Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 March 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 13,2020 06:36:19 pm

13 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 13, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 13, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which is the capital of Madagascar?

A.Toamasina
B.Mahajanga
C.Antsirabe
D.Antananarivo
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Antananarivo is the capital city of Madagascar, in the Island' Central Highlands. Overlooking the city, the Rova of Antananarivo palace complex was the center of the Merina kingdom from the 17th century. It features wooden houses and royal tombs.
Q.2
Kaikaia Gaga is a part of the family _______.

A.Umbonia crassicornicea
B.Centrotus cornutusia
C.Membracinae
D.Enchophyllum
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kaikaia Gaga is a part of the family Membracidae. The species is around 40 million years old. K. gaga was found nearly 30 years ago in a tropical forest near the Pacific coast of Nicaragua.
Q.3
A newly discovered species of treehopper was named after _______ by Brendan Morris.

A.Lady Gaga
B.Katy Perry
C.Madonna
D.Beyoncé
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A newly discovered species of treehopper was named after the performer Lady Gaga. The insect species has been named as Kaikaia Gaga. It was named by Brendan Morris, a University of Illinois, a Ph.D. entomology student.
Q.4
In which of the following exoplanet, it rains iron?

A.TRES-90
B.NYHU-B30
C.ZSYU-98
D.WASP-76b
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Astronomers from Spain's Institute of Astrophysics of the Canary Islands (IAC) has discovered an exoplanet WASP-76b where it "rains iron." The conditions of the exoplanet was discovered by Echelle Spectrograph for Rocky Exoplanets and Stable Spectroscopic Observations (ESPRESSO). The high-resolution instrument is installed on the European Southern Observatory's Very Large Telescope (VLT) in Chile.
Q.5
The age of entry for induction into the World Golf Hall of fame is to be lowered from 50 to _______.

A.40
B.45
C.48
D.43
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The age of entry for induction into the World Golf Hall of fame is to be lowered from 50 to 45.
Q.6
Tiger woods is a/an _______ golf player.

A.Spanish
B.American
C.African
D.Canadian
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eldrick Tont Woods, nicknamed as Tiger, is a USA's professional golf player. He ranks second in both major championships and the Professional Golfers' Association of America (PGA). He holds numerous records in golf and is considered one of the greatest golfers of all time.
Q.7
Who is the President of Madagascar?

A.Christian Ntsay
B.Hery Rajaonarimampianina
C.Andry Rajoelina
D.Didier Ratsiraka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andry Nirina Rajoelina is a Malagasy politician, businessman, and the current president of Madagascar. He started his career in the private sector, first organizing events on the Island, and then investing in the advertising business and the media.
Q.8
Tiger Woods is to be inducted into the World Golf Hall of fame in its class of ________.

A.2021
B.2022
C.2023
D.2024
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tiger Woods is to be inducted into the World Golf Hall of fame in its class of 2021.
Q.9
Centre approved a ______ hike in Dearness Allowance (DA) to 21% for 48 lakh government employees and 65 lakh pensioners.

A.4%
B.8%
C.6%
D.10%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved a 4% hike in Dearness Allowance (DA) to 21% for 48 lakh government employees and 65 lakh pensioners. The announcement was made by the Union I&B Minister Prakash Javadekar.
Q.10
The Department of Posts has introduced a free digital parcel locker service in ________.

A.Kolkata
B.Bengaluru
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Posts has introduced a free digital parcel locker service in the city from 11 March for the first time in India. The Chief Post Master General, West Bengal Circle, Gautam Bhattacharya, inaugurated the service from the Nabadiganta IT Post Office. Free digital parcel locker facility will be available in two post offices in Kolkata, one in the Nabadiganta IT Post Office in Sector 5 of Salt Lake City and two another in New Town.
Q.11
Santu Mukhopadhyay who passed away recently was a _______.

A.dancer
B.poet
C.politician
D.actor
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran Bengali actor Santu Mukhopadhyay passed away on 11 March at South Kolkata. He was 69 years old. He died due to prolonged ailments. He who was known for his works in films such as Sansar Simante and Bhalobasa Bhalobasa.
Q.12
Ministry of road transport is to prepare draft norms after a panel of ophthalmologists from _______ gave its recommendations on the issue of approving licence for the persons with Colour blindness.

A.IISc
B.AIIMS
C.JIPMER
D.Jawaharlal Nehru Hospital & Research Centre
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government is planning to approve licence for the persons with Colour blindness. People with a mild or moderate colour vision deficiency may get to drive commercial vehicles too. Ministry of road transport is to prepare draft norms after a panel of ophthalmologists from AIIMS gave its recommendations on this issue.
Q.13
Scientists have discovered that Methanotrophic bacteria metabolize and convert methane into _______.

A.carbon dioxide
B.Dinitrogen tetroxide
C.Nitrogen dioxide
D.Hydrogen sulfide
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists at Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune have isolated 45 different strains of methanotrophic bacteria. These bacteria have been found to be capable of reducing methane emissions from rice plants. Methanotrophic bacteria metabolize and convert methane into carbon-di-oxide (CO2).
Q.14
What is the total budget outlay of the Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under the PDS scheme?

A.Rs.140.64 crore
B.Rs.174.64 crore
C.Rs.225.64 crore
D.Rs.289.64 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Department of Food & Public Distribution has approved the Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System (PDS)" for a period of three years beginning from 2019-20. The total budget outlay of the Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under the PDS scheme is Rs.174.64 Crore.
Q.15
Who ordered the Jallianwala Bagh massacre?

A.General Reginald Dalhousie
B.General Reginald Hastings
C.General Reginald Sanders
D.General Reginald Dyer
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April 1919, when Acting Brigadier-General Reginald Dyer ordered troops of the British Indian Army to fire their rifles into a crowd of unarmed Indian civilians in Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar, Punjab, killing at least 400 people.
Q.16
Which is the second most important greenhouse gas?

A.Carbon monoxide
B.Methane
C.Ozone
D.Nitrous oxide
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Methane (CH4) is the second most important greenhouse gas. It is more potent than CO2 but exists in far lower concentrations in the atmosphere.
Q.17
Tritanopia is a condition where a person cannot distinguish the colors blue and ________.

A.red
B.green
C.yellow
D.indigo
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tritanopia is a condition where a person cannot distinguish the colors blue and yellow.
Q.18
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B.Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions
C.Ministry of Home Affairs
D.Ministry of Law and Justice
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) was established on 11 March 1986. It is headquartered in New Delhi. The current Director of NCRB is Ramphal Pawar. National Crime Records Bureau functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Q.19
Who is appointed as the first-ever Chief Scientific Officer (CSO) of Microsoft?

A.Steve Ballmer
B.Eric Horvitz
C.Satya Nadella
D.‎Donald Sterling
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Microsoft has appointed Eric Horvitz as its first-ever Chief Scientific Officer (CSO). He will provide cross-company leadership on advances and trends on scientific matters and on issues and opportunities arising at the intersection of technology people and society. 
Q.20
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) celebrated its ______ Inception Day in 2020.

A.35th
B.40th
C.42nd
D.48th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) launched Crime Multi-Agency Centre (Cri-MAC) and National Cybercrime Training Centre (NCTC) on 12 March during the celebration of its 35th Inception Day. It was launched by Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai. NCRB was established on 11 March 1986. It is headquartered in New Delhi. The current Director of NCRB is Ramphal Pawar.
Q.21
When was the Indian Railway Association?

A.1845
B.1853
C.1866
D.1887
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1845, along with Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, Hon. Jaganath Shunkerseth (known as Nana Shankarsheth) formed the Indian Railway Association.
Q.22
When was the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) established?

A.1963
B.1975
C.1986
D.1992
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) was established on 11 March 1986. It is headquartered in New Delhi. The current Director of NCRB is Ramphal Pawar. 
Q.23
Who is the father of Indian Railways?

A.Lord Charles Canning
B.Lord Bentinck
C.Lord Dalhousie
D.Lord Warren Hastings
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lord Dalhousie is known as the father of Indian Railways.
Q.24
Who launched the Crime Multi-Agency Centre (Cri-MAC)?

A.National Crime Records Bureau
B.Central Intelligence Agency
C.Central Bureau of Investigation
D.National Investigation Agency
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) launched Crime Multi-Agency Centre (Cri-MAC) and National Cybercrime Training Centre (NCTC) on 12 March during the celebration of its 35th Inception Day. It was launched by Union Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai.
Q.25
Who founded the Indian Railway Association?

A.Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy
B.Jamsetji Tata
C.Jaganath Shunkerseth
D.A&C
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 1845, along with Sir Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy, Hon. Jaganath Shunkerseth (known as Nana Shankarsheth) formed the Indian Railway Association.
Q.26
The Mineral Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 will replace _________.

A.Mines & Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957
B.The Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015
C.Coal, Mineral & Power (Amendment) Act, 2018
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Parliament passed the Mineral Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020, on 12 March. The Bill will replace the ordinance passed for the amendment of the Mines & Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act 1957 and The Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015. The Bill was already passed by Lok Sabha on 6 March 2020. The Bill was introduced by the Union Minister of Coal & Mines Sh. Pralhad Joshi.
Q.27
Mumbai Central Terminus station is to be renamed as _______.

A.Nana Shankarseth Terminus Station
B.Jamsetjee Jeejeebhoy Terminus Station
C.Bhau Daji Lad Terminus Station
D.Dadabhai Naoroji Terminus Station
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Maharashtra state cabinet government approved the renaming Mumbai Central Terminus station as Nana Shankarseth Terminus Station or Jagannath Sunkersett. The proposal will be sent to the Ministry of Railways for its approval. The proposal was initiated by the transport ministry headed by Anil Parab.
Q.28
When was the Jallianwala Bagh massacre happen?

A.9 February 1905
B.14 April 1919
C.30 May 1924
D.6 June 1919
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Jallianwala Bagh massacre or the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April 1919 when troops of the British Indian Army under the command of Colonel Reginald Dyer fired rifles into a crowd of Indians, who had gathered in Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar, Punjab.
Q.29
_______ launched a tool to help developers make websites more color-blind friendly.

A.Yahoo
B.Google
C.Yandex
D.Bing
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google launched a new Chrome tool that will allow developers to tune their websites for visual impairments like color blindness to help them fix accessibility issues on their sites.
Q.30
________ has developed bi-luminescent security ink to curb fake printing of Passports and counterfeiting of currency notes.

A.Lac Ink Limited
B.IIT-Kharagpur
C.CSIR-NPL
D.IIT-Roorkee
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-National Physical Laboratory (NPL), along with the Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research, Ghaziabad has developed a bi-luminescent security ink. The special safety ink can be used to check the authenticity of passports, Government documents, tamper-evident labels, identity cards, etc.
Q.31
Bi-luminescent security ink developed by CSIR-NPL glows in ______ when illuminated 365 nanometers (nm).

A.indigo
B.green
C.pink
D.yellow
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-National Physical Laboratory (NPL), along with the Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research, Ghaziabad has developed a bi-luminescent security ink. The ink appears white in normal light. But the ink glows in red and green colours when illuminated by two different excitation sources at 254 nanometers (nm) and 365 nm, respectively.
Q.32
The ________ Foundation Day of National Archives of India (NAI) was observed on 11 March 2020.

A.75th
B.100th
C.130th
D.150th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Archives of India's (NAI) exhibition on Jallianwala Bagh was inaugurated by the Joint Secretary of Ministry of Culture Shri P.L. Sahu during the 130th Foundation Day of NAI at the premises of National Archives, New Delhi on 11 March. NAI's exhibition will remain open for public viewing until 30 April 2020.
Q.33
Bi-luminescent security ink developed by CSIR-NPL glows in ______ when illuminated 254 nanometers (nm).

A.red
B.blue
C.white
D.violet
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-National Physical Laboratory (NPL), along with the Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research, Ghaziabad has developed a bi-luminescent security ink. The ink appears white in normal light. But the ink glows in red and green colours when illuminated by two different excitation sources at 254 nanometers (nm) and 365 nm, respectively.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th March 2020

13th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF