Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 May 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: May 14,2021 07:45:54 pm

14 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 14, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 14, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The headquarters of OCHA is based totally in two areas which are New York and ____________.

A.Geneva
B.Paris
C.London
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) pursuits to give a boost to the worldwide response to complex emergencies and herbal disasters. The headquarters of OCHA is based totally in two areas which are New York and Geneva.
Q.2
Which of the following is deepest place on the earth?

A.Marina Trench
B.Sunda Trench
C.Puerto Rico Trench
D.South Sandwich Trench
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mariana Trench, in the Pacific Ocean, is the deepest location on Earth. According to the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), the United States has jurisdiction over the trench and its resources. Scientists use a variety of technologies to overcome the challenges of deep-sea exploration and explore the Trench.
Q.3
Falcon Capital of the World is _____________.

A.Nagaland
B.Tripura
C.Mizoram
D.Assam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government announced a ban on the hunting of Amur falcons. Despite the ban, hunting of Amur falcons is still increasing. The IUCN listed it as the "least concern". Nagaland is known as the "Falcon Capital of the World". Biodiversity Peace Corridor: It contains 16 villages distributed in four regions. It adopts sustainable land use practices.
Q.4
When did M.S. Swaminathan won World Food Prize?

A.1985
B.1987
C.1997
D.1986
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Food Prize was once created in 1986 with sponsorship by General Foods Corporation. It is additionally known as the “Nobel Prize for Food and Agriculture”. M.S. Swaminathan, the father of India’s inexperienced revolution, was the first recipient of this award in 1987.
Q.5
The Pacific football fish is ___________ cm long.

A.60
B.50
C.70
D.80
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pacific football fish is 60 cm long. Only female Pacific Football fish have bioluminescent tips that can be used to hunt prey in the darkness of 3,000 feet of water. They have large teeth. Their large mouths can swallow prey that is similar to their body size.
Q.6
In which field the Whitley Award is given?

A.grassroots conservation
B.global agriculture
C.science and technology
D.rural development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Whitley Awards are held annually by the Whitley Fund for Nature (WFN) to recognise and celebrate effective grassroots conservation leaders across the Global South.
Q.7
Norman E. Borlaug in ____________ won the Nobel Peace Prize for his work in global agriculture.

A.1970
B.1950
C.1960
D.1948
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The award is awarded by the World Food Prize Foundation, which has more than 80 companies and individuals as donors. Norman E. Borlaug in 1970 won the Nobel Peace Prize for his work in global agriculture, conceived it.
Q.8
When was United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs established?

A.Dec 1990
B.Nov 1991
C.Dec 1991
D.Nov 1990
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs is a United Nations body established in December 1991 by the General Assembly to strengthen the international response to complex emergencies and natural disasters.
Q.9
Great Nicobar Island is ____________ of Sumatra Island

A.North
B.South
C.East
D.West
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Great Nicobar is the southernmost and largest of the Nicobar Islands of India, north of Sumatra. The island of Sumatra is located 180 km (110 mi) to the south of Great Nicobar.
Q.10
When was Institute of Chartered Accountants of India established?

A.1965
B.1946
C.1943
D.1949
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A statutory body established by an Act of Parliament, viz. The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949. It was established in 1949. Mandate: Regulating the profession of Chartered Accountancy in the country; Formulation of Accounting Standards; and Prescription of Standard Auditing Procedures. Parent Body: It functions under the administrative control of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. The affairs of the ICAI are managed by a Council which constitutes of 40 members of whom 32 are elected by the Chartered Accountants and remaining 8 are nominated by the Central Government.
Q.11
When was Sino-Indian War happened?

A.1950
B.1952
C.1960
D.1962
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) is India’s primary border patrol organization with its border with China’s Tibet Autonomous Region. It was raised in 1962 in the wake of the Sino-Indian War of 1962. The “Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force Act, 1992″ provides for the constitution and regulation” of the ITBP “for ensuring the security of the borders of India and for matters connected therewith”.
Q.12
When was first BRICS summit held?

A.2008
B.2009
C.2010
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first BRIC Summit took place in 2009 in the Russian Federation and focused on issues such as reform of the global financial architecture. South Africa was invited to join BRIC in December 2010, after which the group adopted the acronym BRICS. South Africa subsequently attended the Third BRICS Summit in Sanya, China, in March 2011.
Q.13
Which of the following city is recognized as Safest city in the world?

A.Lima
B.Glasgow
C.Osaka
D.Tokyo
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China's flood-prone towns, Dongguan and Guangzhou, topped the list of cities under pressure from natural disasters. They were followed by Japan's Osaka and Tokyo. Typhoons and earthquakes are common in Japan's cities. Lima is the only city outside of Asia to make the list of the world's top 100 riskiest cities. Glasgow was named the safest city in the world.
Q.14
What percentage of India is vaccinated?

A.1.8
B.0.2
C.0.8
D.0.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has fully vaccinated only 1.8% of its 1.38 billion population till April 2021, while the US has already vaccinated near 30% of its population.
Q.15
The UK is to implement Ivory Act in _____________ to ban the trade on elephant ivory.

A.2021
B.2018
C.2015
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UK is to implement Ivory Act in 2021 to ban the trade on elephant ivory. An Expert Committee on Animal Sentience will report on Government decisions. Sentience is the capacity to be aware of sensations and feelings. The plan will make sure that the animal welfare standards in the country are not compromised.
Q.16
The Maharashtra State Government has allocated ____________ to the mission oxygen.

A.Rs 150 crores
B.Rs 200 crores
C.Rs 100 crores
D.Rs 250 crores
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra's state government launched the "Maharashtra Mission Oxygen." The state's regular output will be increased to 3,000 tonnes under the mission. The mission has been given Rs 200 crores by the state government. It will provide special benefits to private players who agree to serve as oxygen generation units.
Q.17
Whitley Award is called the ______________.

A.Green Oscar Award
B.Blue Oscar Award
C.Red Oscar Award
D.Yellow Oscar Award
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Whitley Award is called the "Green Oscar Award." In 2021, Nuklu Phom of Nagaland won the Whitley Award. He is the only Indian to get the award.
Q.18
World Food Prize was created in ____________.

A.1986
B.1968
C.1985
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Food Prize was once created in 1986 with sponsorship by General Foods Corporation. It is additionally known as the “Nobel Prize for Food and Agriculture”. M.S. Swaminathan, the father of India’s inexperienced revolution, was the first recipient of this award in 1987
Q.19
What is the IUCN Status of Pacific Football Fish?

A.Least Concern
B.Endangered
C.Critically Endangered
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bioluminescence: It is the light produced and emitted by living organisms. It occurs in vertebrates, invertebrates, bioluminescent bacteria and terrestrial arthropods. Generally, this bioluminescence involves a luminescent molecule called luciferin and an enzyme called luciferase. The enzyme catalyzes the oxidation of luciferin. In the IUCN Endangered Species List, it is listed as the "least concern".
Q.20
When was Whitley Fund for Nature established?

A.1994
B.1998
C.1996
D.1992
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Whitley Award is awarded annually by the Whitley Nature Foundation. Proposed to commend grassroots protection leaders. It involves the reference, application and interview process. The Whitley Fund for Nature was established in 1994 by Edward Whitley. So far, the foundation has donated 16 million pounds to support the work of 200 environmental heroes.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th May 2021

14th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF