Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 February 2019

Last Updated: February 14, 2019

14 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 14, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 14, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 14, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 February 2019


Questions

1.
What will happen to a Bill introduced and passed in Lok Sabha and pending in Rajya Sabha with the dissolution of Lok Sabha? (i)Lapse (ii)Do not lapse

A.Only ICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Only IICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BothCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
If a Bill is introduced and passed in Lok Sabha and pending in Rajya Sabha with the dissolution of Lok Sabha, the Bill will be lapsed. So the answer is option a lapse.
2.
Which Bill has been introduced to arrest the cases of Indian women being trapped in fraudulent marriages with NRI?

A.Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Marriage of Non-Resident Indian Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Marriage of Non-Resident Indian Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government has introduced the Registration of Marriage of Non-Resident Indian Bill, 2019 in the Parliament.
3.
Who is the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?

A.Harish RawatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Trivendra Singh RawatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Akhilesh YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yogi AdityanathCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Trivendra Singh Rawat is the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand.
4.
Centre has approved to set up a national law university in _________.

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre has decided to set up a national law university in Uttarakhand.
5.
Who is the Commerce Secretary of the United States?

A.Penny PritzkerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.John BrysonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Wilbur RossCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mike PompeoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Wilbur Ross is the Commerce Secretary of the United States
6.
Which of the following State passed 5% quota to Gujjars and four other nomadic communities?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Rajasthan Assembly unanimously passed a Bill giving 5% reservation in government jobs and education to Gujjars and four other nomadic communities.
7.
Which of the following does the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 violate?

A.Assam Accord 1947 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Assam Accord 1961 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Assam Accord 1985 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Assam Accord 1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill was seen as violating the terms of the 1985 Assam Accord that had set March 24, 1971 as the cut-off for granting citizenship.
8.
CCEA approves CLCS-TUS with total outlay of ---------

A.Rs 2900 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 3600 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 4500 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 6500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CCEA approves CLCS-TUS with total outlay of Rs 2900 crores.
9.
Which country clinched Sofia Open Title?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia clinched Sofia Open Title.
10.
Where was the third Indo-German Environment Forum held?

A.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Third Indo-German Environment Forum held In New Delhi.
11.
Who won the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2018?

A.Vikram Sinha Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Siddhartha Lal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Rajan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Siddhartha Lal won the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2018
12.
Macedonia officially changed its name to --------?

A.North MacedoniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DebarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VinicaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NegotinoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Macedonia officially changed its name to North Macedonia.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th February 2019

14th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now