Top Current Affairs Quiz: 15 April 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Apr 15,2021 06:11:13 pm

15 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary located?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala is adjacent to the Nagarhole and Kadinad Bundipur sanctuaries in Karnataka in the northeast, and Muduma in Tamil Nadu in the southeast. Lai is adjacent. It is part of the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve. Forest types include humid deciduous forests of South India, semi-evergreen forests on the west coast, and plantations of teak, eucalyptus, and Grevelia. This is the home of elephants and tigers.
Q.2
Which of the following is the highest award for film?

A.Golden Lion Award
B.Golden Globe Award
C.Golden Bear Award
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Golden Lion Award: This is the highest award awarded to a film at the Venice Film Festival. Golden Globe Award: The Golden Globe Award is awarded in the United States. Since 1943, it has been proposed by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (Hollywood Foreign Press Association). Golden Leopard: It was screened at the Locarno International Film Festival. Film Awards: Focus on the Hindi film industry. It is operated by Times Group. Golden Bear Award: Screened at the Berlin International Film Festival.
Q.3
What is the IUCN Status of Asiatic Wild Dog?

A.Endangered
B.Critically Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This species is listed in Schedule 1 of the "Indian Wildlife Protection Act" (1972), and is listed as an endangered species in the Red Endangered Species List of the "IUCN". Due to human dominance, the excessive loss of habitat and the reduction of prey bases have affected their populations to a large extent.
Q.4
What is the IUCN Status of Asiatic Wild Dog?

A.Endangered
B.Critically Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This species is listed in Schedule 1 of the "Indian Wildlife Protection Act" (1972), and is listed as an endangered species in the Red Endangered Species List of the "IUCN". Due to human dominance, the excessive loss of habitat and the reduction of prey bases have affected their populations to a large extent.
Q.5
When was Ambedkar awarded Bharat Ratna?

A.1990
B.1998
C.1976
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2021, we are commemorating the 130th anniversary of the birth of Babasaheb. After independence, he was the country's first Minister of Law and Justice. In 1990, the deceased was awarded Dr. Bhim the highest civilian honor in the country, Bharat Ratna.
Q.6
When was World Wildlife Fund established?

A.1950
B.1951
C.1960
D.1961
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Wildlife Fund is the world's leading conservation organization, working in more than 100 countries/regions. It was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Grande, Switzerland. The mission is to protect nature and reduce the most urgent threats to the planet’s biodiversity.
Q.7
When was Ambedkar born?

A.April 15
B.April 14
C.April 13
D.April 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ambedkar Jayanti (also known as Bhim Jayanti) is an annual festival, held on April 14, to commemorate the birth of Dr. Babasaheb Bhim Rao Ambedkar, born on April 14, 1891.
Q.8
When British Film Academy became British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)?

A.1947
B.1974
C.1967
D.1976
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BAFTA aims to recognize the best contributions of the international and British film industry. It was established in 1947 as the British Film Academy. In 1976, it merged with the Television Association Producers and Directors and became the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).
Q.9
When was National Rhino Conservation Strategy launched?

A.2021
B.2019
C.2017
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Five Rhino Mountains countries (India, Bhutan, Nepal, Indonesia and Malaysia) have signed a declaration "New Delhi Declaration for the Protection of Asian Rhino, 2019". National Rhino Conservation Strategy: This strategy was launched in 2019 to protect larger single-horned rhinos.
Q.10
When was BAFTA award established as British Film Academy?

A.1950
B.1947
C.1977
D.1960
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BAFTA aims to recognize the best contributions of the international and British film industry. It was established in 1947 as the British Film Academy. In 1976, it merged with the Television Association Producers and Directors and became the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).
Q.11
When was Indian Rhino Vision 2020 launched?

A.2005
B.2006
C.2020
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Rhino Vision 2020 (IRV 2020) was launched in 2005. IRV2020 is an initiative jointly initiated by the Ministry of Forests, the government of Assam, WWF India, the International Rhino Foundation and several other organizations.
Q.12
Where is the corporate office of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing located?

A.Pune
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
C-DAC is the primary R&D organization of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), dedicated to R&D in IT, electronics and related fields. The establishment of C-DAC in 1988 was itself a supercomputer built under the background that the United States refused to import supercomputers. C-DAC has a corporate office in Pune, and has centres in several Indian cities.
Q.13
Sloan Digital Sky Survey is founded by the university of _____________,

A.Pune
B.Chicago
C.Cambridge
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SDSS is the main optical imaging and spectroscopy survey of astronomical objects in operation over the past 20 years. It was founded by the University of Chicago.
Q.14
When was Centre for Development of Advanced Computing established?

A.1988
B.1998
C.2008
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The establishment of C-DAC in 1988 was itself a supercomputer built under the background that the United States refused to import supercomputers. C-DAC has a corporate office in Pune, and has centres in several Indian cities.
Q.15
When was Raisina Dialogue started?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Raisina Dialogue started in 2016, and the Raisina Dialogue has developed into the world's leading conference on international affairs. It invites leaders from politics, business, media, and civil society to discuss world conditions and explore opportunities for collaboration on contemporary issues.
Q.16
Which of the following year is declared as International Year of Fruits and Vegetables?

A.2020
B.2021
C.2019
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aahaar Kranti Mission was launched by the Ministry of Health to spread the awareness about balanced diet. It focuses on Training teachers, who, in turn, will pass on the message to the multitudes of students, and through them to their families and finally the society at large. The year 2021 declared as International Year of Fruits and Vegetables
Q.17
When was version 1 of Indian Energy Dashboard launched?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The energy data released/provided by the Central Electricity Bureau, the Coal Control Organization and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas are summarized in the dashboard. NITI Aayog released version 1.0 in 2017.
Q.18
In Which year World Chagas Disease Day observed first?

A.2012
B.2021
C.2020
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The world celebrates World Chagas Disease Day on April 14. On April 14, 2020, the international community will celebrate World Chagas Disease Day for the first time. The main purpose of commemorating this day is to raise people's awareness of Chagas disease and use it as a day to promote awareness of this silent and silent disease.
Q.19
Where is the headquarters of Director-General of Foreign Trade located?

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C.Bombay
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prior to 1991, DGFT was appointed as the chief importer and exporter (CCI&E). The bureau is headquartered in New Delhi and has 38 regional offices throughout the country.
Q.20
When was World Chagas Disease Day observed?

A.April 14
B.April 15
C.April 16
D.April 17
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world celebrates World Chagas Disease Day on April 14. The main purpose of commemorating this day is to raise people's awareness of Chagas disease and use it as a day to promote awareness of this silent and silent disease.
Q.21
When was Director-General of Foreign Trade established?

A.1991
B.1992
C.1993
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Director-General of Foreign Trade: DGFT was established in 1991, when the government's LGP (liberalization, globalization, privatization) policy began to be implemented. Prior to 1991, DGFT was appointed as the chief importer and exporter (CCI&E). The bureau is headquartered in New Delhi and has 38 regional offices throughout the country.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th April 2021

15th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF