Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 13 May 2019

Last Updated: May 13, 2019

13 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 13, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 13, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 May 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following has proposed a mobile application to aid visually impaired persons in identifying Indian currency notes?

A.HDFCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ICICICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India proposes to come out with a mobile application to aid visually impaired persons in identifying Indian currency notes. Around 80 lakh people are likely to benefited by this initiative of RBI. The RBI has solicited bids from technology firms for developing the mobile application.
2.
Which of the following handed over India’s first Apache Guardian attack helicopters to the Indian Air Force?

A.British aerospace company WEAFCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.US aerospace company BoeingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Russia aerospace company SukhoiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian aerospace company HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US aerospace major, Boeing, handed over 22 AH-64E Apache Guardian attack helicopters to the Indian Air Force at the Boeing production facility in Mesa, Arizona in the U.S.
3.
Which of the following got its approval for 274 hydrocarbon offshore and onshore oil and gas exploration wells in T.N., Puducherry?

A.Reliance Petroleum LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cairn Oil & GasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gas Authority of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hindustan Petroleum CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Environment and Forest (MoEF) approved the Terms of Reference (ToR) to Vedanta Limited’s Cairn Oil & Gas for hydrocarbon wells in Tamil Nadu. As per the approval, the company can carry out Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) for drilling a total of 274 offshore and onshore oil and gas exploration wells in the Bay of Bengal, Nagapattinam, Karaikal, Villupuram and Puducherry.
4.
Who won the Madrid Open 2019 title?

A.Stefanos TsitsipasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rafael NadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Roger FedererCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Novak DjokovicCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Novak Djokovic, the World No. 1 tennis player, won the Madrid Open 2019 title. He defeated Stefanos Tsitsipas, the Greek tennis player, and secured 6-3, 6-4. He equalled Rafael Nadal’s record of 33 ATP Masters 1000 titles.
5.
Who won the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2019 title?

A.Chennai Super KingsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sunrisers HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai IndiansCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajasthan RoyalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mumbai Indians (MI) on 12th May clinched the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2019 title. MI defeated Chennai Super Kings (CSK) by one run on the last ball.
6.
Who is the Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) of Indian Air Force (IAF)?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Birender Singh DhanoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rakesh Kumar Singh BhadauriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pratap Chandra LalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria is the Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) of Indian Air Force (IAF).
7.
Who won the Player of the Match in the Final of IPL 2019?

A.Jasprit BumrahCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.David WarnerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kieron PollardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KL RahulCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jasprit Bumrah won the Player of the Match in the Final of IPL 2019.
8.
IMF is to loan ________ to Pakistan over the next three years to meet its foreign debt obligations.

A.$4 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$6 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$1 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has signed an agreement with Pakistan to loan $6 billion over the next three years to meet its foreign debt obligations.
9.
United Nations to hold Ocean Conference 2020 in __________

A.PortugalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations to hold Ocean Conference 2020 in Portugal
10.
58th Venice Biennale is held from 11th May to 24th November 2019 at _______

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
58th Venice Biennale is held from 11th May to 24th November 2019 at Italy.
11.
Which city has been selected by facebook as the center to develop WhatsApp’s mobile payment service?

A.London Correct Imagewrong Image
B.New York Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bangkok Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Hong KongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
London city has been selected by facebook as the center to develop WhatsApp’s mobile payment service.
12.
According to UNEP Report, which two countries tops a list of nations for illegal sand mining?

A.Pakistan and Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia and Iran Correct Imagewrong Image
D.South Africa and AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and China tops a list of nations for illegal sand mining according to UNEP Report.
13.
Which country had begun testing the ALFA-X version of its fastest-ever Shinkansen bullet train that could reach 400 km per hour?

A.Japan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan country had begun testing the ALFA-X version of its fastest-ever Shinkansen bullet train that could reach 400 km per hour.
14.
What is the name of the World’s first Women cricket magazine?

A.Bike India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Wisden Asia Cricket Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SportstarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CRICZONE Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CRICZONE is the name of the World’s first Women cricket magazine.
15.
Who has been conferred with the 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership?

A.Vikram Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chhaya Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh yadav Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dilip KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chhaya Sharma has been conferred with the 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th May 2019

13th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW