Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 February 2022

Akshaya

Last Updated: Feb 15,2022 06:00:14 pm

15 February 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 February 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 February 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2023

Q.1
Where was EOS-04 launched from By ISRO?

A.Sriharikota
B.Shiridi
C.Srinagar
D.shillong
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The satellites were launched onboard the launch vehicle PSLV-C52 rocket from the primary Launch Pad of Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.
Q.2
When will Mumbai International Film Festival 17th edition begin?

A.28 May
B.29 May
C.27 May
D.26 May
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation films (MIFF-2022) is scheduled to occur from 29 May to 4 June 2022.
Q.3
What is India's rank in Global Entrepreneurship Monitor 2021/2022 Report?

A.5
B.2
C.4
D.1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Global Entrepreneurship Monitor 2021/2022 report: India ranked 4th.
Q.4
When was National Productivity Council of India established?

A.1998
B.1955
C.1985
D.1958
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Productivity Council of India was established in1958 in New Delhi.
Q.5
When was National Deworming Day Established?

A.2014
B.2011
C.2015
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Day was launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in 2015. the most aim of the Day is to boost awareness of intestinal worms and achieve complete eradication of Soil-Transmitted Helminths in children.
Q.6
When does the Reimagining Museums In India - Global Summit began?

A.February 15
B.February 16
C.February 14
D.February 17
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ministry organizes the summit alongside Bloomberg. The summit is to be persisted February 15 and February 16, 2022. it's to be held online.
Q.7
How long did the Parliamentary Committee recommend extending guaranteed days of labor in MGNREGA?

A.100
B.110
C.150
D.140
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Parliamentary Committee recently recommended extending guaranteed days of labor from 100 to 150 under the Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA).
Q.8
How many Macaques species are there in the world?

A.22
B.24
C.21
D.23
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The macaques, old-world monkeys, are 23 macaques within the world.
Q.9
When did the government issue a second tranche of the government's gold bond scheme?

A.January 2016
B.January 2015
C.January 2017
D.January 2014
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In January 2016, the government issued a second tranche of the government's gold bond scheme.
Q.10
Where is Federation Aeronautique Internationale headquarters?

A.Finland
B.New Zealand
C.Switzerland
D.Poland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
FAI is the world administration for air sports, headquartered in Lausanne, Switzerland.
Q.11
When did US Congress passed a legislation ending forced arbitration in sexual assault and harassment disputes at workplaces?

A.February 11, 2022
B.February 10, 2022
C.February 13, 2022
D.February 12, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On February 10, 2022, the US Congress passed a legislation ending forced arbitration in sexual assault and harassment disputes at workplaces.
Q.12
When was US Bill Barring Forced Arbitration In Sexual Assault Cases introduced?

A.2018
B.2017
C.2016
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This bill was introduced in 2017 in Congress by Senator Kirsten Gillibrand within the #MeToo case at Fox News.
Q.13
When did Indian secretary of state visited Manila?

A.February 12, 2022
B.February 11, 2022
C.February 13, 2022
D.February 14, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Philippines took this decision before the three-day visit of the Indian secretary of state to Manila from February 13, 2022.
Q.14
When was RCEP first Introduced?

A.November 2011
B.November 2017
C.November 2018
D.November 2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RCEP was first introduced during the 19th ASEAN Summit in Bali, Indonesia, in November 2011. Negotiations started in early 2013.
Q.15
When was QUAD Coalition formed?

A.October 2017
B.November 2018
C.November 2016
D.November 2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finally, in November 2017, India, Australia, US and Japan formed the QUAD Coalition to return up with a new strategy to stay sea routes freed from any influence in the Indo-Pacific region.
Q.16
When did fourth Quad ministerial meeting happen?

A.February 10, 2022
B.February 11, 2022
C.February 12, 2022
D.February 21, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
They held their fourth Quad ministerial meeting in Melbourne on also February 11, 2022
Q.17
When was Parker Solar Probe launched?

A.2020
B.2019
C.2018
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Parker Solar Probe may be a NASA-guided missile. It was launched in 2018 to create observations of the outer corona of the Sun.
Q.18
What is WISPR?

A.Wireless Internet Service Provider Radar
B.Wireless Internet Service Provider Roaming
C.Wired Internet Service Provider Roaming
D.Wireless International Service Provider Roaming
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
WISPR Stands for ‘Wireless Internet Service Provider roaming.’
Q.19
How many percentage of Reservation are set aside for the candidates from Kalyana-Karnataka region?

A.8%
B.9%
C.6%
D.7%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the minister, there is a norm of reserving 8 per cent seats for the candidates from Kalyana-Karnataka region in recruitment and education institutions across other parts of Karnataka.
Q.20
What is Kalyana Karnataka formerly known as?

A.Kochi Karnataka
B.Madras Karnataka
C.Hyderabad Karnataka
D.None Of The Above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Kalyana-Karnataka Region was formerly known as Hyderabad–Karnataka region.

Try Other Quiz






FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th February 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th February 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th February 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th February 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th February 2022

15th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th February 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF