Current Affairs Quiz 14th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 14, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Japan’s Toray setting up its 20th company in Sri city. In which state does the Sri city located?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Toray Industries (India) Private Limited, a Japanese major producing industrial products, has started the construction process for its new facility at Sri City in Andhra Pradesh.
2.
Who is the President of Sri Lanka?

A.Mahinda Rajapaksa
B.Chandrika Kumaratunga
C.Dingiri Banda Wijetunga
D.Maithripala Sirisena


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pallewatte Gamaralalage Maithripala Yapa Sirisena is a Sri Lankan politician and the 7th and current President of Sri Lanka, in office since January 2015.
3.
What is the cost of the 19 jets that Vistara has agreed to buy?

A.$5.3 bn
B.$3.1 bn
C.$10.7 bn
D.$4.6 bn


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian carrier Vistara has agreed to buy 13 Airbus A320neo family aircraft and six Boeing 787-9 Dreamliners, at a combined value of $3.1 billion at list prices, as the Tata Sons-Singapore Airlines joint venture prepares to commence international operations.
4.
Which among the following falls under the critically endangered mammals species?

A.Steller's sea cow
B.Mediterranean monk seals
C.Maned Sloth
D.Booted macaque


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Mediterranean monk seal is a monk seal belonging to the family Phocidae. It has been placed under the Critically Endangered (Population decreasing) species in IUCN Red list of threatened species.
5.
What is the major reason for the decline of the Krill in Antarctic region?

A.Industrial Fishing
B.Global warming
C.Only 1
D.Both 1 and 2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A study by Greenpeace found a combination of climate change and industrial-scale fishing is hitting the krill population, with a potentially disastrous impact on larger predators.
6.
Scientists recently discovered world's oldest colours from

A.Sahara desert
B.Great Basin Desert
C.Patagonian Desert
D.Kalahari Desert


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists discover world's oldest colours from Sahara desert in Africa. 1.1 billion-year-old bright pink pigments extracted from rocks deep beneath the Sahara desert in Africa.
7.
For the first time in 76 years, Rajya Sabha entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Senate of

A.Chile
B.Rwanda
C.Belize
D.Liberia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Rajya Sabha, for the first time in 76 years since it came into being, entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Senate of Rwanda for promoting inter-parliamentary dialogue.
8.
Who becomes the first Chairman of Rajya Sabha to sign MoU for the first time in 76 years since it came into being?

A.Sumitra Mahajan
B.Rajnath Singh
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Venkaiah Naidu became the first Chairman of Rajya Sabha to sign such MoU with the visiting President of the Senate of Rwanda Bernard Makuza.
9.
How much money has been invested by YouTube to counter the spread of fake news on its platform?

A.$30 million
B.$20 million
C.$25 million
D.$35 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Video sharing platform YouTube has announced it will invest $25 million to counter the spread of fake news on its platform.
10.
Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd is headquartered in

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd is an old private sector bank, Founded in 1927 and headquartered in Thrissur City, Kerala, India.
11.
Who has been appointed as new MD, CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank for three years?

A.Usha Ananthasubramanian
B.T Latha
C.Uma Shankar
D.Sudha Balakrishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
T Latha appointed as new MD, CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank for three years.
12.
Which country signed a deal with India to reduce tariffs on Indian medicines, anti cancer drugs?

A.Bangladesh
B.Japan
C.Nepal
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China, India signed a deal to reduce tariffs on Indian medicines, anti cancer drugs. Indian drugs, specially cancer curing medicines, are in big demand in China. About 4.3 million people are diagnosed with cancer annually in China, according to a report of the state-run China Central Television.
13.
Book titled 'Winning Like Sourav: Think & Succeed Like Ganguly' is written by

A.Chandrahas Choudhury
B.Anuja Chauhan
C.Abhirup Bhattacharya
D.Nikesh Shukla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Book titled 'Winning Like Sourav: Think & Succeed Like Ganguly' is written by Abhirup Bhattacharya and has an interesting story about Sourav Ganguly gambling on young players like Yuvraj Singh, Mohammed Kaif, Zaheer Khan, Virender Sehwag, Harbhajan Singh to build the concept of 'Team India' and 'Men in Blue'.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th July 2018

14th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!