Current Affairs Quiz 15th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 15, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 15, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 15, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The government has recently approved for the redevelopment of Nauroji Nagar project. Where is the Nauroji nagar located?

A.Kolkata
B.New Delhi
C.Mysuru
D.Benguluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nauroji Nagar is located in New Delhi, Uttar Pradesh.
2.
Which of the following is the largest natural gas field in the world?

A.China National Petroleum Corporation
B.Total
C.South Pars
D.Petropars Ltd.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
South Pars or North Dome Gas-Condensate field is the world’s single largest natural gas field.
3.
Where is Asia’s largest Naval Academy located?

A.Ezhimala, Kerala
B.Chennai, Tamil Nadu
C.Tughlakabad, Uttar Pradesh
D.Kolkata, West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala is Asia’s largest Naval Academy. The Indian Naval Academy is situated in Kerala.
4.
Where was Operation “Madad” launched by the Southern Naval Command (SNC) to carry out disaster relief operations due to the floods?

A.New Delhi
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Southern Naval Command (SNC) launched 'Operation Madad' for assisting the Kerala administration and undertaking disaster relief operations due to the unprecedented flooding experienced in many parts of Kerala.
5.
Who became the first bowler to take 100 Test wickets at the iconic Lord's Cricket Ground?

A.James Anderson
B.Stuart Broad
C.Chris Woakes
D.Sam Curran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
England fast bowler James Anderson (36-year-old) became the first bowler to take 100 Test wickets at the iconic Lord's Cricket Ground when he dismissed India opener Murali Vijay on day four of the second Test in the ongoing five-match Test series against India.
6.
What is the position of PV Sindhu in the latest Badminton World Federation (BWF) singles rankings?

A.Fifth
B.Second
C.Third
D.Fourth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the latest Badminton World Federation (BWF) singles rankings, P V Sindhu remained static at the third spot, Saina Nehwal lost a place to be ranked 11th now. Kidambi Srikanth slipped two places to eighth.
7.
Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of National Commission for Women?

A.Rekha Sharma
B.Lalitha Kumaramangalam
C.Mamta Sharma
D.Sushma Sahu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rekha Sharma appointed as chairperson of National Commission for Women. Sharma, 54, was earlier a member of the Commission and was holding the additional charge of chairperson after Lalitha Kumaramangalam demitted office in September last year. She belongs to Haryana.
8.
Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an eight-member multilateral organization, established on 15 June 2001. Which of the following is not the member of SCO?

A.China
B.Mongolia
C.Tajikistan
D.Uzbekistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
8 members of SCO are:- China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India and Pakistan. Mongolia is not a member of SCO.
9.
India will participate for the first time in the joint SCO Peace Mission Exercise, being conducted from August 22-29 at

A.Kazakhstan
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will participate for the first time in the joint SCO Peace Mission Exercise, a part of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) initiatives, being conducted by Central Military Commission of Russia from August 22-29 at Chebarkul.
10.
Which of the following is a micro-algae that lives in the Coral reefs?

A.Xanthophyta
B.Lyngbya majuscula
C.Golden-brown algae
D.Zooxanthellae


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tiny plant-like organisms called zooxanthellae live in the tissues of many animals, including some corals. It allows them to acquire energy from sunlight and to build the massive, economically valuable reef formations upon which countless marine organisms rely for habitat.
11.
Which bank ranked as India’s Most Patriotic Brand ?

A.Dena Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Federal Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India ranked as India’s Most Patriotic Brand.
12.
Which state to inaugurate its first licensed Hisar Airport ?

A.Haryana
B.Madhya pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana state to inaugurate its first licensed Hisar Airport.
13.
According to National Forest Policy, at least what percent of land area should be under green cover?

A.22%
B.33%
C.11%
D.25%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As per the National Forest Policy, at least 33% of the land area should be under green cover.
14.
Which of the following initiative is launched by the Karnataka government on 15th August?

A.Green Mysuru drive
B.Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyothi Yojana
C.Ganga Kalyana Scheme
D.Clean Ganga drive


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Forest Department of Karnataka is to launch a Green Mysuru drive on 15th August 2018 under Hasiru Karnataka programme. The aim is to increase the tree cover of the city and the district.
15.
India’s first genetic bank for wildlife conservation inaugurated in ------------?

A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.New Delhi
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's first genetic bank for wildlife conservation inaugurated in Hyderabad.
16.
Who inaugurated NDMC Smart City Projects?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Vivek Sharma
D.Shri Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated NDMC Smart City Projects campiagn.
17.
Which country won against China at Women's Handball team at Jakarta Asian Games ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India won against China at Women's Handball team at Jakarta Asian Games.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th August 2018

15th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs