Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 14 April 2019

Last Updated: April 14, 2019

14 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 14, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 14, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 14, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 14 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 April 2019


Questions

1.
IMF cut India growth forecast for 2019-20 to _______ per cent.

A.7.1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the latest edition of World Economic Outlook (WEO), released by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) during 2019 Spring Meeting, India is expected to grow at 7.3 per cent in fiscal year 2019-20, as against China's 6.6 per cent.
2.
Jean Michel Lapin elected as the new prime minister of __________.

A.BelizeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JamaicaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PanamaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaitiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haiti’s President Jovenel Moise announced that Jean Michel Lapin, who once served as a courier in the public administration, to be the new prime minister of the French-speaking Caribbean Community (CARICOM) country. He succeeds Prime Minister Jean-Henry Ceant.
3.
Who was named as the brand ambassador of a fantasy sports platform, Funtasy11?

A.Murali KartikCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gautam GambhirCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh RainaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hardik PandyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Funtasy11, a fantasy sports platform, has roped in former Indian cricketer Murali Kartik as its brand ambassador.
4.
Which private sector bank has tied up with CreditVidya for improving customer experience?

A.Dhanlaxmi BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RBL BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamilnad Mercantile BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.City Union BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBL Bank has partnered with credit profiler CreditVidya to improve the lender's customer experience. CreditVidya helps lenders and wallets assess risk of customers.
5.
Rio Paralympics silver medallist Deepa Malik honoured with New Zealand Prime Minister’s Sir Edmund Hillary Fellowship for 2019. She is associated with _______.

A.ArcheryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Wheelchair TennisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Para-BadmintonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shot putCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
She became the first Indian woman to win a medal at the Paralympic Games when she bagged a silver in shot put F 53 at the Rio Paralympics in 2016, scoring her personal best of 4.61m.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
When is the World Parkinson’s Day observed?

A.April 9 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 10 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 11 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Parkinson’s Day observed on 11th April.
7.
Which of the following hospital launched an advanced centre for movement disorders in Chennai, Tamil Nadu?

A.Apollo HospitalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CMC Correct Imagewrong Image
C.JIPMER Correct Imagewrong Image
D.CARE HospitalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On World Parkinson’s Day, 11th April, Apollo Hospitals launched an advanced centre for movement disorders in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
8.
Which of the following Schemes of West Bengal government won the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) awards of the United Nations?

A.Lokprasar Prakalpa and Krishak Bandhu SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nijo Griha Nijo Bhumi and Gatidhara SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Utkarsh Bangla and Sabooj SathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sufal Bangla and SabujshreeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two schemes, Utkarsh Bangla and Sabooj Sathi, of the West Bengal government for skill development and distribution of bicycles to students have won the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) awards of the United Nations.
9.
Who institutes the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) awards?

A.World Health Organization Correct Imagewrong Image
B.European Union Correct Imagewrong Image
C.United Nations Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ASEANCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations instituted the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) awards.
10.
Which of the following scheme of West Bengal is to distribute bicycles to students?

A.Lokprasar Prakalpa SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Krishak Bandhu SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Utkarsh Bangla SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sabooj Sathi SchemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sabooj Sathi Scheme is to empower the students, especially the girls and reduce drop-outs in higher education by distributing bicycles to students.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Who got arrested in London recently?

A.Williams JohnCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Julian Assange Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Peter ZuckerburgCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mark RafaelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Julian Assange got arrested in London recently.
12.
Which country honours PM Narendra Modi with its highest civilian award

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia honours PM Narendra Modi with its highest civilian award.
13.
------- cancels all overseas flights for operational reasons

A.Jet AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Air IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiGoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SpiceJetCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jet Airways cancels all overseas flights for operational reasons.
14.
Who is awarded as the Freedom of the City of London?

A.Vivek SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nithish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Alice G. VaidyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Alice G. Vaidyan is awarded as the Freedom of the City of London.
15.
Who is appointed as First Woman Vice-Chancellor of the National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration?

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jamia MilliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vidhya KrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jamia Millia is appointed as First Woman Vice-Chancellor of the National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th April 2019

14th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF