Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 13 November 2018

Last Updated: November 13, 2018

13 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 13, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 13, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 13, 2018
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 November 2018


Questions

1.
Who is the Chief Minister of Tripura?

A.Manik SarkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Biplab Kumar DebCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sachindra Lal SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sukhamoy Sen GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Biplab Kumar Deb is the current Chief Minister of Tripura.
2.
Which is the capital of Nepal?

A.PokharaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PatanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KathmanduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiratnagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The capital city of Nepal is Kathmandu, and it is also the largest city in the country.
3.
UIDAI said that identifying the unidentified bodies is not possible as the biometric matching includes _______ and _______.

A.Fingerprints Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IrisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Only ACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UIDAI said to the Delhi High Court that identifying the unidentified body with the biometrics is technically not possible. The UIDAI submitted that matching of biometrics, including fingerprints and iris, is done on an 1:1 basis and Aadhaar number is required for it.
4.
Who has been nominated as Ambassador to India by the Nepal government?

A.Yuba Raj KhatiwadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Deep KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nilambar AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ishwor PokhrelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Nepal government nominated Nilambar Acharya, the former Law Minister and senior politician, as Ambassador to India.
5.
Which State has planned to drop the holiday for International Labour Rights Day for the government employees?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb has dropped the May Day from the list of holidays in the State. He said that the government employees do not need a holiday on International Labour Rights Day.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
For which issue of the Non-banking Finance Companies (NBFC), the RBI does not favor to provide any special support?

A.MergingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LiquidityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Non Profitable AssetCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Despite the growing demand for liquidity support for Non-banking Finance Companies (NBFC), the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) does not favor to provide any special support to the sector.
7.
How much does Balkrishna Industries Limited (BKT), which was recently on news, intends to invest on its new site in U.S.?

A.$400 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$300 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$200 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$100 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Balkrishna Industries Limited (BKT), a leading off-highway tire manufacturers, is planning to invest $100 million to set up its new production unit in the United States.
8.
Which of the following is a greenhouse gas?

A.HydrofluorocarbonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sulfur tetrafluorideCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hydrogen azideCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PhosgeneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hydrofluorocarbons (HFC) have a global environmental effect, as greenhouse gases contributing to global warming.
9.
Recently, Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani announced that the state government was considering renaming Ahmedabad as __________.

A.NarsinhagaonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PhevimaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnavatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PrayagrajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Recently, Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani announced that the state government was considering renaming Ahmedabad as Karnavati and the name change could be effected before next year's Lok Sabha elections.
10.
According to reports, the BJP-led central government has approved renaming of at least ________ towns and villages across India in the past one year.

A.27Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25Correct Imagewrong Image
C.21Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The BJP-led central government has approved renaming of at least 25 towns and villages across India in the past one year, according to reports. The proposals to rename Allahabad and Faizabad are reportedly yet to be received by the home ministry from the UP government.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QSD, also known as the Quad) is an informal strategic dialogue between the United States, India, Australia and ________.

A.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QSD, also known as the Quad) is an informal strategic dialogue between the United States, Japan, Australia and India that is maintained by talks between member countries.
12.
Third 'Quadrilateral' meeting to be held in _________ on November 14, 2018.

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Third 'Quadrilateral' meeting to be held in Singapore on November 14th.
13.
India and France signed a deal worth Euro 7.87 billion (Rs 59,000 crore approximately) on September 23, 2016 for _______ Rafale jets.

A.34Correct Imagewrong Image
B.32Correct Imagewrong Image
C.36Correct Imagewrong Image
D.38Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and France signed a deal worth Euro 7.87 billion (Rs 59,000 crore approximately) on September 23, 2016 for 36 Rafale jets. The delivery of the aircraft will start from September 2019.
14.
Which place will India hold, by 2022, in having highest number of world’s air conditioning units?

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A report says, by 2022, India is expected to have a fourth of the world’s air conditioning units.
15.
How much does Hyundai plan to invest in Tamil Nadu?

A.Rs.16,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.8,000 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.7,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hyundai, the South Korean automotive manufacturer, is to invest Rs.7,000 crore to expand its facility at Sriperumbudur, Chennai.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
The Jal Marg Vikas Project aims to enable commercial navigation of vessels with the capacity of _____ tons on National Waterway-1.

A.1000 - 1500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1500 - 2000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000 - 2200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1250 - 2500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Jal Marg Vikas Project aims to enable commercial navigation of vessels with the capacity of 1500 - 2000 tons on National Waterway-1.
17.
World Bank-aided Jal Marg Vikas project involves construction of three multi-modal terminals - at Varanasi, Sahibganj and ________.

A.BaharampurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SaptagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NabadwipCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaldiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jal Marg Vikas project involves construction of three multi-modal terminals - at Varanasi, Sahibganj and Haldia, two inter-modal terminals and five roll-on-roll-off or Ro-Ro terminal pairs.
18.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated India's first Multi-Modal Terminal on ______ river.

A.GangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BrahmaputraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GodavariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KrishnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the country's first Multi-Modal Terminal on Ganga River in his parliamentary constituency, Varanasi.
19.
Name the Bangladesh cricketer, who will contest in the upcoming elections on a ticket from the ruling party, Awami League, as confirmed by PM Sheikh Hasina.

A.Tamim Iqbal KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shakib Al HasanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mashrafe MortazaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mohammad MithunCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bangladesh's ODI captain Mashrafe Mortaza will contest in the upcoming elections on a ticket from the ruling party, Awami League, as confirmed by PM Sheikh Hasina. He could reportedly contest from his hometown district of Narail in south-western Bangladesh.
20.
Who to launch modern communication satellite GSAT-29 onboard rocket GSLV-Mark-Three?

A.NASA Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ISRO Correct Imagewrong Image
C.VSCC Space Centre Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Satish Dhawan Space CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO to launch modern communication satellite GSAT-29 onboard rocket GSLV-Mark-Three.
21.
Who Inks Pact With Health Ministry To Buy Out HSCC ?

A.NBCC Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Reliance Communications Correct Imagewrong Image
C.EEPC Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PPN Power Generating Company Pvt LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NBCC Inks Pact With Health Ministry To Buy Out HSCC.
22.
Which city ranked as India’s Most Congested City according to NBER?

A.Bangalore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pune Correct Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bangalore city ranked as India’s Most Congested City according to NBER.
23.
Which is the first Country in the World To Ban Reef-Killing Sunscreen?

A.Palau Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AngolaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.China Correct Imagewrong Image
D.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Palau is the first Country in the World To Ban Reef-Killing Sunscreen.
24.
------- became first Indian to scale Mt Giluwe in Papua New Guinea ?

A.Satyarup Siddhanta Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh iyer Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek ChopraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Satyarup Siddhanta became first Indian to scale Mt Giluwe in Papua New Guinea.
25.
Which country signed agreement with India on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters ?

A.Morocco Correct Imagewrong Image
B.France Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Albania Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Morocco signed agreement with India on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.
26.
Who is appointed as Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) ?

A.S. S Deswal Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Durai Rajan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ganesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
S. S Deswal is appointed as Director General, Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th November 2018

13th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF