Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 March 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 14,2020 06:29:18 pm

14 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was the International Day of Action for Rivers observed?

A.10 March
B.12 March
C.14 March
D.20 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Action for Rivers is observed on 14 March. This year, the 22nd annual International Day of Action for Rivers is observed. The day aims to stress the importance of rivers and how it affects the lives of the people. The theme of 2020 International Day of Action for Rivers is Women, Water, and Climate Change.
Q.2
Which Portal significantly expedites error-free land acquisition for National Highways?

A.BhoomiRashi portal
B.khetArjan Portal
C.kshetr Portal
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GoI reported that the BhoomiRashi portal of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (M/oRTH) has significantly expedited error-free and transparent land acquisition for National Highways (NH). 
Q.3
Cabinet approved a proposal for the construction of 780 kilometer of green highways on _______ states.

A.4
B.6
C.7
D.9
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Cabinet approved a proposal for the construction of 780 kilometer of green highways on 13 March 2020. It was announced by the Union Minister Prakash Javadekar. The project aims to rehabilitate and upgrade various National Highways in four states, namely Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh.
Q.4
Through which Creek does Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) access the Arabian Sea?

A.Harami Nala Creek
B.Thane Creek
C.Sir Creek
D.Kori Creek
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT)  is also known as Nhava Sheva. It was established on 26 May 1989. It is India's largest container port. The port access Arabian Sea via Thane Creek.
Q.5
What is the value of mathematical constant Pi?

A.2.44
B.3.14
C.6.36
D.1.41
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pi is one of the most well-known mathematical constants. It is the ratio of a circle's circumference to its diameter. It is represented by the lower-case Greek letter π. For any circle, the distance around the edge is a little more than three times the distance across. The irrational number is most often approximated with the decimal 3.14 or the fraction 22/7.
Q.6
When was the World Sleep Society established?

A.2000
B.2006
C.2010
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Sleep Society was established in 2016. The Society was jointly founded by the World Sleep Federation (WSF) and the World Association of Sleep Medicine (WASM). World Sleep Society currently represents individual members and societies from around the world.
Q.7
When is the International Pi Day observed?

A.4 March
B.10 March
C.14 March
D.20 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Pi (π) day is observed on 14 March. The day was chosen as 3, 1, and 4, which are the first three significant digits of π. 
Q.8
When was the Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) established?

A.1982
B.1989
C.1993
D.1975
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) is also known as Nhava Sheva. It was established on 26 May 1989. It is India's largest container port. The port access Arabian Sea via Thane Creek. 
Q.9
When is World Sleep Day observed?

A.9 March
B.13 March
C.16 March
D.1 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Sleep Day is observed on 13 March. The day focuses on the issues related to sleep, sleep medicine, education about sleep. The day raises awareness about the social effects that sleep deprivation can have on everyday life.
Q.10
Which port is also known as Nhava Sheva?

A.New Mangalore Port
B.Mumbai Port Trust
C.Port of Kolkata
D.Jawaharlal Nehru Port
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) is also known as Nhava Sheva. It was established on 26 May 1989. It is India's largest container port. The port access Arabian Sea via Thane Creek.
Q.11
Census India 2021 has been decided to be conducted in _____ phases.

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Census India 2021 has been decided to be conducted in two phases.
Q.12
Where is Jawaharlal Nehru Port located?

A.Kharghar
B.Thane
C.Vashi
D.Navi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jawaharlal Nehru Port is located in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Q.13
When was the Sree Chitra Thirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST) established?

A.1963
B.1976
C.1985
D.1990
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sree Chitra Thirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST) is an autonomous institute of GoI established in 1976. It functions under the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology.
Q.14
The flag-in ceremony of the Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan was organized by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in ________.

A.New Delhi
B.Kolkata
C.Aizawl
D.Itanagar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Flag-in ceremony of the Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan was organized by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in New Delhi on 13 March 2020. It was chaired by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah. It focused on implementing various approaches and acting decisively in the direction to revive and rejuvenate Ganga. 
Q.15
Where is the Sree Chitra Thirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST) located?

A.Kochi
B.Thiruvananthapuram
C.Chennai
D.Coimbatore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sree Chitra Thirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST) is an autonomous institute of GoI established in 1976. It functions under the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science & Technology. It is located in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India.
Q.16
Who chaired the flag-in ceremony of the Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan?

A.Union Minister Rajnath Singh
B.Union Minister Amit Shah
C.Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
D.Union Minister Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A Flag-in ceremony of the Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan was organized by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in New Delhi on 13 March 2020. It was chaired by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah. It focused on implementing various approaches and acting decisively in the direction to revive and rejuvenate Ganga.
Q.17
Where was the 'In vivo Evaluation facility' established?

A.Government Medical College
B.Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology
C.Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
D.Kerala Veterinary and Animal Sciences University
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre has established a new 'In vivo Evaluation facility' at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum. The facility will test medical devices on animals. It was inaugurated by Dr. V.K. Saraswath, President, SCTIMST 12 March 2020.
Q.18
Cabinet approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers to remove ambiguities in _________.

A.Modified New Pricing Scheme-I
B.Modified New Pricing Scheme-II
C.Modified New Pricing Scheme-III
D.Modified New Pricing Scheme-IV
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave its approval to the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers to remove ambiguities in the Modified New Pricing Scheme-III (NPS-III) for determination of fixed costs for the urea units.
Q.19
Who developed a cost-effective solar receiver tube technology for industrial process heat applications?

A.Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI)
B.Agharkar Research Institute (ARI)
C.National Metallurgical Lab (NML)
D.CSIR-CECRI
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists from the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad developed a cost-effective solar receiver tube technology for industrial process heat applications.
Q.20
When was the Modified New Pricing Scheme-III notified earlier?

A.April 2014
B.December 2014
C.May 2015
D.June 2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 2 April 2014, Modified New Pricing Scheme-III was notified. But, it was not implemented due to the ambiguous language of the notification.
Q.21
When was BhoomiRashi portal launched?

A.April 2018
B.June 2016
C.October 2017
D.January 2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BhoomiRashi portal, a major e-Governance initiative, was launched on 1 April 2018. The Portal is used by the Central/State government directly to acquire land under their relevant legal provisions.
Q.22
Government of India brings masks and hand sanitizers under the Essential Commodities Act. Under the act, 2 ply & 3 ply surgical masks, N95 masks, and hand sanitizer as Essential Commodities by amending the Schedule of the _________.

A.Essential Commodities (EC) Act, 1955
B.Essential Commodities (EC) Act, 1960
C.Essential Commodities (EC) Act, 1965
D.Essential Commodities (EC) Act, 1970
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India brings masks and hand sanitizers under the Essential Commodities Act. Under the act, 2 ply & 3 ply surgical masks, N95 masks, and hand sanitizer has been declared as Essential Commodities up to 30 June 2020 by amending the Schedule of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act, 1955.  The moves come as a measure of COVID-19 (CoronaVirus) and concern of the logistics for COVID-19 management.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th March 2020

14th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF