Current Affairs Quiz 15th April 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following Naval Ship was decommissioned after three decades of service?

A.INS Arihant
B.INS Chakra
C.INS Sindhurashtra
D.INS Kozhikode


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Naval Ship Kozhikode was decommissioned in a ceremony held at Naval Jetty, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on 13th April. INS Kozhikode gracefully retired as an operational ship after three decades of service in the Indian Navy.
2.
------- Government to place bill for ratification of BBIN initiative at its upper senate

A.Bhutan
B.TamilNadu
C.Kerala
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhutan Government to place bill for ratification of BBIN initiative at its upper senate.
3.
------- celebrates Bengali New Year's day

A.West Bengal
B.Kerala
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Bengal celebrates Bengali New Year's day.



4.
----------- remembers Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh on his birth centenary

A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.Shri Suresh rajan
C.Shri Prakash Javedakar
D.Shri Rajesh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind remembers Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh on his birth centenary.
5.
Which of the following initiation of the Rotary Club of Madras North provides sanitary napkins to the students?

A.Project Suvidha
B.Project Kannamma
C.Project Sangini
D.Project Puthuyugam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Project Kannamma is the initiative of the Rotary Club of Madras North to provide sanitary napkins to the students.
6.
Who won gold in the 54 kg category at the Boxing World Cup at Cologne in Germany?

A.Meena Kumari Maisnam
B.Pwilao Basumatary
C.Sonia Chahal
D.Mary Kom


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Meena Kumari Maisnam from Manipur claimed the Gold medal in the 54 kg category at the Boxing World Cup at Cologne in Germany.



7.
Which of the following Israeli lunar Mission crashed on the Moon?

A.LADEE
B.Beresheet
C.Juno-1A
D.Ofek-11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Israeli lunar mission Beresheet crashed on the Moon. Beresheet crashed during a landing attempt. It is said that the spacecraft had problems with its main engine during its descent that left it unable to slow down in time before it smashed into the lunar surface.
8.
Who has been honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave?

A.Dr. A K Singh
B.A S Kiran Kumar
C.Nambi Narayanan
D.Tapam Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. A K Singh, director at Life Sciences, DRDO has been honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave at Chandigarh University, Mohali.
9.
Who initiated the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019?

A.WHO's Executive Board
B.UN's Executive Board
C.UNESCO's Executive Board
D.EU's Executive Board


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 is an initiative of UNESCO's Executive Board. It honours a person, organization that has made an outstanding contribution to the defence and, or promotion of press freedom anywhere in the world in the face of danger.

10.
Who won the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 for their reports on Human rights violations in the Myanmar's state of Rakhine?

A.Freelance photojournalist, Mahmoud Abu Zeid,Egypt
B.Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo
C.Swedish-Eritrean playwright, journalist Dawit Isaak
D.Iranian journalist, Ahmad Zeidabadi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019 has been awarded to Reuters reporters Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo.
11.
When was IRDA established?

A.1965
B.1954
C.1999
D.2001


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDA) is tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was founded in 1999 and headquartered in Hyderabad.
12.
RBI granted ______ years to LIC to cut its stake in the IDBI bank by 10 percent.

A.14
B.10
C.12
D.11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), which classified IDBI as a private sector bank last month, has granted Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) with 12 years to cut its stake in the bank by 10 percent. RBI has stipulated that after 12 years LIC has to reduce stake in IDBI Bank by 10 per cent to 40 per cent.
13.
Who were recently inducted as MCC Honorary Life Members?

A.Inzamam-ul-Haq, Mark Boucher
B.Younis Khan, AB de Villiers
C.Zaheer Abbas, Brian McMillan
D.Syed Aaley Haider, Wayne Parnell


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan’s Inzamam-ul-Haq and South African Mark Boucher were inducted as the Honorary Life Members of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), in recognition to their outstanding achievements in the game of cricket.
14.
Who was sworn in as the New Prime Minister of Palestine?

A.Mahmoud Abbas
B.Mohammed Ishtaye
C.Rami Hamdallah
D.Reuven Rivlin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Palestine’s New Prime Minister Mohammed Ishtayeh, a veteran peace negotiator and harsh critic of Gaza’s Hamas rulers, and his 22-member cabinet took the oath of office a second time, on April 14, 2019, after botched oath.
15.
Who is appointed as Secretary of Defence Finance?

A.Gargi Kaul
B.Suresh Varma
C.Naresh Kumar
D.Rajesh Khanna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gargi Kaul is appointed as Secretary of Defence Finance.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Card image cap

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th April 2019

15th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 39
at 21 off

Monthly pdf's
250 125
at 125 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF






  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×
    Download Current Affairs PDF
    Weekly PDF's
    60 39
    at 21 off

    Monthly PDF's
    250 125
    at 125 off

    Yearly PDF's
    1200 499
    at 701 off