Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 February 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Feb 15,2021 04:53:51 pm

15 February 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 February 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 February 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where will 11th edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav organized?

A.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DarjeelingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MurshidabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 11th edition will be organized in West Bengal, in Cooch Behar, Darjeeling and Murshidabad. These festivals are organized under the initiative of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Q.2
Kalaripayattu is a martial art that originated in ___________.

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kalaripayattu is a martial art that originated in Kerala from the 3rd century BC to the 2nd century AD.
Q.3
Lok Sabha passed the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act 2021 was passed by voice vote on ____________.

A.February 12, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 13, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 14, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 15, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act 2021. The bill was passed by voice vote on February 12, 2021.
Q.4
Where is headquarters of The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous and statutory body in India. This agency is responsible for the supervision and promotion of the insurance and reinsurance industry. It was established under the 1999 Insurance Management and Development Authority Act. Headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana.
Q.5
The second phase of the Vigyan Jyoti plan began on ____________.

A.February 11, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 12, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 13, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 14, 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second phase of the Vigyan Jyoti plan began on February 11, 2021. It started on the occasion of the International Women's and Girls' Day in Science.
Q.6
When was Vigyan Jyoti Programme initiated?

A.December 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Vigyan Jyoti Project is a new project designed to encourage girls to be interested in science and establish careers in this field. The plan was initiated by the Ministry of Science and Technology (DST) in December 2019. Its purpose is to create a level playing field for active girls who want to pursue STEM.
Q.7
International Women's and Girls' Day in Science is on ____________.

A.Feb 11Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Feb 12Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Feb 13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Feb 14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second phase of the Vigyan Jyoti plan began on February 11, 2021. It started on the occasion of the International Women's and Girls' Day in Science.
Q.8
Which of the following musical instrument used in Tholpavakkoothu?

A.EzhuparaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChendaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaddalamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The chief puppeter is called "Puzhawan". The musical instrument used in Tholpavakkoothu is Ezhupara, Chenda and Maddalam etc.
Q.9
Tholpavakkoothu is traced back to _____________ ago.

A.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1100Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1300Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In Malayalam, Thol stands for leather, and pava stands for doll and koothu script. Although the origin of this ritual art form is not yet clear, some people believe that it can be traced back to 1200. It was once performed in the Bhadrakali temple in Palakkad and told the story of Ramayana.
Q.10
In Malayalam, Thol stands for ____________.

A.leatherCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.dollCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ScriptCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RamayanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Malayalam, Thol stands for leather, and pava stands for doll and koothu script. Although the origin of this ritual art form is not yet clear, some people believe that it can be traced back to 1200. It was once performed in the Bhadrakali temple in Palakkad and told the story of Ramayana.
Q.11
The art Charma Bahuli natya belongs to which of the following state?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam
Q.12
The art Ravanachhaya belongs to which of the following state?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam
Q.13
The art Tholu Bommalata belongs to which of the following state?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam
Q.14
The art Togalu Gombeyaata belongs to which of the following state?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam
Q.15
The art Thol Bommalatam belongs to which of the following state?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam
Q.16
The art Tholpavakkoothu belongs to which of the following state?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam
Q.17
Which of the following countries celebrate Valentine's day?

A.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Valentine's Day is celebrated all over the world. In Australia, Argentina, the United Kingdom, Canada, France, Mexico and South Korea, the United States and other places, people generally celebrate this day.
Q.18
True or False: A. Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. B. The Valentine’s Day is to commemorate the death anniversary of the Christian martyr Saint Valentine.

A.Only A is trueCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Only B is TrueCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.A and B are TrueCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A is True B is FalseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. This day is the anniversary of the death of St. Valentine. To celebrate this day, all lovers in the world express their feelings. People on valentine’s day exchange gifts, cards, chocolates, flowers and express their feelings.
Q.19
True or False: A. Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. B. The Valentine’s Day is to commemorate the death anniversary of the Christian martyr Saint Valentine.

A.Only A is trueCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Only B is TrueCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.A and B are TrueCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A is True B is FalseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. This day is the anniversary of the death of St. Valentine. To celebrate this day, all lovers in the world express their feelings. People on valentine’s day exchange gifts, cards, chocolates, flowers and express their feelings.
Q.20
When is Valentine's Day observed?

A.14 FebCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 FebCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.16 FebCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.17 FebCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. This day is the anniversary of the death of St. Valentine.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th February 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th February 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th February 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th February 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th February 2021

15th February 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th February 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF