Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 January 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jan 14,2020 07:01:17 pm

14 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 14, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 14, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 January 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 January 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Manmohan Mohapatra passed away is a famous ________.

A.FilmmakerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MusicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PoliticianCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ArchaeologistCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odia Filmmaker Manmohan Mohapatra passed away on 13 January in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. He died due to the prolonged illness. He was 69-years-old. He had won eight consecutive National Awards for his films Sita Rati, Majhi Pahacha, Nisiddha Swapna, Klanta Aparanha, Niraba Jhada, Bhinna Samaya.
Q.2
When is the Armed Forces Veterans Day observed?

A.12 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 4th Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on 14 January every year. The dey is observed as a mark of respect and recognition of the services rendered by Filed Marshal KM Cariappa OBE. The day acknowledges and honours the selfless devotion and sacrifice of the veterans in the service of the nation.
Q.3
Scientists found a meteorite that was crashed into rural southeastern Australia in a fireball in ________ contained the oldest material ever found on Earth.

A.1969Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists found a meteorite that was crashed into rural southeastern Australia in a fireball in 1969 contained the oldest material ever found on Earth.
Q.4
The _________ Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on 14 January 2020.

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 4th Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on 14 January every year. The day is observed as a mark of respect and recognition of the services rendered by Filed Marshal KM Cariappa OBE. The Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14 January since 2017.
Q.5
_________, a five-year-old boy, from Hyderabad has set the Guinness world record in Taekwondo for the most full contact knee strikes in one-hour non-stop.

A.Aashman TanejaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aabid KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Laksh PuriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mohini BhowmikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aashman Taneja, a five-year-old boy, from Hyderabad has set the Guinness world record in Taekwondo for the most full contact knee strikes in one-hour non-stop.
Q.6
When is the first Armed Forces Veterans Day observed?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14 January since 2017.
Q.7
What is the name of the world's largest radio telescope?

A.Gran TelescopeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FAST TelescopeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Large Binocular TelescopeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SALT TelescopeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China operationalized the world's largest radio telescope in southwest China’s Guiyang city, the capital of Guizhou province. FAST telescope is was launched after three years of trial operation. The Five-hundred-meter Aperture Spherical radio Telescope (FAST) telescope is with a diameter of half-a-kilometer. It is dubbed as China Sky Eye.
Q.8
Makar Sankranti festival is celebrated as Sankranti killed a devil named ________.

A.SankarasurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HolikaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Daksha PrajapatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sankranti is deemed a Deity. Makar Sankranti festival is celebrated as Sankranti killed a devil named Sankarasur. The information about the celebration of Makar Sankranti is available in Panchang, the Hindu Almanac.
Q.9
Which country operationalized the world's largest radio telescope in southwest China’s Guiyang city, the capital of Guizhou province?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China operationalized the world's largest radio telescope in southwest China’s Guiyang city, the capital of Guizhou province.
Q.10
When is Makar Sankranti celebrated?

A.2 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.30 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Makar Sankranti is celebrated on 14 January every year. Makar Sankranti is a Hindu festival. It is observed in the second week of January every year. The festival is celebrated in different parts of the country in diverse ways. The day denotes the entry of the sun into the zodiac sign of Makar, that is Capricorn, as it travels on its celestial path.
Q.11
The _______ edition of the Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF) began on 11 January 2020.

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 18th edition of the Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF) began on 11 January 2020. The festival will be held from 11-19 January. The program was inaugurated by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Dr. AK Abdul Momen. The for the DIFF festival is Better Film, Better Audience, and Better Society.
Q.12
Who developed the e-Office, cloud-enabled software?

A.Central Statistics OfficeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Statistics OfficeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Informatics CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Data & Information ServiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railways has signed MoU with RailTel, a Mini Ratna PSU under Ministry of Railways, for the phase 2 of the National Informatics Centre (NIC) e-office project. NIC e-Office is a cloud-enabled software developed by NIC.
Q.13
Outlier frauds are defined as those in excess of _________.

A.Rs.1,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.4,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Outlier frauds are defined as those in excess of Rs.1,000 crore. Such fraud cases have increased up to 21 cases and Rs.44,951 crore up from 4 cases and Rs.6,505 crore in FY19.
Q.14
Island Development Agency (IDA) discussed that Port Blair and another 7 islands in Andaman & Nicobar will get digitally connected through submarine optical fibre cable by _______.

A.June 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The sixth meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) held on 13 January in New Delhi. In order to strengthen infrastructure support, projects for improving air, sea and digital connectivity are being implemented. It has been discussed that Port Blair and another 7 islands in Andaman & Nicobar will get digitally connected through submarine optical fibre cable by June 2020.
Q.15
Who was the first woman officer to lead an all-men contingent?

A.Captain Bhavna KasturiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Captain Divya Ajith KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Captain Mitali MadhumitaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Captain Padmavathy BandopadhyayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the 2019 Republic Day parade, Captain Bhavna Kasturi was the first woman officer to lead an all-men contingent.
Q.16
Who chaired the Island Development Agency (IDA) which reviewed the progress made towards the Holistic development of islands programme?

A.PM ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The sixth meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) held on 13 January in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The agency reviewed the progress made towards the Holistic development of islands programme. For the first time, the government of India carried out an initiative of sustainable development in the identified Islands under the guidance of IDA.
Q.17
________ has been selected to be the first woman parade adjutant for the Republic Day parade.

A.Captain Priya JhinganCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Captain Sophia QureshiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Captain Srividya RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Captain Tania ShergillCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Captain Tania Shergill has been selected to be the first woman parade adjutant for the Republic Day parade. The parade adjutant is responsible for the parade.
Q.18
The ________ meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) held on 13 January in New Delhi.

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The sixth meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) held on 13 January in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The agency reviewed the progress made towards the Holistic development of islands programme. For the first time, the government of India carried out an initiative of sustainable development in the identified Islands under the guidance of IDA.
Q.19
Who is the Information Minister of Bangladesh?

A.Fakhruddin AhmedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Muhammad H MahmudCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Khaleda ZiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Syed Mahmud HossainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bangladesh Information Minister is Muhammad H Mahmud.
Q.20
Indian Railways has signed MoU with _______ for phase 2 of the National Informatics Centre (NIC) e-office project.

A.Confederation of Indian IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GAILCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RailTelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.University of BirminghamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railways has signed MoU with RailTel, a Mini Ratna PSU under Ministry of Railways, for the phase 2 of the National Informatics Centre (NIC) e-office project. This comes after the successful completion of the Phase 1 execution of the NIC e office for 50000 users in 58 units.
Q.21
Where was the India-Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers' Meet held?

A.DhakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChittagongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India - Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers' Meet 2020 is being held in New Delhi on 14 January 2020. Bangladesh Information Minister Muhammad H Mahmud is participating in the meeting.
Q.22
IOCL launched the new fuel _________, with revised technical specifications on 13 January 2020.

A.High Flash High-Speed Diesel (HFHSD) – IN 512Correct Imagewrong Image
B.High Flash Very High-Speed Diesel (HFVHSD) – IN 512Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Low Flash High-Speed Diesel (LFHSD) – IN 512Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Low Flash Very High-Speed Diesel (LFVHSD) – IN 512Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
M/s Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) launched the new fuel High Flash High-Speed Diesel (HFHSD) – IN 512, with revised technical specifications on 13 January 2020. India will be able to ensure interoperability amongst foreign navies during fleet exercises.
Q.23
Who is the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?

A.O. PanneerselvamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.M. K. StalinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Edappadi K. PalaniswamiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.K. A. SengottaiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karuppa Gounder Palanisamy known as Edappadi K. Palaniswami is an Indian politician and the current Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, having assumed the office on 16 February 2017. He is also serving as the Convener of AIADMK. Edappadi in his name is the name of his village.
Q.24
The Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT), Bathinda signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with _______ different reputed institutes of the region in the states of Punjab and Haryana.

A.3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT), Bathinda signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 8 different reputed institutes of the region in the states of Punjab and Haryana. IIFPT signed and exchanged the MoUs with the VC's and Director's of the 8 Universities, Colleges, and Institutes.
Q.25
How much did the Tami Nadu government approve for the projects that were at various stages of investment and commencement of business that will come up in Coimbatore, Kancheepuram, Krishnagiri, Perambalur, Thoothukudi, Tiruchi, Tiruvallur and Vellore districts?

A.Rs.3,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.4,364 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.5,732 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.6,608 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A high-level committee for investment facilitation and single-window clearances chaired by Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami at the Secretariat approved necessary clearances to a total of 15 projects that were at various stages of investment and commencement of business on 13 January 2020. The proposals entail investments worth Rs.6,608 crore. The projects will come up in Coimbatore, Kancheepuram, Krishnagiri, Perambalur, Thoothukudi, Tiruchi, Tiruvallur and Vellore districts of the State.
Q.26
Who founded the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI)?

A.Ashish ChauhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh PaswanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nattha RamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Milind KambleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
DICCI was founded in 2005 by Milind Kamble. It is the apex body of SC/ST Entrepreneurs in India. It has 29 state chapters and 7 international chapters. The main objective of the organization is to promote business enterprises for Dalits.
Q.27
How many projects were cleared by the high-level committee for investment facilitation and single-window clearances chaired by Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami at the Secretariat?

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A high-level committee for investment facilitation and single-window clearances chaired by Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami at the Secretariat approved necessary clearances to a total of 15 projects that were at various stages of investment and commencement of business on 13 January 2020.
Q.28
When was the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) founded?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
DICCI was founded in 2005 by Milind Kamble. It is the apex body of SC/ST Entrepreneurs in India. It has 29 state chapters and 7 international chapters. The main objective of the organization is to promote business enterprises for Dalits.
Q.29
Which country topped the Annual Ranking by Nation (Rifle, Pistol & Shotgun ISSF World Cups for the year 2019?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India topped the Annual Ranking by Nation (Rifle, Pistol & Shotgun ISSF World Cups for the year 2019 by International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF). It is followed by China and the United States. India leads the standings with 30 medals overall. The tally stood at 21 gold, 6 silver, and 3 bronze.
Q.30
Who organized the Special National Vendor Development Program (NVDP) on Petroleum and Steel sectors for SC/ST Entrepreneurs?

A.DICCICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IFFICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FIITCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FICCICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Special National Vendor Development Program (NVDP) on Petroleum and Steel sectors for SC/ST Entrepreneurs was held on 13 January 2020. It was organized by the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI). The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flagged off 3121st Bulk LPG Tanker Truck during the program.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th January 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th January 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th January 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th January 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th January 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th January 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th January 2020

14th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th January 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF