Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 May 2019

Last Updated: May 14, 2019

14 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 14, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 14, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 14, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 May 2019


Questions

1.
What is the IUCN Red List Status of Asiatic Lions?

A.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Asiatic Lion falls under the Endangered species category of the IUCN Red List Status.
2.
Who is appointed as the U.K.'s new Poet Laureate?

A.Carol Ann DuffyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sasha DugdaleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andrew MotionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Simon ArmitageCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Simon Armitage has been named the U.K.’s new Poet Laureate. He succeeds Carol Ann Duffy in the 10-year post. Queen Elizabeth II has approved the appointment, Britain’s highest literary honour.
3.
Who won the Premier League Player of the Season award?

A.Divock Origi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Virgil van DijkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mohamed Salah Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Roberto FirminoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Liverpool defender Virgil van Dijk has been named Premier League Player of the Season. He became the first defender to win the Player of the Season award in seven seasons, after Manchester City’s Vincent Kompany in 2011-12.
4.
___________launched Mosquito Disease Protection Policy which will cover people against common mosquito-borne diseases

A.HDFC ERGO General Insurance CompanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aviva Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Birla Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ICICI Prudential Life inusranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company launched Mosquito Disease Protection Policy which will cover people against common mosquito-borne diseases.
5.
Yuvika 2019 by ISRO is a Young Scientist Programme conducted in tune with the Centre governments vision of _________.

A.Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jai Vigyan, Jai AnusandhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Strengthening for providing quality Education in Madrassas ( SPQEM)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Yuvika 2019 by ISRO is a Young Scientist Programme conducted in tune with the Centre governments vision of Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan.
6.
Which national institute launched Nab Ventures and its maiden fund to give support to agriculture, food, rural startups?

A.BHEL Correct Imagewrong Image
B.NABARD Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Centre for Studies in Social Sciences Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tata Institute of Social SciencesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NABARD launched Nab Ventures and its maiden fund to give support to agriculture, food, rural startups.
7.
WTO Ministerial Meeting Inaugurated In ____________

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WTO Ministerial Meeting Inaugurated In New Delhi.
8.
Allahabad bank reduced the benchmark marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) from 8.65% to ______ % recently.

A.8.45Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8.50Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8.55Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8.60Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-owned Allahabad Bank announced reduction in benchmark lending rate by 0.05 percentage points across various tenors. The marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) for a one-year loan has been reduced to 8.60% from 8.65% effective May 14.
9.
Which of the following is the Oldest joint stock bank in India?

A.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Allahabad BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State-owned Allahabad Bank is the Oldest joint stock bank in India.
10.
_________ refers to the minimum interest rate of a bank below which it cannot lend.

A.Marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Savings Deposit Rate (SDR)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Marginal Standing Facility Rate (MSFR)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) refers to the minimum interest rate of a bank below which it cannot lend, except in some cases allowed by the RBI. It is an internal benchmark or reference rate for the bank.
11.
Where was the 4th ADMM-Plus Maritime Security Field Training Exercise (MS FTX) held?

A.Western Naval Command, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yulin Naval Base, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Changi Naval Base, SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naval Air Station (NAS) JacksonvilleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The ASEAN Defense Ministers' Meeting (ADMM)-Plus Maritime Security Field Training Exercise (MS FTX) in the South China Sea concluded on 13 May 2019 at RSS Singapura, also known as Changi Naval Base in Singapore.
12.
Which of the following was included in Basel Conventions 2019 held in Geneva, Switzerland?

A.Radioactive wasteCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Plastic WasteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Metal carbonylsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tellurium compoundsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Around 180 governments agreed on a new United Nations (UN) accord to regulate the export of plastic waste, some eight million tonnes of which ends up in the oceans each year.
13.
When was the Basel Convention signed for the first time?

A.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1989, the Conference of Plenipotentiaries (COP) in Basel, Switzerland adopted The Basel Convention on the Control of Transboundary Movements of Hazardous Wastes and their Disposal. The Basel Convention came into force in 1992.
14.
When is the World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) observed?

A.May 2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 11Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 21Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) is observed on 11th May. It was initiated in 2006. It highlights the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. The theme for WMBD 2019 is "Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!".
15.
What is the theme for the World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) 2019?

A.Restore Habitat, Restore BirdsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Spread Your Wings for Bird ConservationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Stopover Sites: Helping Birds Along the WayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) is observed on 11th May. It was initiated in 2006. It highlights the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. The theme for WMBD 2019 is "Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!".
16.
Which of the following about the Soil Health Card Scheme is/are true?

A.Scheme was launched in 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Scheme provide Rs.2 lakh for every farmers per yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Farmers who own 3 hectares of land are eligibleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Soil Health Card Scheme is a scheme launched by the ministry of agriculture in 19 February 2015. The aim to issue soil cards to farmers which will carry crop-wise recommendations of nutrients and fertilisers required for the individual farms to help farmers to improve productivity through judicious use of inputs.
17.
Who won Spanish Grand Prix Title?

A.Lewis Hamilton Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Niki Lauda Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jenson Button Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Damon HillCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won Spanish Grand Prix Title.
18.
Who won English Premier League football title?

A.Blackburn Rovers Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Leicester City Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Manchester City Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ChelseaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Manchester City won English Premier League football title.
19.
Which country navy launched two Type 052D new guided missile destroyers?

A.Indian Navy Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Russian Navy Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Chinese Navy Correct Imagewrong Image
D.French NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinese Navy launched two Type 052D new guided missile destroyers.
20.
Who is appointed as CEO of LIC Mutual Fund?

A.Suresh kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh Pangtey Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nikil Raj Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek sharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dinesh Pangtey is appointed as CEO of LIC Mutual Fund.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th May 2019

14th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF