Current Affairs Quiz 14th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 14, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 14, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 14, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which city ranked first in ‘Ease of Living Index 2018’, which was recently released by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri?

A.Pune
B.New Delhi
C.Greater Mumbai
D.Tirupati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Of total 111 cities ranked under the 'Ease of Living Index 2018' which was released by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, Pune has been ranked first while Navi Mumbai has surfaced as the second preferred spot in terms of 'liveability'.
2.
Lionel Messi named as the captain of

A.Chelsea F.C.
B.Liverpool F.C.
C.Real Madrid C.F.
D.FC Barcelona


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lionel Messi has succeeded Andres Iniesta as captain of Barcelona, after the Spaniard ended his 22-year stay at the club to join Japanese side Vissel Kobe in May.
3.
Who is the highest run scorer in International Cricket 2018?

A.Jonny Bairstow
B.Kumar Sangakkara
C.Virat Kohli
D.MS Dhoni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian skipper Virat Kohli claimed the top spot in the list of highest run scorers in International Cricket 2018. Jonny Bairstow, the England wicket-keeper batsman, stepped down to the second spot.
4.
Who is the Chairman and MD of India Cements Ltd.?

A.Chitra Srinivasan
B.Arun Datta
C.S.Balasubramanian Adityan
D.N.Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India Cements Limited is a cement manufacturing company in India. The company is headed and chaired by former International Cricket Council chairman N. Srinivasan.
5.
In a cleanliness report released by the Ministry of Railways, which of the following railway stations captured the first two spots as India's cleanest A1 Category stations?

A.Tirupati and Vijayawada
B.Jodhpur and Jaipur
C.Bandra and Hyderabad
D.Bhubaneswar and Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In a cleanliness report released by the Ministry of Railways, Jodhpur and Jaipur of North Western Railway in Rajasthan captured the first two spots in the A1 Category stations.
6.
According to researches, which of the following anti-inflammatory drug could prevent HIV transmission?

A.Alprazolam
B.Aspirin
C.Phentermine
D.Heparin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Researchers have found that Aspirin which is an affordable and globally available drug could help prevent HIV transmission. Aspirin is an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug).
7.
Who is the chairperson of the Appellate Tribunal For Electricity?

A.Justice Manjula Chellur
B.Justice G. Rohini
C.Justice Leila Seth
D.Justice R banumathi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Manjula Chellur is the chairperson of the Appellate Tribunal For Electricity.
8.
PM Modi announces ______ crore rupees financial aid for IIT Bombay.

A.Rs. 1,200 crore
B.Rs. 500 crore
C.Rs. 1,000 crore
D.Rs. 750 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Modi announces Rs. 1,000 crore financial aid for IIT Bombay. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay will get this financial aid under the status of Institution of Eminence (IoE).
9.
What does the Saffron colour in the Indian National Flag signify?

A.Strength and courage
B.Peace and truth
C.Fertility of the land
D.Unity and purity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saffron refers to the strength and courage of the country; White signifies peace and truth; Green color is symbolic of the fertility of the land.
10.
India is going to celebrate the ____ Independence Day on August 15, 2018.

A.70th
B.73rd
C.71st
D.72nd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On August 15, 2018, India is going to celebrate 72nd Independence Day.
11.
Which of the following party formed the 15th National Assembly in Pakistan?

A.Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz
B.Pakistan Peoples Party
C.Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf
D.National Party


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PTI won the Pakistan Parliamentary election and maiden session of the 15th National Assembly occurred on 13th August.
12.
Who won Rogers Cup 2018?

A.Rafael Nadal
B.Tsitsipas
C.Roger Federer
D.Venus Williams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal won Rogers Cup 2018.
13.
For which project does the Forest department use barbed wire fencing?

A.Plantation Project
B.Import and export of timber Project
C.Cultivation Project
D.Dam Project


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Forest department has installed barbed wire fencing for its plantation projects causing a threat to movement of wildlife, especially elephants.
14.
Who topped BBC ‘s ‘Women Who Changed The World’ List ?

A.Marie Curie
B.Ada Lovelace
C.Emmeline Pankhurst
D.Mother Teresa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Marie Curie topped BBC ‘s ‘Women Who Changed The World’ List
15.
Which bank signed MoU with BRICS Development Banks?

A.Barclays Bank
B.Exim Bank
C.Standard Chartered Bank
D.Deutsche Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Exim Bank signed MoU with BRICS Development Banks.
16.
Who released 'Digital North East Vision 2022' In Guwahati ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad released 'Digital North East Vision 2022' In Guwahati.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th August 2018

14th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs