Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 13 March 2019

Last Updated: March 13, 2019

13 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 13, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 13, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 13, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 March 2019


Questions

1.
UK issued _______ in honour of Stephen Hawking.

A.Galaxy CoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Black hole CoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Earth CoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hourglass CoinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Kingdom has commemorated professor Stephen Hawking in a new 50p coin. The coin has references to the late physicist's pioneering work on black holes.
2.
In which State did 4 patients received artificial limbs through the Chief Minister’s Comprehensive Health Insurance Scheme (CMCHIS)?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Four patients received artificial limbs through the Chief Minister’s Comprehensive Health Insurance Scheme (CMCHIS) at the Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Government Stanley Medical College Hospital, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
3.
Spherical collections of thousands to millions of stars moving as one unit is called _________.

A.Cosmic arrayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cosmic circleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arciform clusterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Globular ClusterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Globular clusters are spherical collections of thousands to millions of stars, moving as one unit.
4.
Which of the following is India's dedicated multi-wavelength space observatory?

A.Infrared Astro ObservatoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Astronomical ObservatoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AstroSatCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GaiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
AstroSat is India's dedicated multi-wavelength space observatory which endeavours for a more detailed understanding of our universe.
5.
To support which Country's start-up ecosystem did Facebook launch ‘Facebook Hubs'?

A.China Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Korea Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Facebook launched ‘Facebook Hubs’ at 20 locations in India to support the start-up ecosystem in the country.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which of the following mobile app did the Election Commission of India develop for the Lok Sabha election 2019?

A.eECComp Correct Imagewrong Image
B.eciviliancomplaintCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.elodgecomplain Correct Imagewrong Image
D.cVIGILCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Election Commission of India has developed cVIGIL, a mobile app, for the upcoming Lok Sabha election. ‘cVIGIL’ stands for 'Vigilant Citizen’.
7.
SEBI withdrew the ________ limit on investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) in corporate bonds of an entity.

A.10% Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20% Correct Imagewrong Image
C.40% Correct Imagewrong Image
D.50%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the markets regulator, withdrew the 20% limit on investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) in corporate bonds of an entity.
8.
Which campaign entered the Guinness World Record for the largest collection of clothes for donation?

A.Giggles CampaignCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Maharana Pratap CampaignCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vastradan CampaignCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Maratha CampaignCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vastradan Campaign initiated by the erstwhile royal family of Udaipur has set the Guinness World Record for the largest collection of clothes for donation.
9.
Which of the following Organisation has developed a range of combat drugs that can save lives in the event of warfare?

A.All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Defence Medical Services (DMS)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a range of combat drugs that can extend the golden hour till the soldier or an armoured unit is shifted to hospital after an attack.
10.
Which Indian athlete was selected as Barbie role model & was presented with a one-of-a-kind doll by Barbie?

A.PV SindhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dipa KarmakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.M C Mary KomCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Manika BatraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian gymnast Dipa Karmakar was selected as Barbie role model & was presented with a one-of-a-kind doll by Barbie as the company celebrates its 60th anniversary. She was part of the ‘Shero’ program launched in 2015 by the company.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Who invented the World Wide Web in 1989?

A.Tim Berners LeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vint CerfCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Paul BuchheitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ray TomlinsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
British scientist Sir Tim Berners-Lee invented the World Wide Web in 1989, while working at European Organisation for Nuclear Research (CERN), Switzerland. On April 30, 1993, CERN put WWW software in the public domain.
12.
When is the UK due to leave the European Union?

A.20 March 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.30 March 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.29 March 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.27 March 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UK is scheduled to leave European Union (EU) at 11pm UK time on Friday, 29 March 2019.
13.
Six lakh employees to be trained to handle 96000 VVPAT Machines in

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Six lakh employees to be trained to handle 96000 VVPAT Machines in Maharashtra
14.
Which bank Sanctions Loans Worth Rs 689 cr to 1,600 MSMEs Via Online Portal?

A.Punjab National BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.State bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HDFC BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank Sanctions Loans Worth Rs 689 cr to 1,600 MSMEs Via Online Portal.
15.
Who received Yaswantrao Chavan National Award?

A.Shri Raghuram RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vignesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Raghuram Rajan received Yaswantrao Chavan National Award.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Axis Bank?

A.Deepak ParekhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Girish Chandra ChaturvediCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok ChawlaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rakesh MakhijaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Axis Bank has appointed Rakesh Makhija as Non-Executive Chairman for a period of 3 years. He will take over from Sanjiv Misra when his term ends on July 17.
17.
Which organistaion released the Global Influenza Strategy 2019-2030

A.World Health organistaion (WHO)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Health organistaion (WHO)organistaion released the Global Influenza Strategy 2019-2030.
18.
Which of the following cricket team tops ICC T20I rankings with 135 points?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EnglandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan tops ICC T20I rankings with 135 points and enjoys a 13-point lead over second-placed India (122) with England remaining at third place with 121 points.
19.
What is the position of India in global gold reserves, with 607 tonnes of gold reserves at RBI?

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to data provided by the World Gold Council (WGC), India has the 11th largest gold reserve and the current holding pegged at 607 tonnes.
20.
According to the latest report of World Gold Council, which country has the World’s largest gold reserve?

A.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United States has the largest gold reserve worldwide, with 8,133.5 tonnes. It is followed by Germany with 3,369.7 tonnes. International Monetary Fund (IMF) ranks third on the list with total gold reserves of 2,814 tonnes.
21.
India’s first LGBTQ Clinic and HIV treatment centre inaugurated by Humsafar Trust in ________.

A.Mumbai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first LGBTQ Clinic and HIV treatment centre inaugurated by Humsafar Trust in Mumbai.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th March 2019

13th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF