Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 February 2019

Last Updated: February 15, 2019

15 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 15, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 15, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 February 2019


Questions

1.
Who is appointed as the Election Commissioner of India?

A.Om Prakash RawatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sushil ChandraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TN SeshanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.T.S.KrishnamurthyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Sushil Chandra as an Election Commissioner of India.
2.
Which of the following is Indian Army's artillery firepower showcase?

A.Exercise ManoeuvreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Exercise COPECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Exercise TopchiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Exercise RahatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Exercise Topchi was held at Deolali Camp near Nashik, Maharashtra. In this exercise, the Indian Army showcased its artillery firepower by using ultralight Howitzers and indigenous Swathi weapon-locating radar. Aviation and surveillance capabilities were also showcased.
3.
Which of the following is the 13th edition of International Oil & Gas Conference and Exhibition?

A.NATOIL 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PETROTECH 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.PARMANU 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the PETROTECH -2019 conference. PET ROTECH -2019 conference is a three-day mega event held from 10 to 12 February.
4.
Which instrument is to be declared as Goa’s heritage musical instrument?

A.GhumotCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pakhawaj Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Harmonium Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ShehnaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ghumot is to be notified as a heritage instrument of Goa. The announcement was made by the Art and Culture Minister of Goa, Govind Gaude. Ghumot is an indigenous earthen drum fashioned as a designed clay pot, with the skin of the monitor lizard stretched taut across the pot's mouth, forming a drumhead.
5.
e-AUSHADHI portal was recently launched for online licensing of _________.

A.Heavy MachinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Food ProductsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AYUSH medicineCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VehiclesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Minister of State for AYUSH, Shripad Yesso Naik launched the e-AUSHADHI portal, for online licensing of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs and related matters.
6.
How many Indian startups joined Estonia e-residency scheme in 4 yrs?

A.307Correct Imagewrong Image
B.205Correct Imagewrong Image
C.109Correct Imagewrong Image
D.406Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 307 Indian startups joined Estonia e-residency scheme in 4 yrs. India is at the 8th spot in terms of the number of companies set up. Started in 2014, e-Residency programme offers a government-issued digital identity that provides the applicant access to e-services in Estonia, including setting up of companies.
7.
How many Rafale fighters were landed for the 12th edition of Aero India 2019 air show?

A.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
French aerospace major Dassault Aviation flew to India three Rafale fighters to participate in the 12th edition of Aero India 2019 air show from February 20-24.
8.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 15 flagged-off India's first semi-high speed “Train 18” which was rechristened as _____________.

A.Khush Yaatra ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vande-Bharat ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Swachh-Bharat ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jai Yaatra ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vande-Bharat Express is the India's first semi-high speed train , which is flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 15 from the New Delhi railway station.
9.
--------- Vaishnavi Bhale, Ashmita Chaliha enter semi finals of women's singles in NBC

A.P V SindhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sunila ApteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ashmita Chaliha Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Lalita Dahiya Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P V Sindhu Vaishnavi Bhale, Ashmita Chaliha enter semi finals of women's singles in NBC
10.
The European Commission has recently added seven countries including _________ to dirty-money blacklist.

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The European Commission has added seven countries including Saudi Arabia, Panama, and Nigeria to a blacklist of nations that fail to tackle money laundering and the financing of terrorism
11.
India's annual wholesale price inflation eased to a 10-month low of _______ % in January 2019.

A.3.54Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3.80Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2.05Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2.76Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to government data, India's annual wholesale price inflation eased to a 10-month low of 2.76% in January, helped by a smaller increase in prices of manufactured goods and fuel products.
12.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, farmers cultivating up to two hectares (5 acres) will get a direct cash support of Rs _______ annually.

A.12,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, farmers cultivating up to two hectares (5 acres) will get a direct cash support of Rs 6,000 annually, payable in three equal instalments of Rs 2,000 each.
13.
Under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, Centre will start paying farmers the first instalment of Rs _______ on February 24.

A.8,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, the first instalment of ₹2,000 each would be transferred to about one crore beneficiaries, on February 24.
14.
Who becomes the India U-23 Football team coach?

A.Derrick PereiraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Stephen Constantine Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sandesh GhiganCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sunil ChhetriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Derrick Pereira becomes the India U-23 Football team coach.
15.
IndiGo to curtail -------- in February

A.30 daily flightsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 daily flightsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25 daily flightsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.45 daily flightsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IndiGo to curtail 30 daily flights in February.
16.
A New Snake Species discovered in ----------

A.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A New Snake Species discovered in Arunachal Pradesh.
17.
Which bank cleared of Divergence charges imposed by RBI ?

A.Canara Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Yes Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yes Bank cleared of Divergence charges imposed by RBI.
18.
Who won Best Director From PETA for ‘A Star Is Born’

A.Bradley Cooper Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Steven Spielberg Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Matthew Vaughn Correct Imagewrong Image
D.David ZuckerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bradley Cooper won Best Director From PETA for ‘A Star Is Born.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th February 2019

15th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now