Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 October 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Oct 13,2021 06:19:34 pm

13 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 13, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 13, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
How many students can the mentors adopt in the desh ke mentor program?

A.20
B.11
C.1
D.10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The mentors can adopt upto 10 children in the government schools.
Q.2
When was Sendai Frame adopted?

A.18 Mar 2015
B.18 Mar 2016
C.18 Mar 2017
D.18 Mar 2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Frame was adopted at the Third UN World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction in Sendai, Japan, on 18 March 2015.
Q.3
What is India's Position in Henley Passport Index 2021 ?

A.88
B.89
C.85
D.90
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Henley passport index 2021 was published recently by Henley and Partners, and India ranks 90th position in the list.
Q.4
How much time do the mentors spend with the students in ‘Desh ke mentor’ program?

A.10 mins every week
B.10 hours every week
C.10 mins every day
D.10 hours every month
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The mentors will have 10 mins every week to guide the youths over the phone regarding their fields
Q.5
What is ODA?

A.Official Development Association
B.Official Disaster Aid
C.Official Development Aid
D.Official Department Aid
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ODA is known as Official Development Aid
Q.6
When is the International Day For Disaster Risk Reduction?

A.13 Oct.
B.31 Oct.
C.11 Oct
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day For Disaster Risk Reduction is Witnessed On 13 October by the united nations.
Q.7
How many medals did Indian Shooters win in International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Championship?

A.34
B.43
C.33
D.44
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Shooters won 43 medals and took the top of the table with 17 Gold, 16 Silver and 10 Bronze medals.
Q.8
What is ISSF?

A. International Shooting Sport Federation
B. Indian Shooting Sport Federation
C. International Shooting Sport Field
D. International Shooting space Federation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Shooters bags 43 medals in the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Championship.
Q.9
Where was Eddie Jaku born?

A.France
B.Rome
C.Germany
D.Spain
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jaku was born Abraham “Adi” Jakubowiez in April 1920 in the German city of Leipzig.
Q.10
When did Eddie Jaku die?

A.21 Oct.
B.12 Oct.
C.22 Oct.
D.11 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Author of the best selling book “The Happiest Man on Earth,” and Holocaust Survivor Eddie Jaku passed away on 12 October.
Q.11
What is LLC?

A. less cost carriers
B. low-cast carriers
C. low-cost controllers
D. low-cost carriers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
LLC is called as Low Cost Carriers
Q.12
Who is the Founder of Akasa Air?

A.Vinay Dube
B.Rakesh Jhunjhunwala
C.Aditya Ghosh
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Akasa air was found by Rakesh Jhunjhunwala
Q.13
When is National Indigenous Peoples’ Day in Canada?

A.12 June
B.22 June
C.21 June
D.11 June
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Canada recognized this day on 21 June 1996 as “National Indigenous Peoples’ Day”.
Q.14
Which is the first US state to recognize Indigenous People’s Day?

A.Masuchussets
B.South Dakota
C.New York
D.Washington DC
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First state to officially recognize this day was “South Dakota”, which officially recognized the day as Native Americans’ Day in 1990.
Q.15
Which is the COVID 19 Vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)?

A.COVI SHIELD
B.SPUTNIK
C.COVAXINE
D.none of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Covaxin, also known as BBV15, is an inactivated virus-based COVID-19 vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
Q.16
What is DCGI?

A. Destination and Comptroller General of India
B. Drugs and Comptroller General of India
C. Designation and Comptroller General of India
D. Drugs and Controller General of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Drugs and Comptroller General of India is known as DCGI
Q.17
Who gave the 22nd Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award to Dr Randeep Guleria?

A.President Ramnath Kovindh
B.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
C.Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu
D.None Of The Above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu presented the award to Dr Randeep Guleria
Q.18
What is AIIMS?

A.All India Information Of Medical Sciences
B.All India Institute Of Modern Sciences
C.All India Institute Of Medical services
D.All India Institute Of Medical Sciences
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All India Institute Of Medical Sciences is know as AIIMS
Q.19
When did 41st meeting of NCRPB happen?

A.13 Oct.
B.12 Oct.
C.11 Oct.
D.10 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
41st meeting of NCRPB held on 13 October under the chairmanship of the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri.
Q.20
What is NCT?

A. National Cooperation Territory
B. National Capital Test
C. National Cohesive Turn
D. National Capital Territory
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NCT is called as National Capital Territory

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th October 2021

13th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF