the Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana, northeastern coast of South America on 17 January 2020.

A.GSAT-4BCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GSAT-30Correct Imagewrong Image
C.GSAT-1ACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GSAT-45Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is to launch a communication satellite (geosynchronous satellites) GSAT-30 onboard the Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana, northeastern coast of South America on 17 January 2020.
Q.7
When was the Indian army officially established?

A.26 January 1864Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1 June 1870Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15 May 1883Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1 April 1895Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian army was officially established on 1 April 1895. But, only in 1949, after independence, the Army got its first chief. On 15 January, command of the Indian Army was handed over from General Sir Francis Butcher to Lieutenant General KM Cariappa. The transfer of power from the British to India signifies an important moment in Indian history.
Q.8
The main purpose of GSAT-30 is to serve as a replacement to ________ spacecraft services with enhanced coverage.

A.INSAT-4ACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INSAT-4BCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IRSAT-1ACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IRSAT-1BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is to launch a communication satellite (geosynchronous satellites) GSAT-30 onboard the Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana, northeastern coast of South America on 17 January 2020. The main purpose of GSAT-30 is to serve as a replacement to INSAT-4A spacecraft services with enhanced coverage.
Q.9
When is the Army Day observed?

A.10 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.26 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Army Day is observed on 15 January every year. India celebrates 72nd Army Day on 15 January 2020. Army Command headquarters in the national capital, as well as in other parts of the country, celebrate the occasion by organizing military parades and other shows of strength.
Q.10
_________ entered the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation's '8 Wonders of SCO' list.

A.Amber PalaceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Statue of LibertyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hawa MahalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jama MasjidCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 182-meter tall Statue of Unity in Gujarat enters Shanghai Cooperation Organisation's '8 Wonders of SCO' list. The announcement was made by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar announced on 13 January. SCO aims to promote tourism among member nations.
Q.11
Under which scheme of Goa, primary healthcare workers, and Anganwadi workers will be given a diagnostic kit to conduct basic diagnostic tests at people's doorstep so that every individual will be given basic health care?

A.Yashaswini schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Swasthya Sahayak schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arogya Kosh SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Atal Amrit AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Under the Swasthya Sahayak scheme, primary healthcare workers and Anganwadi workers will be given a diagnostic kit. It will help them to conduct basic diagnostic tests at people's doorstep so that every individual will be given basic health care.
Q.12
Statue of Unity is a monumental tribute to _________.

A.Zakir HussainCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajendra PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sardar Vallabhbhai PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lal Bahadur ShastriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Statue of Unity stands the tallest statue in the world. It is a monumental tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who is independent India's first home minister and deputy prime minister. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Statue of Unity or Sardar Patel's statue on the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's 143rd birth anniversary. He was fondly known as the Iron Man of India.
Q.13
Under the Yashaswini scheme, women self-help groups (SHGs) will be given interest-free loans of up to ________ for business.

A.Rs.2 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.5 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.10 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.12 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Under the Yashaswini scheme, women self-help groups (SHGs) will be given interest-free loans of up to Rs.5 lakh for business. Also, Adarsha Satari Mahila Mandal Guleli -Sattari, Phoenix Women's Wing Self-Help Group, Umang Self-Help Group, Salcete, Valpoi -Sattari were also given loans under the scheme. It aims to support women entrepreneurs in the state.
Q.14
Statue of Unity is located in ________.

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 182-meter tall Statue of Unity in Gujarat is a monumental tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who is independent India's first home minister and deputy prime minister. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Statue of Unity or Sardar Patel's statue on the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's 143rd birth anniversary.
Q.15
The Aviation Ministry announced a scheme that providing a window up to _________ for voluntary registration of all drones and their operators.

A.15 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.31 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.31 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Aviation Ministry announced a scheme that providing a window up to 31 January for voluntary registration of all drones and their operators. Those who fail to register will face action under the Indian Penal Code and the Aircraft Act.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th January 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th January 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th January 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th January 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th January 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th January 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th January 2020

15th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th January 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF