Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 May 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: May 13,2021 08:19:18 pm

13 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was European Council Founded?

A.9 December 1974
B.11 December 1974
C.9 December 1976
D.11 December 1976
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
European Council Founded: 9 December 1974; European Union Headquarters location: Brussels, Belgium; European Union Founded: 1 November 1993.
Q.2
The Indian Forest Act 1927 was amended in _____________ to remove bamboo for the category of trees.

A.2017
B.2015
C.2013
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Forest Act 1927 was amended in 2017 to remove bamboo for the category of trees. As a result, anyone can undertake cultivation and business in bamboo and its products without the need of a felling and transit permission.
Q.3
HakkiPikki Tribe were from _____________.

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Gujarat
D.Telangana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Gujrathioa, Kaliwala, Mewara, and Panwara clans of the HakkiPikki tribes are semi-nomadic tribal people. They speak a variety of south Indian languages, including Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam, as well as Vagribooli, a Guajarati-like language.
Q.4
Jana Small Finance Bank was Founded in _____________.

A.24 July 2006
B.24 July 2005
C.24 July 2004
D.24 July 2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The tagline of Jana Small Finance Bank: ‘Paise Ki Kadar’; MD and CEO of Jana Small Finance Bank: Ajay Kanwal; Jana Small Finance Bank Founded: 24 July 2006; Jana Small Finance Bank Headquarters Location: Bengaluru.
Q.5
Sinopharm COVID-19 Vaccine is from ____________.

A.China
B.Russia
C.Japan
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Sinopharm COVID-19 vaccine has been authorised by the WHO for emergency use and it is the first Chinese vaccine to be approved by the World Health Organization(WHO).
Q.6
Amphotericin B was isolated from Streptomyces nodosus in _____________.

A.1955
B.1956
C.1985
D.1975
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amphotericin B was isolated from Streptomyces nodosus in 1955, and it was first used in medicine in 1958. It is in the Essential Medicines List of the World Health Organization.
Q.7
Jana Small Finance Bank Headquarters is in ____________.

A.Bangalore
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The tagline of Jana Small Finance Bank: ‘Paise Ki Kadar’; MD and CEO of Jana Small Finance Bank: Ajay Kanwal; Jana Small Finance Bank Founded: 24 July 2006; Jana Small Finance Bank Headquarters Location: Bengaluru.
Q.8
Who is the Chief Minister of Puducherry in 2021?

A.N Rangasamy
B.V. Narayanasamy
C.V. Vaithilingam
D.Vacant
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry is the Chief Minister of the Indian union territory of Puducherry. He is elected by the people of the union territory, appointed by the President of India[2] and sworn-in by the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry. The longest serving chief minister and current incumbent of Puducherry is N. Rangasamy of over 12 years period from 2001 to 2008 (Indian National Congress) and from 2011 to 2016 (All India N.R. Congress) and from 2021
Q.9
Where is Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lt Gen Amardeep Singh Bhinder takes over as chief of South Western Command. He was the deputy chief of Army staff (IS&C) at the Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army) in New Delhi prior to taking over the reins of Sapta Shakti Command.
Q.10
Who is Lieutenant Governor of Delhi in 2021?

A.Banwari Lal Joshi
B.Tejendra Khanna
C.Najeeb Jung
D.Anil Baijal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi Police has launched a helpline number for senior citizens who are struggling with their essential needs amid Covid-19. South District Police of the national capital has launched a COVI Van Helpline (012- 26241077) for senior citizens in the neighbourhood amid the coronavirus situation here.
Q.11
Puducherry is the _____________ State/UT to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home under Jal Jeevan Mission.

A.4th
B.5th
C.6th
D.7th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goa, Telangana and Andaman & Nicobar Islands have provided tap water supply to every rural home under Jal Jeevan Mission. So, Puducherry is the fourth State/UT to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Q.12
Who is the Chief Minister of Delhi?

A.Arvind Kejriwal
B.Sahib Singh Verma
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Sheila Dikshit
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Police has launched a helpline variety for senior residents who are struggling with their essential needs amid Covid-19. District Police of the national capital (Delhi) has launched a COVI Van Helpline (012- 26241077) for senior citizens of the district in the neighbourhood amid the coronavirus situation here.
Q.13
When was Jal Jeevan mission launched?

A.August 2019
B.June 2019
C.March 2019
D.April 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM): It is a flagship programme of the Union Government. It was once introduced in August 2019. It targets to supply a faucet water connection to each and every rural household of the country by 2024.
Q.14
Where is the headquarters of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd?

A.Kolkata
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Bangalore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) was established on 11th March, 1987 as a Public limited Government Company under the Companies Act, 1956 and it promotes, develops and extends financial assistance for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency/Conservation Projects.
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of IBM?

A.UK
B.USA
C.China
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Business Machines Corporation is an American multinational technology company headquartered in Armonk, New York, with operations in over 170 countries.
Q.16
When was Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA) founded?

A.11 March 1987
B.11 March 1995
C.11 March 1985
D.11 March 1982
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) was established on 11th March, 1987 as a Public limited Government Company under the Companies Act, 1956 and it promotes, develops and extends financial assistance for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency/Conservation Projects.
Q.17
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of IBM in 2010?

A.Arvind Krishna
B.Ginni Rometty
C.Samuel J. Palmisano
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Samuel J. "Sam" Palmisano (born July 29, 1951) is a former president and the eighth chief executive officer of IBM until January 2012. He also served as Chairman of the company until October 1, 2012.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th May 2021

13th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF