Current Affairs Quiz 14th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 14, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 14, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 14, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Man Kaur, a 102-year-old Indian athlete, won gold medal at the World Masters Athletics in the ______ meter event.

A.800
B.400
C.100
D.200


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Man Kaur, a 102-year-old Chandigarh-based athlete, won the 200m race in the 100-104 age group category at the World Masters Athletics Championships in Spain.
2.
What is the specialty of the Smartwatch which Apple launched recently?

A.it can check sugar level
B.it can perform ECG
C.it can connect to emergency if the person undergoes cardiac arrest
D.it can navigate


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Apple unveiled its updated version of iPhones along with a new smartwatch which allows users to take their own Electrocardiograms (ECG).
3.
Identify the India's Oldest Nuclear Research Reactor, which is recently recommissioned after 9 yrs:

A.Apsara
B.CIRUS
C.Dhruva
D.KAMINI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Apsara, Asia's Oldest Research Reactor In Mumbai, recommissioned after 9 yrs. Apsara, located at the Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) in Mumbai, was shut down in 2009 for repair. The refurbished version of the reactor is named as 'Apsara-upgraded' (Apsara-U).
4.
The 'Dronacharya Award' is given to...?

A.Sports Editors
B.Umpires
C.Sports Coaches
D.Sportspersons


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dronacharya award is presented to coaches for their work on a consistent basis over a period of four years. The Dhyan Chand award is bestowed on sportspersons for their life-time achievement and contribution to sport during both their active career and after retirement.
5.
Who has been named chairman of the 11-member selection committee to pick this year’s Dronacharya and Dhyan Chand awardees?

A.Justice Mukul Mudgal
B.Justice Rajesh Bindal
C.Shooter Samresh Jung
D.Shuttler Ashwini Ponnappa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Mukul Mudgal, who headed the Supreme Court-appointed probe into the 2013 IPL spot-fixing scandal, has been named chairman of the 11-member selection committee to pick this year’s Dronacharya and Dhyan Chand awardees.
6.
How many drugs have been banned by government recently with immediate effect citing safety concerns?

A.402
B.328
C.279
D.154


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government has banned manufacturing, sale and distribution of 328 Fixed Dose Combination (FDC) drugs including the painkiller Saridon, the skin cream Panderm, combination diabetes drug Gluconorm, antibiotic Lupidicl, x and antibacterial Taxim AZ with immediate effect citing safety concerns.
7.
On Ganesh Chaturthi, 580-kg laddu known as ‘maha prasadam’ was prepared in

A.Pune
B.Bengaluru
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A ‘laddu’ weighing about 580 kg, known as ‘maha prasadam’, was offered to the idol of Lord Ganesha installed at the Film Nagar Daiva Sannidhanam (Temple Complex) in Hyderabad.
8.
Which of the following organisation defeated the proposal to create a whale sanctuary?

A.International Union for Conservation of Whale
B.Whale Conservation International
C.International Whaling Commission
D.International Whale Foundation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Whaling Commission (IWC) defeated a proposal to create a whale sanctuary in the South Atlantic at a meeting in Brazil.
9.
What is the purpose of the satellite ICESat-2 which is to be launched by NASA?

A.to measure melting ice
B.to observe the weather in Atlantic and Pacific Ocean
C.to study wormhole other in deep space
D.to study the Kuiper belt in the solar system


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA is set to launch the Ice, Cloud and land Elevation Satellite-2 (ICESat-2). It has the ability to measure changes in ice height.
10.
What dispute is holding back Russia and Japan from signing the peace treaty which was proposed by the Russian President?

A.Trade dispute
B.Financial dispute
C.Partnership dispute
D.Territorial dispute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin suggested that Russia and Japan sign a peace treaty in 2018. Russia and Japan are to resolve the territorial dispute before signing a peace deal.
11.
Which state Launches E-Rythu To Boost Cashless Farm Ecosystem?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Launches E-Rythu To Boost Cashless Farm Ecosystem
12.
Who is the present Agriculture Minister of India ?

A.Shri Radha Mohan Singh
B.Shri Suresh prabhu
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Naresh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Radha Mohan Singh is the present Agriculture Minister of India.
13.
Who announces Launch Of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva Movement’ ?

A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B.Shri Suresh Sharma
C.Shri Arun Jaitley
D.Shri Vivek Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announces Launch Of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva Movement’.
14.
Which company Opens World's Largest Mobile Experience Centre In Bengaluru?

A.Samsung
B.Vodafone
C.Airtel
D.Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Samsung Opens World's Largest Mobile Experience Centre In Bengaluru.
15.
How many companies were awarded Gold Certificates at Secondary Steel Sector Awards?

A.12
B.20
C.12
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
12 companies were awarded Gold Certificates at Secondary Steel Sector Awards.
16.
Which of the following company in Afghanistan did TAT power recently sign a MoU?

A.Zularistan Ltd
B.Afghan Solar Ltd.
C.Da Afghanistan Bresha Sherkat
D.Bayat Energy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Power has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Da Afghanistan Bresha Sherkat (DABS), an Afghanistan Government-owned power distribution company.
17.
China is planning to establish bullet train between ________.

A.Kolkata and Kunming
B.Aizawl and Lincang
C.Gorakhpur and Yuxi
D.Guwahati and Lijiang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chinese Consul General Ma Zhanwu said that the bullet train, on a daily basis, between Kolkata and Kunming in southwest China, covering the distance of about 1,500 km in two hours could be established.
18.
Why did Delhi govt ordered all Delhi schools to collect Aadhaar details form the school children?

A.To provide scholarship fund to the BPL children
B.To know how many students are from other states
C.To know the strength of the students in every school
D.To enroll the students for govt employment opportunities


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi govt ordered all Delhi schools to collect Aadhaar details form the school children. The data collection is to see how many students enrolled in Delhi schools were residents of other States.
19.
Who is the present Cabinet Minister of Indian Railways ?

A.Shri Piyush Goyal
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Naresh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal is the present Cabinet Minister of Indian Railways.
20.
Which company signed Partnership Unlimit for IoT/M2M Services In India ?

A.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
B.Ashok Leyland
C.Indian Oil Corporation
D.Reliance Industries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) company signed Partnership Unlimit for IoT/M2M Services In India.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th September 2018

14th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!