Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 March 2019

Last Updated: March 14, 2019

14 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 14, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 March 2019


Questions

1.
UK issued _______ in honour of Stephen Hawking.

A.Galaxy CoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Black hole CoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Earth CoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hourglass CoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Kingdom has commemorated professor Stephen Hawking in a new 50p coin. The coin has references to the late physicist's pioneering work on black holes.
2.
Tamil Nadu is to build its second greenfield airport in ________.

A.CoimbatoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Trichy Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SalemCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu government is to set up its second greenfield airport in Chennai.
3.
When was the last time Japan hosted the Olympic Summer games?

A.1964 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1988 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2002 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan hosted The Olympic Summer games 1964 in Tokyo.
4.
The 2020 Summer Olympics is to be held in _______.

A.Beijing, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Berlin, GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Los Angeles, CaliforniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tokyo, JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2020 Summer Olympics is to be held in Tokyo, Japan.
5.
Index of Industrial Production (IIP) data showed declined Industrial production growth in the month of January. Which Organisation releases the Index?

A.Economy Status of India (ESI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Swachhta Status in India (SSI)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Central Statistics Office (CSO)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Accounts Statistics (NAS)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Central Statistics Office (CSO) has released the data for the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) for the month of January.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
When is the World Kindney day 2019 observed?

A.12th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.13th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15th MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Kidney Day 2019 is observed on 14th March. The theme of the World Kidney Day 2019 is Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere. Second Thursday of March every year is observed as World Kidney Day.
7.
Which of the following method is to be used by RBI, for the first time, to inject rupee liquidity into the system?

A.Open Market OperationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Forex swapCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Liquidity Adjustment FacilityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.e-OMOCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to inject rupee liquidity into the system through long-term foreign exchange buy/sell swap, a first-of-its-kind instrument, used for liquidity management.
8.
How many Countries are under European Union's list of Tax Blacklist?

A.15 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.48 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.55Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The European Union has expanded its tax haven blacklist by including 10 countries. The list now has 15 countries.
9.
Krishna Kumari Kohli becomes the first Thari Hindu woman to be elected to the Senate of -----

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Krishna Kumari Kohli becomes the first Thari Hindu woman to be elected to the Senate of Pakistan.
10.
Which is the 1st Indian state to ban the electronic cigarettes?

A.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab is the 1st Indian state to ban the electronic cigarettes. Also Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Jharkhand have taken steps to ban the use of Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS) or e-cigarettes.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
According to the latest data of Union health ministry, Which state reported the highest number of swine flu cases and deaths in India?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajasthan reported the highest number of swine flu cases (4,551) and deaths (162) followed by Gujarat (118 deaths and 3,969 cases). Delhi was third with 3,362 swine flu cases and seven deaths.
12.
Who will be awarded with Kusumagraj Rashtriya Sahitya Puruskar?

A.Ved RahiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh sharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ved Rahi will be awarded with Kusumagraj Rashtriya Sahitya Puruskar.
13.
How much has been extended by India to Nepal for reconstruction of infrastructures post 2015 earthquake?

A.USD 150 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USD 200 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USD 250 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USD 180 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has extended a grant assistance of up to USD 250 million to Nepal for the reconstruction of infrastructures in the areas of housing, education, health and cultural heritage that was destroyed during the devastating April 2015 earthquake which saw the death of over 9,000 people.
14.
What is the position held by India globally in terms of highest number of impacted species in hotspots?

A.16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India was ranked 16th in the world in terms of highest number of impacted species in biodiversity-rich zones (also known as hotspots) due to human actions. In India, 35 species affected on an average in in biodiversity-rich zones.
15.
Which country announced a donation of Rs 22 lakh to the Rabindra Bharati Museum, Kolkata?

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Japanese government announced a donation of some Rs 22 lakh ($31,800) to the Rabindra Bharati Museum, Kolkata in a bid to strengthen historical and cultural ties with India.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Which country bans Boeing 737 MAX 8 planes after the Ethiopian Airlines crash

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SaudiArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country bans Boeing 737 MAX 8 planes after the Ethiopian Airlines crash
17.
34th edition of Aahar International Food and Hospitality Fair begins in ---------?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
34th edition of Aahar International Food and Hospitality Fair begins in New Delhi.
18.
Which of the following Indian firm recently becomes third to cross Rs 6 lakh crore in market value?

A.Hindustan UnileverCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TCSCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HDFC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HDFC Bank crossed the ₹6 lakh crore market capitalisation mark for the first time on March 13, becoming only the third Indian company to achieve the milestone.
19.
HGS and NASSCOM to launch centre of excellence for PwDs in -----------?

A.Bangalore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HGS and NASSCOM to launch centre of excellence for PwDs in Bangalore.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th March 2019

14th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF