Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 June 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jun 14,2021 08:30:24 pm

14 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Fast Radio Bursts for the first time?

A.2005
B.2007
C.2009
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fast Radio Bursts (FRBs): FRBs are bright bursts of radio waves with millisecond durations, making it difficult to detect them and determine their position in the sky. It was discovered for the first time in 2007. Their origin is unknown, and their appearance is very unpredictable.
Q.2
SIV is the abbreviation of ___________.

A.Simian immunodeficiency virus
B.Siluridae immunodeficiency virus
C.Synodontidae immunodeficiency virus
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Simian immunodeficiency virus (SIV) is a species of retrovirus that cause persistent infections in at least 45 species of African non-human primates. A recent study of SIVcpz in wild living chimpanzees suggests that infected chimpanzees experience an AIDS-like illness similar to HIV-1 infected humans.
Q.3
When was UNDP founded?

A.22 November 1965
B.22 November 1975
C.22 November 1970
D.22 November 1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
22 November 1965, United States. The United Nations Development Programme is the global development network of the United Nations. It promotes technical and investment cooperation among nations and advocates for change and connects countries to knowledge, experience and resources to help people build a better life for themselves.
Q.4
How many stages of HIV infection exist?

A.3
B.2
C.1
D.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The three stages of HIV infection are (1) acute HIV infection, (2) chronic HIV infection, and (3) acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS).
Q.5
When was India's Renewable Energy Agency launched?

A.1987
B.1990
C.1977
D.1997
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IREDA is a Public Limited Government Company established as a Non-Banking Financial Institution in 1987 engaged in promoting, developing and extending financial assistance for setting up projects relating to new and renewable sources of energy and energy efficiency/conservation with the motto: “ENERGY FOR EVER”.
Q.6
The first ever instance of AIDS was reported in ____________.

A.UK
B.USA
C.Japan
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
the first AIDS cases were reported in the United States in June 1981, the number of cases and deaths among persons with AIDS increased rapidly during the 1980s followed by substantial declines in new cases and deaths in the late 1990s.
Q.7
Where did Ram Prasad Bismil born?

A.Uttarkhand
B.Uttarpradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ram Prasad Bismil: On June 11, 1897, he was born to Murlidhar and Moolmati in a village in Uttar Pradesh's Shahjahanpur district. He was a notable Indian freedom fighter who resisted British colonial forces until his death. In 1875, he joined the Arya Samaj, which was founded by Dayananda Saraswati.
Q.8
Where is Nameri National Park located?

A.Assam
B.Mizoram
C.Nagaland
D.Manipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nameri National Park is located in the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas in the Sonitpur District of Assam, India, about 40 kilometres from Tezpur and the third national park in Assam. The Pakhui (Pakke) Sanctuary of Arunachal Pradesh adjoins the Park on its North-Eastern point.
Q.9
Which edition of Indo-Thai CORPAT held in 2021?

A.21st
B.31st
C.30th
D.20th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
From June 9 to 11, 2021, the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy will conduct the 31st edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT).
Q.10
When was Survey of India founded?

A.1767
B.1857
C.1954
D.1734
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Survey of India: It is the country's national surveying and mapping organisation, reporting to the Ministry of Science and Technology. It was founded in 1767 as the Indian Government's oldest scientific department.
Q.11
When was World Bank founded?

A.July 1944
B.June 1944
C.July 1945
D.June 1945
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank was created in 1944 out of the Bretton Woods Agreement, which was secured under the auspices of the United Nations in the latter days of World War II. The original goals of both the World Bank and IMF were to support European and Asian countries needing financing to fund post-war reconstruction efforts.
Q.12
How many countries are members of the United Nations?

A.195
B.193
C.143
D.156
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations is an international organization founded in 1945. Currently made up of 193 Member States, the UN and its work are guided by the purposes and principles contained in its founding Charter.
Q.13
What is the turnover limit for Micro in MSME MSME?

A.Less than INR 5 Crore
B.Less than INR 15 Crore
C.Less than INR 10 Crore
D.Less than INR 1 Crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Important MSME Revised Guidelines and Threshold limit Classification Investment Limit Turnover Limit Micro Less than INR 1 Crore Less than INR 5 Crore Small INR 1 to 10 Crore INR 1 to 25 Crore Medium INR 10 to 50 Crore INR 25 to 250 Crore
Q.14
When was the first BRICS Summit held?

A.2009
B.2013
C.2015
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first BRIC Heads of State Summit was held in June 2009 at Yekaterinburg, Russia. BRICS leaders issued a Joint Statement on Global Food Security.
Q.15
When was United Nations Economic and Social Council founded?

A.1954
B.1945
C.1956
D.1947
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
About United Nations Economic and Social Council, (ECOSOC): In 1945, the United Nations Charter established ECOSOC. It is one of the United Nations' six main organs. The Council is made up of 54 Member States who are elected by the General Assembly each year for three-year terms that overlap. The Council seats are allocated based on geographical representation.
Q.16
How many BRICS Summits have been held between 2009 to 2015?

A.3
B.5
C.7
D.9
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first BRIC Heads of State Summit was held in June 2009 at Yekaterinburg, Russia. BRICS leaders issued a Joint Statement on Global Food Security. There have been seven BRICS Summits held from 2009 to 2015.
Q.17
How many BRICS Summits have been held between 2009 to 2015?

A.3
B.5
C.7
D.9
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first BRIC Heads of State Summit was held in June 2009 at Yekaterinburg, Russia. BRICS leaders issued a Joint Statement on Global Food Security. There have been seven BRICS Summits held from 2009 to 2015.
Q.18
Bengal Basin is ____________ of Indian Peninsula.

A.Northeast
B.Northwest
C.Southeast
D.Southwest
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bengal Basin is situated towards the northeastern part of Indian Peninsula in the state of West Bengal, lies tentatively between Latitudes 25°-20°30' and Longitude 87°30' – 90° 30' and falls in the West Bengal state of India and Bangladesh. Towards south the basin extends into the offshore region of Bay of Bengal.
Q.19
From when India and Thailand have conducted CORPAT?

A.2001
B.2003
C.2005
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Since 2005, India and Thailand have conducted CORPAT biannually along their International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). CORPAT fosters understanding and interoperability among navies while also facilitating the implementation of measures to prevent and suppress illegal activities such as illegal unreported unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery, and piracy.
Q.20
Where is the headquarters of Survey of India?

A.Dehradun
B.Mumbai
C.Pune
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Survey of India is India's central engineering agency in charge of mapping and surveying. Set up in 1767 to help consolidate the territories of the British East India Company, it is one of the oldest Engineering Departments of the Government of India.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th June 2021

14th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF