Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 October 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Oct 14,2020 08:45:12 pm

14 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
The Government of India formed a panel of secretaries under __________ to streamline the spectrum allocation process and examine it.

A.Rajiv GaubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anil Kumar GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.‎Rahul BhatnagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Aruna SundararajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of India formed a panel of secretaries under cabinet secretary Rajiv Gauba to streamline the spectrum allocation process and examine it. The Panel was constituted to streamline the allocation of spectrum. It will analyse the potential of drawing up an annual calendar for public sale of airwaves that may give telcos a transparent street map of the quantum in addition to the frequency of spectrum on supply for industrial use.
Q.2
AIM collaborates with _______ to promote Innovation across schools.

A.IIT-KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CGICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CIICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the AboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), an initiative of NITI Aayog, has signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) with Client Global Sights (CGI) India in the view of speeding up the innovation across the schools. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of India aims to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across the country.
Q.3
Carlton Chapman who passed away recently was associated with __________.

A.FootballCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CricketCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwimmingCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PoloCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former India football captain and midfielder Carlton Chapmandied on 12 October, 2020 because of a heart attack in Bengaluru and he was 49 as of now. Carlton Chapmanformed a deadly trio at the club level with Bhaichung Bhutia and IM Vijayan in the 1990s. Carlton Chapman played for India between the years 1995 and 2001. India won the SAFF Cup in 1977 under the captainship of Chapman.
Q.4
What is the theme of World Standards Day 2020?

A.Smart Health: Using Intelligent Systems to Improve the Quality and Delivery of HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Care in a More Integrated, Focused ApproachCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Protecting the Planet with StandardsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.International Standards and the Fourth Industrial Revolution Video standards create a global stageCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The theme of 2020 World Standards Day is “Protecting the Planet with Standards”. The theme addresses protecting our earth from negative human impact using international standards.
Q.5
E-Sanjeevani Initiative functions under ___________.

A.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of AYUSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
e-Sanjeevani OPD was launched on April 13, 2020 and e-Sanjeevani AB-HWC was launched in November 2019 under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Q.6
When was the first World Standards Day Celebrated?

A.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The official celebration of World Standards day started in 1970 and initially in 1946, 25 countries were gathered in London for the 1st time and decided for the annual celebration.
Q.7
Which state topped with highest teleconsultations under E-Sanjeevani Initiative?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Health Ministry’s E- Sanjeevani Initiative recently recorded 5 lakh teleconsultations. Top 3 states with highest teleconsultations include Tamil Nadu (1,69,977) Uttar Pradesh (1,34,992) and Himachal Pradesh (39,326).
Q.8
When is the World Standards Day Celebrated?

A.13 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Standards Day is observed on October 14 annually. It is celebrated for paying tribute to the efforts of thousands of experts in the world.
Q.9
When was E-Sanjeevani Initiative launched?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
E-Sanjeevani was launched by the Health Ministry in November 2019. It is a national telemedicine service that offers tele-consultations enabling patient to doctor consultations from their home.This e-Sanjeevani platform has launched two types of telemedicine services that is Doctor-to-Doctor and Patient-to-Doctor Tele-consultations.
Q.10
The _________ Meeting of India-Mexico Bilateral High Level Group on Trade, Investment and Cooperation Held.

A.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The fifth meeting of the India and Mexico Bilateral High Level Group on Trade, Investment and Cooperation was held through video conferencing on 9th October 2020. In this meeting both the countries reviewed their bilateral trade, Investment and commercial relations.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th October 2020

14th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF