Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers: 15th December 2018

15 December 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 15, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 December 2018


Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
Which of the following Dubai-based firm is planning to enter the Indian real estate market?

A.Gemini Property Developers
B.The Abraaj Group
C.Global Investors Company
D.Futtaim Group


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gemini Property Developers, a Dubai-based firm, is planning to enter the Indian real estate market to build mid-income and affordable housing projects.
2.
Ericsson company is to set up its Global Artificial Intelligence Accelerator (GAIA) in __________.

A.Mumbai
B.Bengaluru
C.Kolkata
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ericsson, Swedish telecom company, said it has set up its Global Artificial Intelligence Accelerator (GAIA) in India. The facility has been planned to be set up in Bengaluru.
3.
Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) terminated the contract of _________ for the Mumbai Monorail.

A.TATA steel
B.Larsen & Toubro and Scomi Engineering (LTSE)
C.Essar
D.Hindalco Industries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) terminated the contract of Larsen & Toubro and Scomi Engineering (LTSE) for the Mumbai Monorail.

4.
Who has been awarded the Jnanpith Award?

A.Krishna Sobti
B.Amitav Ghosh
C.Shankha Ghosh
D.Raghuveer Chaudhari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bharatiya Jnanpith announced that Amitav Ghosh, an eminent novelist, has been chosen for this year’s Jnanpith Award.
5.
Who has been named as the 2018 International Tennis Federation (ITF) world champions?

A.Novak Djokovic and Simona Halep
B.Andy Murray and Angelique Kerber
C.Roger Federer and Serena Williams
D.Rafael Nadal and Maria Sharapova


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Novak Djokovic and Simona Halep have been named as the 2018 International Tennis Federation (ITF) world champions by the governing body of global tennis.
6.
Which state Bihar, chhattisgarh top beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat: MoHFW?

A.West Bengal
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Bengal Bihar, chhattisgarh top beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat: MoHFW.

7.
What is the name of the operation where Coast Guard launches operation to safeguard turtles?

A.Operation Oliva
B.Operation Polo
C.Operation Blue Star
D.Operation WoodRose


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Operation Oliva is the name of the operation where Coast Guard launches operation to safeguard turtles.
8.
----------- to be set up Under DIPP?

A.National Medical Devices Promotion Council
B.Bar Council of India
C.Indian Council of Medical
D.Veterinary Council of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Medical Devices Promotion Council to be set up Under DIPP.
9.
Which country recently approved 'diverse' as a third gender option on birth certificates, other official records?

A.Canada
B.India
C.Germany
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The German Parliament approved 'diverse' as a third gender option on official records. The move followed a ruling by Germany's highest court which required the government to either allow a third gender or to scrap gender classification altogether.

10.
According to Reuters, Iran dropped two places to become the __________ biggest oil supplier to India in November, after New Delhi cut purchases due to the impact of U.S. sanctions.

A.Fourth
B.Seventh
C.Fifth
D.Sixth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to Reuters, Iran dropped two places to become the sixth biggest oil supplier to India in November, after New Delhi cut purchases due to the impact of U.S. sanctions. India is restricted to buying 1.25 million tons per month, or about 300,000 barrels per day (bpd).
11.
National Energy Conservation Day is celebrated every year on ______th December in India.

A.14
B.12
C.13
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Energy Conservation Day is celebrated every year on 14th December in India. In India Energy Conservation Act was implemented by Energy Efficiency Bureau (BEE) in 2001.
12.
Who Partners With NIAID TB Portals Program Of NIH, USA ?

A.Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE)
B.Indian Squash Academy
C.Excell Career India IAS, IPS Academy
D.Indian Naval Academy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) Partners With NIAID TB Portals Program Of NIH, USA.
13.
Who is the governor of Jammu and Kashmir?

A.Keshari Nath Tripathi
B.Satya Pal Malik
C.S.C.Jamir
D.Narinder Nath Vohra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The governor of Jammu and Kashmir is Satya Pal Malik.
14.
Which of the following Indian PSU has been featured on the world’s top 100 arms producers in 2017?

A.Indian Ordnance Factories
B.Hindustan Aeronautics
C.Bharat Electronics
D.Bharat Dynamics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The four PSU’s with their corresponding ranks and percentage growth since 2016 are as follows 1) Indian Ordnance Factories at 37th position with 8.5 per cent growth; 2) Hindustan Aeronautics at 38th position with 0.9 per cent decline; 3) Bharat Electronics at 64th position with 12 per cent growth; 4) Bharat Dynamics at 94th position with 13 per cent growth.
15.
How many Indian companies have been featured on the world’s top 100 arms producers in 2017?

A.Five
B.Three
C.Four
D.Seven


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the latest rankings released by a Stockholm-based think tank, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), four Indian companies, all PSUs, have been featured on the world’s top 100 arms producers in 2017.
16.
Union Government planning on a Crisis Management Plan to counter -----------?

A.Cyber Attacks
B.Terrorism
C.Health Affairs
D.Water Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government planning on a Crisis Management Plan to counter Cyber Attacks.



Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th December 2018

15th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Clear IBPS RRB, Railway, SSC in first attempt !!! Buy PDF @ Rs.24 Only
    TRY NOW
    ×