Current Affairs Quiz 14th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 14, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won Hyderabad girls’, under 20, 100m with a timing of 12.50s in the fifth Telangana Open State athletics meet?

A.Nithya
B.Harshitha
C.Madheshwari
D.Priyadarshini


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
G.Nithya of Hyderabad clinched the honours in the girls’, under 20, 100m with a timing of 12.50s in the fifth Telangana Open State athletics meet in Hyderabad.
2.
According to Oxfam International’s report, India ranks _______th among 157 countries.

A.145
B.146
C.147
D.148


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Oxfam International’s report, the UK-based charity, released Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index. In the Index, India ranked 147th among 157 countries and was labelled as “a very worrying situation” with respect to the rising inequality in the country.
3.
Who is appointed the new Solicitor General of India?

A.Rajiv Mehrishi
B.K.K.Venugopal
C.Tushar Mehta
D.Ranjit Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tushar Mehta is appointed the new Solicitor General of India
4.
Coal India Ltd. (CIL) is to jointly set up with NLC India (NLCIL) for _________ of power generation capacity.

A.1000 MW
B.5000 MW
C.10000 MW
D.15000 MW


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Coal India Ltd. (CIL) is to jointly set up with NLC India (NLCIL), formerly Neyveli Lignite Corporation, for 5000 MW of power generation capacity of which 3000 MW would be solar powered while the rest 2000 MW would be coal-fuelled.
5.
What was the theme of the World Bank's World Development Report 2018?

A.Employment and the growth of a nation
B.The changing nature of work
C.Social movements and growth of society
D.Country and the nature of growth in GDP


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Bank released the Human Capital Index (HCI) as part of the World Development Report 2019. The theme of the World Development Report (WDR) this year is “The Changing Nature of Work”.
6.
With which university did ISRO sign MoU to set up the Satish Dhawan Center for Space Science in the University?

A.Central University of Jammu
B.Indra Gandhi University
C.Jawaharlal Nehru University
D.Anna University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) signed a MoU with the Central University of Jammu (CUJ) in Jammu for setting up of the Satish Dhawan Center for Space Science in the University.
7.
Which minister informs on winning UNHRC election ?

A.Shri Sushma Swaraj
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Farooz Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Sushma Swaraj minister informs on winning UNHRC election.
8.
Which country agreed to sign agreement with India to Enhance Bilateral Trade Relations ?

A.Azerbaijan
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Azerbaijan agreed to sign agreement with India to Enhance Bilateral Trade Relations.
9.
Which state government Which state Government vaccination of Gir lions against deadly Canine Distemper Virus CDV ?

A.Gujarat
B.TamilNadu
C.Kerala
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat state government Which state Government vaccination of Gir lions against deadly Canine Distemper Virus CDV
10.
Who inaugurates Silver Jubilee Celebrations Of NHRC ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Suresh prabhu
D.Shri Naresh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Silver Jubilee Celebrations Of NHRC.
11.
Who inaugurate newly built annex of High Court Building ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Ramesh Gupta
D.Shri Dinesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu inaugurate newly built annex of High Court Building.
12.
Who becomes second Indian to win two medals ?

A.Manu Bhaker
B.Pargat Singh
C.Dilip tirkey
D.Ajit Pal Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manu Bhaker becomes second Indian to win two medals.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th October 2018

14th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!