Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 September 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Sep 13,2021 06:24:44 pm

13 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for a Governor?

A.Article 152
B.Article 153
C.Article 154
D.Article 155
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There shall be a Governor for each state (Articles 153 of the Constitution of India). The executive power of the State shall be vested in the Governor and shall be exercised by him either directly or through officers subordinate to him in accordance with the Constitution of India (Article 154).
Q.2
For removal of a Governor from office, the President seeks advice from ________

A.Council of Ministers
B.The Parliament
C.The Chief Minister
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Governor is an agent of the President who holds the office during the pleasure of the President. So, to remove him / her from office, president does not need to seek advice from anybody. The Governor is an agent of the President who holds the office during the pleasure of the President. So, to remove him / her from office, president does not need to seek advice from anybody.
Q.3
Who is the chief executive head of the state?

A.The President
B.The Parliament
C.The Governor
D.The Chief Minister
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The executive head of the State is the Governor. Each state has its own Governor and has to act according to the recommendation of the Council of Ministers.
Q.4
The reports of the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India relating to the accounts of the States are submitted to which among the following?

A.The President
B.The Parliament
C.The Governor
D.The Chief Minister
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The reports of the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India relating to the accounts of a State shall be submitted to the Governor of the State, who shall cause them to be laid before the Legislature of the State.
Q.5
Which is the First Country to Vaccinate Toddlers?

A.Cuba
B.India
C.China
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cuba grew to be the first country in the world to vaccinate Toddlers from the age of two against COVID-19, the usage of home-grown jabs now not recognised through the World Health Organisation.
Q.6
Who among the following can remove the governor of a state from office?

A.Legislative Assembly
B.Parliament
C.President
D.Supreme Court
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The term of governor's office is normally 5 years but it can be terminated earlier by: Dismissal by the president (usually on the advice of the prime minister of the country) at whose pleasure the governor holds office. Dismissal of Governors without valid reason is not permitted.
Q.7
When was Himalayan Diwas declared?

A.2015
B.2020
C.2012
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himalaya Diwas is celebrated every year on 9th September in the state of Uttarakhand. It is celebrated with the aim to conserve the Himalayan ecosystem and region. It was officially declared as Himalaya Day in 2015 by the then Chief Minister.
Q.8
When was Himalayan Diwas observed?

A.Sep 09
B.Sep 10
C.Sep 08
D.Sep 11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himalaya Diwas is celebrated every year on 9th September in the state of Uttarakhand. It is celebrated with the aim to conserve the Himalayan ecosystem and region. It was officially declared as Himalaya Day in 2015 by the then Chief Minister.
Q.9
When was UNESCO founded?

A.11 December 1946
B.16 November 1945
C.15 November 1945
D.12 December 1946
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialised agency of the United Nations aimed at promoting world peace and security through international cooperation in education, the sciences, and culture.
Q.10
When was UNICEF founded?

A.11 December 1946
B.16 November 1945
C.15 November 1945
D.12 December 1946
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNICEF, also known as the United Nations Children’s Fund, is a United Nations agency responsible for providing humanitarian and developmental aid to children worldwide. The agency is among the most widespread and recognizable social welfare organizations in the world, with a presence in 192 countries and territories.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of UNICEF?

A.New York
B.Paris
C.Switzerland
D.Germany
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNICEF, also known as the United Nations Children’s Fund, is a United Nations agency responsible for providing humanitarian and developmental aid to children worldwide. The agency is among the most widespread and recognizable social welfare organizations in the world, with a presence in 192 countries and territories.
Q.12
Where is the headquarters of UNESCO?

A.New York
B.Paris
C.Switzerland
D.Germany
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UNESCO has 195 Members and 8 Associate Members and is governed by the General Conference and the Executive Board. The Secretariat, headed by the Director-General, implements the decisions of these two bodies. The Organization has more th 50 field offices around the world and its headquarters are located in Paris.
Q.13
When was Uttarakhand Founded?

A.9 May 2000
B.9 Nov 2000
C.9 Mar 2000
D.9 Jun 2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttarakhand was formed on the 9th November 2000 as the 27th State of India, when it was carved out of northern Uttar Pradesh. Uttarakhand, a state in northern India crossed by the Himalayas, is known for its Hindu pilgrimage sites. Rishikesh, a major centre for yoga study, was made famous by the Beatles’ 1968 visit.
Q.14
When was International Association for Suicide Prevention founded?

A.1652
B.1960
C.1965
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP) was founded by the Austrian suicidologist Erwin Ringel in Vienna in 1960, with the aim of preventing suicidal behaviour, to alleviate its effects, and to provide a forum for academicians and mental health professionals, later embracing also crisis workers, volunteers, and suicide survivors.
Q.15
When was World EV Day observed first?

A.2020
B.2003
C.2005
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World EV Day was an initiative by the sustainability media enterprise GreenTV. The first World EV day was in 2020. China is the greatest EV market in the world. It used to be largely a social media campaign that prompted drivers to realise the benefits of electric motors
Q.16
When was World Suicide Prevention Day observed first?

A.2020
B.2003
C.2005
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This day was marked on September 10, 2003, for the first time as an initiative by the International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP) and the World Health Organization (WHO) who teamed up to create a day dedicated to a very important message: suicides are preventable.
Q.17
When was International Day to Protect Education from Attack observed first?

A.2020
B.2003
C.2005
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on ninth September. In deciding the International Day to Protect Education from Attack to be observed for the 1st time in 2020.
Q.18
When was World EV Day observed?

A.Sep 09
B.Sep 10
C.Sep 12
D.Sep 13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World EV Day is discovered on September 9 each year. The day marks the get together of e-mobility. Special focus campaigns are organised globally to train humans about the advantages of electric vehicles (EV).
Q.19
When was World Suicide Prevention Day observed?

A.Sep 09
B.Sep 10
C.Sep 12
D.Sep 13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IASP (International Association for Suicide Prevention) observes World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) on 10 September each year. The purpose of this day is to increase focus round the globe that suicide can be prevented.
Q.20
When was International Day to Protect Education from Attack observed?

A.Sep 09
B.Sep 10
C.Sep 12
D.Sep 13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on ninth September. In deciding the International Day to Protect Education from Attack to be observed for the 1st time in 2020.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th September 2021

13th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF