Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 November 2018

Last Updated: November 14, 2018

14 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 14, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 14, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 14, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 November 2018


Questions

1.
What is the overall investment in the second edition of ‘Make in Odisha Conclave 2018 (MIO 2018)?

A.Rs.4,19,574 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.7,89,574 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.6,87,574 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.10,35,574 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The second edition of ‘Make in Odisha Conclave 2018 (MIO 2018)’ was held in Bhubaneswar. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik said that it received overall investment intent of Rs.4,19,574 crore across 15 diversified sectors.
2.
Who is the CEO a& MD of Ashok Leyland?

A.Dheeraj G.HindujaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gopal MahadevanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.N.V.BalachandarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vinod K.DasariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vinod K.Dasari is CEO and MD of Ashok Leyland. He has announced his resignation from the position.
3.
Which State government did recently sign up with All India Football Federation (AIFF)?

A.Uttar Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the All India Football Federation (AIFF) at the Kalinga Stadium complex, Bhubaneswar, Odisha in the presence of Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.
4.
Why did the Centre ban the 8 Meitei extremist organization?

A.They advocated secession of Manipur from IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.They advocated secession of Assam from IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.They advocated secession of Meghalaya from IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.They advocated secession of Tripura from IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Centre extended the ban on eight Meitei extremist organizations for five years as they continued involvement in unlawful and violent activities. The extremist organizations were advocating secession of Manipur from India.
5.
For how many years did the Centre extend the ban on eight Meitei extremist organizations?

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Centre extended the ban on eight Meitei extremist organizations for five years as they continued involvement in unlawful and violent activities.
6.
India celebrated _______th birth anniversary of Pt Jawaharlal Nehru on 14th November 2018?

A.130Correct Imagewrong Image
B.134Correct Imagewrong Image
C.135Correct Imagewrong Image
D.139Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India celebrated the 130th birth anniversary of Pt Jawaharlal Nehru, the first prime minister of independent India.
7.
The name of the Faizaba district, Uttar Pradesh is to be changed to ___________.

A.PrayagrajCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DevapuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HelapuriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AyodhyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath approved the proposal to change the name of Faizabad district to Ayodhya.
8.
Faizabad, which is often seen in news is located in __________ state.

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Faizabad is a city in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.
9.
Which week was observed from November 12- November 18 ?

A.World Antibiotic Awareness Week Correct Imagewrong Image
B.World Space Week Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Postal Week Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Nutrition WeekCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Antibiotic Awareness Week was observed from November 12- November 18.
10.
MoS Ayush laid foundation stone for All India Institute of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy in ---- ?

A.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
MoS Ayush laid foundation stone for All India Institute of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy in Goa.
11.
Which ministry launches Leadership for Academicians Programme?

A.Ministry of defence Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Human and Resource development Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Finance Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of External affairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Human and Resource development launches Leadership for Academicians Programme.
12.
Who won Munin Barkotoki Literary Award ?

A.Dr Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr Rajesh Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dr Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dr Debabhuson BorahCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr Debabhuson Borah won Munin Barkotoki Literary Award.
13.
Who won Brazilian Grand Prix ?

A.Lewis Hamilton Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kevin Harvick. Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Matt Kenseth Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kasey Kahne.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won Brazilian Grand Prix.
14.
Seventh RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting Concludes in --------?

A.Singapore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Netherlands Correct Imagewrong Image
C.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New yorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Seventh RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting Concludes in Singapore.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th November 2018

14th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF