Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 July 2019

Last Updated: July 14, 2019

14 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 14, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 July 2019


Questions

1.
Which Indian pair won a bronze medal in the World Tour Platinum Australian Open 2019 in the men’s doubles competition?

A.Saketh Myneni and Vishnu VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Somdev Devvarman and B.RohanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yuki Bhambri and Prajnesh GunneswaranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.G. Sathiyan and Anthony AmalrajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian pair, G. Sathiyan and Anthony Amalraj, won a bronze medal in the World Tour Platinum Australian Open 2019 in the men’s doubles competition on 12 July. This was the first ever medal for India in the Australian Open.
2.
Who is the first woman CFO of the World Bank Group?

A.Usha AnanthasubramanianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arundhati BhattacharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anshula KantCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shikha SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Bank Group announced that Anshula Kant, an Indian national, has been appointed as its next MD and CFO on 12 July. Anshula Kant is the first woman CFO of the Bank.
3.
Who is appointed as the next MD and CFO of the World Bank Group?

A.Anshula KantCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chanda KochharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naina Lal KidwaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kalpana MorpariaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank Group announced that Anshula Kant, an Indian national, has been appointed as its next MD and CFO on 12 July. Anshula Kant is the first woman CFO of the Bank.
4.
Who is the Minister responsible for the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare?

A.Santosh Kumar GangwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shripad Yesso NaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rao Inderjit SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is headed by Minister of Agriculture Narendra Singh Tomar. The Ministers of State are Abhishek Singh Chauhan, Krishna Raj and Parsottambhai Rupala.
5.
The Union Agriculture Ministry in Indira Gandhi Agriculture University has recently set up an Agri Business Incubation Centre in _________.

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChhattisgarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Agriculture Ministry in Indira Gandhi Agriculture University of Raipur has set up an Agri Business Incubation Centre in Chhattisgarh. The University reported that the Agri Business Incubation Centre has been set up under the scheme RAFTAAR, a National Agriculture Development Scheme.
6.
When did the West Bengal government observed Save Water Day?

A.July 1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
West Bengal government observed Save Water Day on 12 July. The Day aims to raise awareness on conservation on water. West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee participated in a march on July 12.
7.
Taiwan is in a ________ worth arms sale deal with U.S. companies.

A.$2.2 bnCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$5.8 bnCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$7.2 bnCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$8.6 bnCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taiwan is in a $2.2 bn worth arms sale deal with U.S. companies. The Chinese Foreign Ministry had already lodged formal complaints expressing strong dissatisfaction and resolute opposition at the potential weapons sale. The weapon sale includes battle tanks and anti-aircraft missiles.
8.
What is the maximum limit of fund transactions in National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT)?

A.1 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UnlimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NEFT is a nation-wide payment system that facilitates one-to-one funds transfer. NEFT system is used for fund transactions of up to Rs.2 lakh.
9.
Who is the chairman of State Bank of India (SBI)?

A.Usha AnanthasubramanianCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajnish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amitav GhoshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay BangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The chairman of State Bank of India (SBI) Rajnish Kumar. SBI is the largest commercial bank and the largest mortgage lender across the country. SBI has 22,010 branches and 58,000 ATM/CDM across India.
10.
Where is the headquarters of SBI located?

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The headquarters of SBI located in Mumbai, Maharashtra. SBI is the largest commercial bank and the largest mortgage lender across the country. SBI has 22,010 branches and 58,000 ATM/CDM across India.
11.
Which Bank recently waived off the charges on RTGS, NEFT and IMPS?

A.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ICICICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI) has waived the charges on National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) and Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) transactions through YONO, Internet, and mobile banking. This will be effective from July 1. SBI has also decided to do away with the charges on fund transfer using the Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) through mobile phones. It will be effective from August 1.
12.
_____ to vote on bill to remove country-cap on Green Card

A.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
USA to vote on bill to remove country-cap on Green Card.American lawmakers will decide today on lifting the country-cap on issuing Green Cards through voting in Congress.
13.
Who is appointed Secretary of Overseas Indian Affairs

A.Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikas Swarup Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh rajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vikas Swarup is appointed Secretary of Overseas Indian Affairs.
14.
Who won CONCACAF Gold Cup final

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mexico defeated USA to claim their eighth CONCACAF Gold Cup title.Jonathan Dos Santos scored the winning goal in 73rd min for Mexico in the thrilling final.
15.
Which coal plant to be turned into solar park?

A.Barh Super Thermal Power Station Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tiroda Thermal Power Station Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rajghat coal plantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajghat coal plant coal plant to be turned into solar park.Delhi government announced that the Rajghat thermal power plant officially shut and turned into a solar park.A 5,000 KW of solar power will be produced at the 45-acre plant site.
16.
India Holds First Ever Artificial Limb Fitment Camp in _______

A.KenyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TanzaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SomaliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UgandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Holds First Ever Artificial Limb Fitment Camp in Tanzania.The doctrine of Humanity, India offering to the world since long ago through ‘actions’.
17.
West bengal Governor releases Bengali version of _______

A.The God of Small ThinkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Great Minds of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.The White tigerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Train to PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
West bengal Governor releases Bengali version of Great Minds of India.
18.
US-India bilateral trade could reach USD 238 billion by _______

A.2056Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2026Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US-India bilateral trade could reach USD 238 billion by 2025.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th July 2019

14th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF