Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 June 2019

Last Updated: June 14, 2019

14 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 14, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 14, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 June 2019


Questions

1.
Chinese President conferred ___________, Kyrgyzstan’s highest National award.

A.Altyn Qyran OrderCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Honorary FreedomCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Manas Order of the First DegreeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Legion of HonourCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinese President Xi Jinping was conferred with Manas Order of the First Degree, the highest national award in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. He was awarded during visit to Kyrgyzstan before the SCO summit. President Xi said that the honour has fully demonstrated the relationship between both the countries and people.
2.
When was India admitted in the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SCO is a Eurasian political, economic and security alliance in which China plays an influential role. The founding member of SCO includes China, Russia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan. India and Pakistan were admitted to Beijing-based regional security grouping in 2017.
3.
Who is to host the 19th Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KyrgyzstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TajikistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KazakhstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kyrgyzstan is to host the 19th Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit.
4.
Who are the founding member of SCO?

A.China, RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uzbekistan, TajikistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kazakhstan, KyrgyzstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SCO is a Eurasian political, economic and security alliance in which China plays an influential role. The founding member of SCO includes China, Russia, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan. India and Pakistan were admitted to Beijing-based regional security grouping in 2017.
5.
Who was awarded the 54th Jnanpith Award?

A.Amitav GhoshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shankha GhoshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Girish KarnadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Krishna SobtiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renowned author Amitav Ghosh was awarded the 54th Jnanpith Award. He was awarded for his contribution to the enrichment of Indian literature in English at a ceremony in New Delhi on 13 June. The award was presented by the former governor of West Bengal Gopalkrishna Gandhi. Amitav Ghosh is the first English writer to get this prestigious award.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Who is the author of the book The Circle of Reason?

A.Arundhati RoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chetan BhagatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Salman RushdieCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Amitav GhoshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Circle of Reason is the first novel by Indian writer Amitav Ghosh. It was published in 1986.
7.
Amitav Ghosh is the first _______ writer to get the 54th Jnanpith Award.

A.SanskritCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EnglishCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SpanishCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HindiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amitav Ghosh is the first English writer to get the 54th Jnanpith Award. He is best known for his work in English fiction. In 2007, the government of India awarded him the civilian honour of Padma Shri. He also received the Israeli Dan David Prize, together with Margaret Atwood.
8.
Amitav Ghosh was awarded the 54th Jnanpith Award is a renowned __________.

A.ActorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AthleteCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AuthorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SingerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amitav Ghosh is an Indian writer. He is best known for his work in English fiction. In 2007, the government of India awarded him the civilian honour of Padma Shri. He also received the Israeli Dan David Prize, together with Margaret Atwood.
9.
___________claim biggest ever Women's Fifa World Cup win

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United States Of AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United States Of America claim biggest ever Women's Fifa World Cup win.They defeated Thailand in Group-F match at Reims in France. Alex Morgan scored five times prior to the three-time winners.
10.
Which of the following is the latest mission proposed by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)?

A.Chandrayaan-2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.GaganyaanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Space stationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ISRO unveiled plan to set up its own space station in seven years. ISRO is to set up a very small and a separate space station. It will not be a part of the International Space Station (ISS). The project will be an extension of the Gaganyaan mission, which aims to send an Indian crew to space in 2022. The weight of the space station will be around 20 tonnes. ISRO's proposal will be sent to the government for approval by 2022 after the first Gaganyaan mission. the mission is looking at 5-7 years to execute the programme. The cost of the proposed space station was not disclosed.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
The government has reduced the rate of contribution of an employee towards ESI from 6.5% to ________.

A.3.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4.7%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5.8%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has reduced the total contribution towards ESI from 6.5% of an employee’s wages to 4%. For the employer’s share cut reduced from 4.7% to 3.25% and the employee’s contribution lowered to 0.75% of wages, from 1.75%. It will be effective from July 1. ESI Act gives insured workers medical benefits among other facilities. The move aimed at benefiting 36 million insured persons and 1.3 million organizations.
12.
Who took charge as Speaker of Andhra Pradesh Assembly?

A.Tammineni SitaramCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram SimghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rakesh SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tammineni Sitaram took charge as Speaker of Andhra Pradesh Assembly.
13.
Who test fired Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle?

A.Indian ArmyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Coast GuardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
DRDO test fired Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle.
14.
Who launched launched an app in collaboration with the United States India Educational Foundation?

A.San mateo CommunityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Education USA Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Seattle Central CollegeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.University of New HeavenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Education USA launched an app in collaboration with the United States India Educational Foundation The app is available on both Android and iOS platforms for free The US embassy launched a mobile application that gives comprehensive and latest information about studying in the United States.
15.
When World Blood Donor Day is observed?

A.June 14 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 25 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 24 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Blood Donor Day is observed as June 14.The day is celebrated to raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products and to thank blood donors. The theme is - Blood Donation and Universal Access to Safe Blood Transfusion The main aim is to use as a component of achieving universal health coverage..
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
India appreciated 'Royal Pardon' to _______Indians by the Sultan of Oman

A.17 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.19 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.21 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.25Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India appreciated 'Royal Pardon' to 17 Indians by the Sultan of Oman .
17.
How much farmers have to pay for PM Kisan Pension Scheme ?

A.Rs 100Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 250Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 350 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 450Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Farmers have to pay Rs 100 for PM Kisan Pension Scheme.The scheme urged States to ensure wider coverage of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna (PM-Kisan) and pension schemes Currently, there are about 6.92 crore KCC holders.
18.
What is the name of the scheme where the farmers contribution to be Rs 100 per month?

A.Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana Correct Imagewrong Image
C.PM Kisan Pension Scheme Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central government plans to launch a village-level campaign to enroll an additional one crore farmers in Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme over the next 100 days.PM Kisan Pension Scheme is the name of the scheme where the farmers contribution to be Rs 100 per month.
19.
Which company emerged as the most trusted brand in India in 2019 according to TRA Research Report 2019?

A.Reliance Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dell Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Amazon Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dell company emerged as the most trusted brand in India in 2019 according to TRA Research Report 2019.Around 31% Brand Trust Index (BTI) difference from Dell, an auto brand Jeep attained a dramatic entry in the second spot. LIC and Amazon ranked on third and fourth spots .
20.
Where is the headquarters of UNICEF located?

A.Angola, LuandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Botswana, Gaborone Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bulgaria, SofiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New York,United States Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Headquarters of UNICEF located is New York,United States.
21.
Who to be honoured with humanitarian award by UNICEF ?

A.Sujatha Krishnan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Priyanka Chopra Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Priyanka Chopra to be honoured with humanitarian award by UNICEF.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th June 2019

14th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF