Current Affairs Quiz 13th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 13, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the causative agent of Tuberculosis?

A.Staphylococcus
B.Clostridium
C.Vibriobacterium tuberculosis
D.Mycobacterium tuberculosis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mycobacterium tuberculosis is a species of pathogenic bacteria in the family Mycobacteriaceae and the causative agent of tuberculosis.
2.
United Nations' recent study said the growing global hunger is due to _________.

A.Population
B.Climate Change
C.Spreading of disease in plants and crops
D.War between the countries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations said that the number of hungry people in the world is growing again. In much of the developing world, it is due to climate change that causes havoc on crop production. South America and Africa face acute food insecurity and malnutrition.
3.
Who is the executive chairman of Vedanta Limited?

A.Anil Agarwal
B.Navin Agarwal
C.Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan
D.Geoffrey Green


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anil Agarwal (born 24 January 1954) is the founder and Chairman of Vedanta Resources Plc.
4.
Which of the following country is to join with Russia to connect its far east with the Asia-Pacific?

A.US
B.UK
C.China
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China and Russia intend to work together to link the Russian far east with the Asia-Pacific as part of a larger Eurasian integration plan.
5.
Which country hold first-ever trilateral meeting with India and Afghanistan ?

A.Iran
B.Iraq
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India,Afghanistan and Iran hold first-ever trilateral meeting.
6.
Nepal will take part in a 12-day-long 'Sagarmatha Friendship-2' military exercise with

A.Pakistan
B.Bangladesh
C.Japan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nepal will take part in a 12-day-long 'Sagarmatha Friendship-2' military exercise with China. The exercise will be held from September 17 to 28 in China's Chengdu city.
7.
The fourteenth edition of Yudh Abhyas will be conducted in ______.

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttarakhand
C.Rajasthan
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2-Week long Yudh Abhyas 2018 exercise will be conducted at Chaubatia in Uttarakhand from 16 to 29 September, 2018.
8.
Yudh Abhyas is the annual combat exercise between India and

A.France
B.Russia
C.United States
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Yudh Abhyas is the annual combat exercise between India and United States and it was started in 2004 under US Army Pacific Partnership Program.
9.
India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise is known as _________.

A.Nomadic Elephant
B.Agni Warrior
C.Ekuverin
D.Lamitye


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India-Mongolia Joint Exercise 'Nomadic Elephant 2018' held in Ulaanbaatar. Nomadic Elephant is an annual bilateral military exercise, started in the year 2006, and this was the 13th edition of the exercise.
10.
According to the recent report, which country could become world’s 5th largest nuclear weapons state after Russia, United States, France and China in terms of possession of total nuclear warheads?

A.Israel
B.North Korea
C.Iran
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the recent report, Pakistan could become world’s 5th largest nuclear weapons state after Russia, United States, France and China in terms of possession of total nuclear warheads.
11.
Which circle comes at the last spot with 80.23 percent 4G availability?

A.Assam
B.Jammu and Kashmir
C.Odisha
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Jammu and Kashmir circle comes at the last spot with 80.23 percent 4G availability.
12.
_____ is India’s top region for 4G availability.

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kolkata has topped OpenSignal's list of 4G availability with over 90.7% coverage, across all of India's 22 telecom circles for the May-July period this year.
13.
India will supply 160 railway passenger coaches to Sri Lanka valued at around

A.$82.64 million
B.$75.64 million
C.$69.64 million
D.$54.64 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The agreement to supply the railway passenger coaches custom-made in India, valued at around $82.64 million, was signed between RITES Limited of India and Sri Lankan government in Colombo.
14.
Amit Phangal who has been nominated for Arjuna awards 2018 is associated with _______.

A.Swimming
B.Boxing
C.Shooting
D.Athletics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Boxer Amit Panghal, Asian Games 2018 gold medallist, was nominated for this year’s Arjuna award by the Boxing Federation of India.
15.
Who is the vice chairman of the NITI Aayog ?

A.Shri Suresh Menon
B.Shri Prakash sharma
C.Shri Rajiv Kumar
D.Shri Naresh Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Rajiv Kumar is the vice chairman of the NITI Aayog
16.
Who is the chief Minister of Bihar ?

A.Shri Suresh Rajan
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Vijay Kumar
D.Shri Nitish Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Nitish Kumar is the chief Minister of Bihar.
17.
--------- Joined Elite Group Of Countries Capable Of Air-To-Air Fuel Transfer?

A.India
B.Albania
C.Indonesia
D.Bulgaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Joined Elite Group Of Countries Capable Of Air-To-Air Fuel Transfer
18.
Who is appointed as New Chief Justice Of Nepal ?

A.Justice Suresh Rajan
B.Justice Naresh Kumar
C.Justice Vijay Rajan
D.Justice Om Prakash Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Om Prakash Mishra is appointed as New Chief Justice Of Nepal.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th September 2018

13th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!