Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 February 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Feb 15,2020 06:18:46 pm

15 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When World Pangolin Day was founded?

A.15th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15th JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.18th August Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh forest department radio-tagged an Indian Pangolin (Manis crassicaudata) for the first time to know its ecology and develop an effective conservation plan for it.
Q.2
IIT Bombay was the ________Indian Institutes of Technology to be established in 1958

A.SecondCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.sixthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FifthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.thirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Bombay was the second Indian Institutes of Technology to be established in 1958 with assistance from UNESCO and with funds contributed by the Soviet Union.
Q.3
Maharashtra __________largest state of India, spans multiple cultures and has a long history of Marathi saints.

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra - the third-largest state of India, spans multiple cultures and has a long history of Marathi saints.
Q.4
Who inaugurated India's first inter-city electric bus service?

A.Shri Vivek KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramesh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated India's first inter-city electric bus service
Q.5
When Real Estate Regulation and Development Act was established?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Real Estate Act is an Act of the Parliament of India which seeks to protect home-buyers as well as help boost investments in the real estate industry.
Q.6
The union government disbursed ______per cent of the total arrears for the revised salary

A.45Correct Imagewrong Image
B.40Correct Imagewrong Image
C.46Correct Imagewrong Image
D.52Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The union government disbursed 40 per cent of the total arrears for the revised salary due for the period for FY18.
Q.7
When Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat was founded?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat was announced by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 31st October, 2015 on the occasion of the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Q.8
Where was the Khelo India Youth Games headquarters located?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Khelo India Youth Games headquarters located at New Delhi.
Q.9
Who was CEO of Air India?

A.Ashwani LohaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pradeep Singh KharolaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Havilland Puss MothsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Miles MerlinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pradeep Singh Kharola is CEO of Air India.
Q.10
Where was the General Insurance Corporation of India was founded?

A.22 November 1972Correct Imagewrong Image
B.22 May 1972Correct Imagewrong Image
C.22 June 1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.21 June 1973Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GIC of India is a state owned enterprise in India. It was the sole reinsurance company in the Indian insurance. General Insurance Corporation founded on 22 November 1972.
Q.11
When the first AIIMS was established?

A.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1956 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1959Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first AIIMS was established in 1956 under the All India Institute of Medical Sciences Act, 1956.
Q.12
Which state radio-tags first-ever Indian Pangolin?

A.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh forest department radio-tagged an Indian Pangolin (Manis crassicaudata) for the first time to know its ecology and develop an effective conservation plan for it.
Q.13
When the Khelo India Youth Games first event held?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Khelo India Youth Games formerly Khelo India School Games (KISG), held annually in January or February. It is first event held on 2018.
Q.14
When General Insurance Corporation of India was founded?

A.21 November 1973Correct Imagewrong Image
B.22 November 1972Correct Imagewrong Image
C.21 November 1973Correct Imagewrong Image
D.21 December 1973Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
GIC of India is a state owned enterprise in India. It was the sole reinsurance company in the Indian insurance.It is founded on 22 November 1972.
Q.15
Which state government announced DA hike for employees?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced a hike of 5 percent Dearness Allowance for all the government employees.
Q.16
Who will take oath as Delhi Chief Minister?

A.Vijay Kumar DevCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arvind Kejriwal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Manish SisodiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rakhi BirlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Arvind Kejriwal to take oath for the third time as chief minister of Delhi on Sunday. AAP won 62 seats in the 70-member Delhi assembly while BJP managed eight seats. Congress failed to win any place in the recently held Delhi elections.
Q.17
Who inaugurated Cha-Chai art work at National Museum?

A.Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prahlad Singh Patel Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Portuguese President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the Cha-Chai, installation of the art-work of Joana Vasconcelos at the National Museum.
Q.18
How many medical colleges sanctioned for Jammu and Kashmir recently?

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9Correct Imagewrong Image
C.6Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Jitendra Singh performed Bhoomi pooja ceremony of AIIMS building. Jammu and Kashmir allocated two AIIMS - one in Jammu and another in Kashmir.The nine medical colleges had been sanctioned in Jammu and Kashmir in addition to the two AIIMS. The new work culture of the government of working beyond vote bank politics has greatly benefitted the people.
Q.19
Which IIT institute to celebrate Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat?

A.Indian Institute of Technology MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Technology MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Institute of Technology KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Annual Theatre Event of IIT Bombay to celebrate Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Q.20
How many crores did union Government cleared investments in stuck residential properties?

A.550 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.540 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.545 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.560 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government cleared investments of over 540 crore rupees in some stuck residential properties that will benefit 1,800 home buyers.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th February 2020

15th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF