Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 December 2019

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Dec 14,2019 07:10:23 pm

14 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 14, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 14, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 December 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 December 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When did India host the IGC event for the first time?

A.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is the only Asian country to host the IGC event twice. For the first time, India hosted the 22nd IGC in 1964. The event was inaugurated by the then President of India, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.
Q.2
Who is appointed as an expenditure secretary in the finance ministry?

A.TV SomanathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ajay Bhushan PandeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Atanu ChakraborthyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajiv KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government appointed TV Somanathan as an expenditure secretary in the finance ministry. Somanathan will replace Girish Chandra Murmu, who was named the first lieutenant governor of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in October.
Q.3
India is to host the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) in ________.

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SrinagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is to host the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) in New Delhi during the first week of March 2020. It is popularly described as the Olympics of Geosciences.
Q.4
Somanathan replaced __________ as expenditure secretary in the finance ministry?

A.Ramesh BaisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jagdish MukhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.R. K. MathurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Girish Chandra MurmuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government appointed TV Somanathan as an expenditure secretary in the finance ministry. Somanathan will replace Girish Chandra Murmu, who was named the first lieutenant governor of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in October.
Q.5
Which company won the Space Oscars awards on the international competition Copernicus Masters?

A.Blue Sky AnalyticsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AramcoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Orbital InsightCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Azavea Inc.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Blue Sky Analytics won the Space Oscars awards on the international competition Copernicus Masters. The awards were presented in a ceremony on 4 December 2019 during the European Space Week held at Helsinki, Finland. Blue Sky Analytics became the has become the first Indian Startup to win the Space Oscars award presented by the European Space Agency.
Q.6
What is the theme of the International Geological Congress (IGC)?

A.Bridge the GapCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Science-An ultimate way for revolutionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.No themeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is to host the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) in New Delhi during the first week of March 2020. The theme of the event is Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Development. The IGCs are global geoscientific events held once in four years.
Q.7
Which State adopted Trakea to make forensic reports tamper-proof?

A.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana Police has adopted Trakea, a unique barcoding software to make forensic reports tamper-proof. The technique will ensure the thousands of forensic reports that form the backbone of the criminal investigation system and subsequent trials in the courts of law, are not tampered with.
Q.8
India is to host the ________ International Geological Congress (IGC) to provide a platform for international cooperation in all major fields of geosciences.

A.28thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.30thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.36thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.40thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is to host the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) in New Delhi during the first week of March 2020. It is popularly described as the Olympics of Geosciences. In a move to boost the IGC preparation, a half-day interactive workshop was held here on 12 December. It was inaugurated by Dr. M. Rajeevan, the Secretary, Ministry of Earth, and Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary Coal & Mines.
Q.9
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had announced that FASTags will become mandatory for all vehicles, private and commercial from ________.

A.15 December 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.31 December 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1 January 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15 January 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had announced that FASTags will become mandatory for all vehicles, private and commercial from 15 December.
Q.10
Which country is to host the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC)?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is to host the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) in New Delhi during the first week of March 2020. It is popularly described as the Olympics of Geosciences.
Q.11
Which Bill will fulfill the requirements of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) by enabling the DGCA, BCAS, AAIB, the regulatory bodies in the Civil Aviation sector in India to become more effective?

A.Aviation (Amendment) Bill 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Aviation (Amendment) Bill 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Aircraft (Amendment) Bill 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Aircraft (Amendment) Bill 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the introduction of the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill amend the Aircraft Act, 1934 (XXII of 1934). It will fulfill the requirements of the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) by enabling the DGCA, BCAS, AAIB, the regulatory bodies in the Civil Aviation sector in India to become more effective. This will lead to enhancement in the level of safety and security of aircraft operations in the country.
Q.12
Researchers installed a network of ________ automatic weather stations atop Mount Everest at an elevation of up to 27,600 feet.

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In June 2019, the researchers installed a network of five automatic weather stations atop Mount Everest at an elevation of up to 27,600 feet. It includes the two highest weather stations on the planet.
Q.13
Which of the following bill aims to set up a world-class unified regulator for international financial services?

A.Indian Financial Services Authority Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Financial Services Authority Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.International Financial Services Authority Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.International Financial Services Authority Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed the International Financial Services Authority Bill, 2019. The Lok Sabha passed the Bill on 11 December. The bill aims to set up world-class unified regulator for international financial services combining powers and functions of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI) And Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).
Q.14
_________ is an instrument that measures incoming and outgoing radiation.

A.GyrometerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BarometerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.inframeterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RadiometerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Radiometer is an instrument that measures incoming and outgoing radiation.
Q.15
Which State approved the draft Disha Act to ensure rape verdicts in 21 days?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh Cabinet approved the draft Disha Act to ensure rape verdicts in 21 days. Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy announced that the State government will make amendments to the AP Criminal Law Act to hand out harsh punishments after a swift process.
Q.16
The US will have announced that it will maintain 25% tariffs on $US250 billion of Chinese imports, but cut tariffs in half to ________ on $US120 billion in imports.

A.7.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US will have announced that it will maintain 25% tariffs on $US250 billion of Chinese imports, but cut tariffs in half to 7.5% on $US120 billion in imports.
Q.17
Who won the Sports Person for male of the 2019 FICCI India Sports Awards?

A.Abhinav BindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Neeraj ChopraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Srikanth KidambiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saurabh ChaudharyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saurabh Chaudhary won the Sports Person of the 2019 FICCI India Sports Awards.
Q.18
The US has agreed to suspend tariffs on _________ in Chinese goods that were due to come into effect on 15 December.

A.$182 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$233 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$338 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$400 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United States and China have agreed to a phase one trade deal that includes canceling the tariffs on Chinese goods. Also, the US has agreed to suspend tariffs on $233 billion in Chinese goods that were due to come into effect on 15 December.
Q.19
Who won the Sports Person for female of the 2019 FICCI India Sports Awards?

A.Saina NehwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mary KomCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rani RampalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mithali RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rani Rampal won the Sports Person of the 2019 FICCI India Sports Awards.
Q.20
________ has signed an agreement with UNESCO MGIEP to enable school teachers to adopt technology in classrooms by using Information Communication Technology (ICT) tools.

A.IBMCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DELLCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TCSCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dell Technologies has signed an agreement with UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace (MGIEP) to enable school teachers to adopt technology in classrooms by using Information Communication Technology (ICT) tools.
Q.21
Who won the Best Sports Journalist award in the 2019 FICCI India Sports Awards?

A.Kamesh SrinivasanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mayanti LangerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Harsha BhogleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Boria MajumdarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kamesh Srinivasan won the Best Sports Journalist award in the 2019 FICCI India Sports Awards.
Q.22
Who has been elected as the Prime Minister in the 2019 UK's General election?

A.Jeremy CorbynCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nigel FarageCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gordon BrownCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Boris JohnsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Boris Johnson's Conservative party won the UN's General election with a majority vote.
Q.23
Who organized the International Workshop on Energy Efficient Cooling?

A.Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.International Energy Agency (IEA)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Centre for Energy and Nuclear Power (CENP)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, conducted an International Workshop on Energy Efficient Cooling from 12-13 December 2019 at Scope Convention Centre, New Delhi. It was organized as a part of the Energy Conservation Week that was observed from 9-14 December 2019.
Q.24
Which party won the 2019 UK's General election?

A.Labour PartyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Democratic PartyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Conservative partyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Liberal DemocratsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Boris Johnson's Conservative party won the 2019 UK's General election with a majority vote.
Q.25
When was the winter session of the Parliament held in 2019?

A.12 November-13 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.18 November-19 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.21 November-22 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10 November-11 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The winter session of the Parliament in the year 2019 began on 18 November and conclude on 13 December. Some key Bills were tabled and passed during the session. A few other Bills have been sent to a Rajya Sabha select committee and a joint select committee.
Q.26
How many Indian-origin candidates were elected to House of Commons in the UK in the UK's 2019 General election?

A.12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Boris Johnson's Conservative party won the UN's General election with a majority vote. Indian-origin candidates in both the ruling Conservative and opposition Labour parties have registered equally strong results of seven wins on each side. Around 15 MPs have made into the UK's House of Commons, the lower house.
Q.27
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) signed an MoU with the _________ to promote sustainable agriculture and climate-resilient farming systems.

A.Reserve Bank of India (RBI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Board of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Board of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) on 13 December to promote sustainable agriculture and climate-resilient farming systems.
Q.28
The Aircraft Amendment Bill, 2019 will enhance the maximum limit of fine from the existing Rs.10 lakh to ________.

A.Rs.20 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.50 lakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.1 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.5 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the introduction of the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill amend the Aircraft Act, 1934 (XXII of 1934). The bill will enhance the maximum limit of fine from the existing Rs.10 lakh to Rs.1 crore.
Q.29
When is Energy Conservation Day observed in India?

A.15 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.20 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In India, the National Energy Conservation Day is observed on 14 December every year. The day is organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the Ministry of Power.
Q.30
The Aircraft Amendment Bill, 2019 will amend _________.

A.Aircraft Act, 1928Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Aircraft Act, 1934Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Aircraft Act, 1945Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Aircraft Act, 1957Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the introduction of the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill amend the Aircraft Act, 1934 (XXII of 1934).
Q.31
When is the World Energy Conservation Day observed?

A.21 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.30 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.14 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Energy Conservation Day is observed on 14 December. The day aims to highlight the importance of energy consumption. This Day creates a sense of urgency on the issues involved.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th December 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th December 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th December 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th December 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th December 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th December 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th December 2019

14th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th December 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF