Current Affairs Quiz 13th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 13, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 13, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 13, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country was elected to UNHCR securing Maximum Votes ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country was elected to UNHCR securing Maximum Votes.
2.
How many new battalions of Rapid Action Force (RAF) are sanctioned by Union Government ?

A.5
B.8
C.4
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Five new battalions of Rapid Action Force (RAF) are sanctioned by Union Government
3.
With which of the following company did Mahindra Agri Solutions Ltd. enter into joint venture to make pesticides in India?

A.Asahi Shimbun corporation
B.Sumitomo Corporation Group
C.Enkei Corporation
D.Futaba Corporation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahindra Agri Solutions Ltd. (MASL), a subsidiary of Mahindra & Mahindra, has entered into a joint venture (JV) with Japan’s Sumitomo Corporation Group.
4.
Which of the algorithm aids the robots in learning path recognition while driving?

A.Planning algorithm with a neural network
B.data algorithm with artificial intelligence
C.Remote control algorithm with a neural network
D.TangentBUg algorithm with artificial network


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) have devised a new way that will help the robots, as it might struggle with navigational concepts. The new model is a combination of a planning algorithm with a neural network.
5.
How many crores did Special Central Government Package for Footwear and Leather Sector ?

A.Rs 500 crores
B.Rs 250 crores
C.Rs 380 Crores
D.Rs 650 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Special Central Government Package for Footwear and Leather Sector around Rs 500 crores.
6.
Who is appointed as the CEO of Amway?

A.Milind Pant
B.Steve Van Andel
C.Doug DeVos
D.Ronald Wesley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amway appointed Milind Pant as its CEO. Mr.Pant joins Amway, which has a revenue of $8.6 billion.
7.
Who is the board head of Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services (IL&FS)?

A.Vineet Nayyar
B.Uday Kotak
C.GC Chaturvedi
D.GN Bajpai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services board (IL&FS) is headed by Uday Kotak.
8.
With Which institute Design Industry-Tailored Student Internship Programme ?

A.National Institution for Transforming India (NITI)
B.Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research
C.Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
D.Indian Veterinary Research Institute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) institute Design Industry-Tailored Student Internship Programme.
9.
Which city signed Twin-City Agreement with Moscow recently ?

A.New Delhi
B.Bangalore
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Delhi and Moscow signed Twin-City Agreement.
10.
Who is the Minister for Women and Child Development?

A.Dr.Harsh Vardhan
B.Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh
C.Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
D.Maneka Gandhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is headed by Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi.
11.
First India-Israel Innovation Centre Opens in ----------- ?

A.Chennai
B.Bengaluru
C.Trivandrum
D.Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First India-Israel Innovation Centre Opens in Bengaluru.
12.
Who signed Pact With Uttarakhand Govt To Fuel SMEs Growth In State ?

A.National Stock Exchange
B.Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
C.All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
D.Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Stock Exchange signed Pact With Uttarakhand Govt To Fuel SMEs Growth In State.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th October 2018

13th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!