Current Affairs Quiz 14th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 14, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 14, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 14, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
Which startup has been honored by UN for its works to clean River Ganga by recycling tonnes of floral waste?

A.Ecolibrium Energy
B.HelpUsGreen
C.Infuse Ventures
D.ONergy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh based startup HelpUsGreen has been honored by UN for its works to clean River Ganga by recycling tonnes of floral waste. According to UN the startup flower cycled 11060 metric tonnes of temple waste by the women working with the startup.
2.
With which country EU parliament approved 'world's largest' free trade deal?

A.Japan
B.China
C.Australia
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
EU parliament approves 'world's largest' free trade deal with Japan. EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement will remove duties on almost all agricultural and industrial products as well as open up the service sector and procurement. It also moves to eliminate non-tariff barriers to trade.
3.
The 2,250 kg GSAT-7A is the ________th Indian Communication satellite built by ISRO.

A.38
B.36
C.35
D.34


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2,250 kg GSAT-7A is the 35th Indian Communication satellite built by ISRO. GSAT-7A can be used by the Indian Air Force and the Indian Army.

4.
India will launch its latest communication satellite, GSAT-7A from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota onboard the _______ on December 19.

A.GSLV-D6
B.GSLV Mk III
C.PSLV-C42
D.GSLV-F11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will launch its latest communication satellite, GSAT-7A from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota onboard the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle GSLV-F11 on December 19.
5.
In which State does Thane located?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Haryana
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Thane city police are to begin a week-long drive from 14th December 2018 to create awareness among college students of the harmful effects of taking drugs.
6.
Which of the NASA's spacecraft is sent for Jupiter mission?

A.Juno
B.InSight
C.Curiosity
D.Dawn


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA’s Juno spacecraft was launched on August 5, 2011, from Cape Canaveral. Juno is a NASA space probe orbiting Jupiter since July 4, 2016. Currently, Juno is in a highly-elliptical 53-day orbit around Jupiter.

7.
With which of the following company did the Pricol Limited joint venture (JV)?

A.Japan-based Kun Auto Company Private Limited
B.Korea-based Kyungshin Industrial Motherson Limited
C.China-based Furigang Automobile
D.Israel-based Pointer Telocation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pricol Limited, an automotive components manufacturer, announced that it has planned to enter into a joint venture (JV) with Israel-based Pointer Telocation.
8.
Theresa May won a vote of no confidence by ____ votes to 117, as triggered by MPs of her own party over her Brexit plan.

A.220
B.200
C.180
D.195


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Theresa May won a vote of no confidence triggered by MPs of her own party over her Brexit plan. Brexit is Britain’s most significant political and economic decision since World War Two.
9.
With which Country did the Indian Tea Association (ITA) sign MoU to promote green and black tea consumption in major tea markets?

A.China Tea Marketing Association (CTMA)
B.Nepal Tea Marketing Association (NTMA)
C.Kenya Tea Marketing Association (KTMA)
D.Turkey Tea Marketing Association (TTMA)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Tea Association (ITA) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with China Tea Marketing Association (CTMA). It aims at promoting green and black tea consumption in major tea markets in Europe, the U.S., Russia, and West Asia.

10.
Who has been appointed as the new president of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Society?

A.Brijendra Pal Singh
B.Anupam Kher
C.Arbaz Khan
D.Rakesh Roshan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Creator of Indian TV show 'CID' Brijendra Pal Singh has been appointed as the new president of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Society and Chairman of Governing Council.
11.
The migratory birds at the Chilika Lake are facing threats due to ________ virus.

A.H1N1
B.H1N1A
C.H5N1
D.H5N1A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The migratory birds at the Chilika lake, Odisha are facing a threat to their lives due to the detection of avian influenza- H5N1 virus.
12.
With which country did India agree to simplify export clearances to take forward joint manufacturing in defence?

A.US
B.China
C.Russia
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Russia have agreed to simplify export clearances to take forward joint manufacturing in the defence. This decision was made during the 18th meeting of IRIGC-MTC chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and her Russian counterpart General Sergei Shoigu on 13th December 2018.
13.
Who is appointed Securities Appellate Tribunal presiding officer?

A.Justice Tarun Agarwala
B.Justice Sudhakar Rajan
C.Justice Nitish Kumar
D.Justice Dinesh gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Tarun Agarwala is appointed Securities Appellate Tribunal presiding officer.
14.
Why did the University in Ghana remove the statue of Gandhi?

A.to end Africa's bilateral trade with India
B.saying Mahatma Gandhi is a racist
C.to start communal war
D.to show Africa's dissatisfaction towards India's trade


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A statue of Mahatma Gandhi has been removed from one of the most prestigious universities of Ghana, West Africa. This move is after the complaints citing that “he was racist against black Africans”.
15.
In Which country's University did they remove the statue of Mahatma Gandhi overnight?

A.Ghana, Africa
B.Tel Aviv, Isreal
C.Edinburgh, UK
D.Jaipur, India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A statue of Mahatma Gandhi has been removed from one of the most prestigious universities of Ghana, West Africa. This move is after the complaints citing that “he was racist against black Africans”.
16.
The government has spent more than ₹_______ crore on chartered flights, maintenance of aircraft and secure hotline facilities for PM Narendra Modi's foreign visits since 2014.

A.2,500
B.1,079
C.2,012
D.1,780


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government has spent more than ₹2,012 crore on chartered flights, maintenance of aircraft and secure hotline facilities for PM Narendra Modi's foreign visits since 2014.
17.
Which country emerges as World No 2 Arms Producer according to SIPRI Report ?

A.Russia
B.Indonesia
C.Pakistan
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia country emerges as World No 2 Arms Producer according to SIPRI Report.
18.
International Cricket Council ropes in Royal Stag as official sponsor for ---------?

A.5 years
B.4 years
C.2 years
D.6 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Cricket Council ropes in Royal Stag as official sponsor for 5 years.
19.
Who takes oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC?

A.Shri Bharat Bhushan
B.Shri Suresh Kumar
C.Shri Ramesh Raj
D.Shri Vivek Raman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Bharat Bhushan takes oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC.
20.
RBI grants 40 branch licenses to ---------- ?

A.Bandhan Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI grants 40 branch licenses to Bandhan Bank.
21.
Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(I/C), Giriraj Singh inaugurated a Multi-Disciplinary Training Centre (MTDC) in -----------?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(I/C), Giriraj Singh inaugurated a Multi-Disciplinary Training Centre (MTDC) in New Delhi.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th December 2018

14th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Crack Competitive Exam Without Coaching SSC, UPSC, Railway, Bank - Buy PDF's @ Rs. 24/- only
    BUY NOW
    ×