Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 13 June 2019

Last Updated: June 13, 2019

13 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 13, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 13, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 13, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 June 2019


Questions

1.
When is the International Albinism Awareness Day 2019 observed?

A.April 10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD) is celebrated on June 13 every year. The day aims to celebrate the human rights of persons with albinism worldwide. The theme for 2019 for the day is Still Standing Strong. The theme aims to recognize, celebrate and stand in solidarity with albinism patients around the globe. It is a call for solidarity.
2.
Indian girl honoured in ____ for Green efforts

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Eight-year-old Indian expat student collected nearly 15,000 kg of paper waste.Dubai is part of Emirates Environmental Group's nationwide recycling campaign. Ms. Tony was honored with Eco Champions of Recycling award for her efforts in keeping the environment clean by collecting paper waste.
3.
Central government extended the_____ aid to Nepal for Rebuilding Earthquake-hit Houses

A.3.2 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2.5 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C. 1.6 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4.6 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central government extended the 1.6 millions aid to Nepal for Rebuilding Earthquake-hit Houses.Financial aid of 1.6 billion Nepalese rupees to Nepal to help 50,000 people in Nuwakot and Gorkha districts rebuild their houses damaged in the devastating earthquake in 2015.
4.
NTA to conduct IGNOU entrance exam for MBA and BEd courses for Jan __________admission

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NTA to conduct IGNOU entrance exam for MBA and BEd courses for Jan 2020 admission
5.
The committee under V G Kannan which was set up by RBI is to examine _________.

A.ATM charges and feesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Capital reservesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Monetary policyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Housing Finance Securitisation MarketCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a high-level six-member committee under IBA Chief Executive V G Kannan. The committee will examine ATM charges and fees by banks amid demands for reviewing the levies. There have been persistent demands to change automated teller machines (ATM) charges and fees as its uses are growing significantly.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Who is to head the committee that was set up RBI to examine ATM charges and fees by banks?

A.CEO, NPCI Dilip AsbeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CGM, SBI Giri Kumar NairCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IBA Chief Executive V G KannanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Director, Confederation of ATM Industry K SrinivasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a high-level six-member committee under IBA Chief Executive V G Kannan. The committee will examine ATM charges and fees by banks amid demands for reviewing the levies. The other 5 members are Dilip Asbe (CEO, NPCI), Giri Kumar Nair (CGM, SBI), S Sampath Kumar (Group Head, Liability Products, HDFC Bank), K Srinivas (Director, Confederation of ATM Industry), Sanjeev Patel (CEO, Tata Communications Payment Solutions).
7.
Which village becomes first 100% Solar Powered Village in Karnataka ?

A.Adarangi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Byalalu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Amasebailu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.DandupalyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amasebailu, a small village situated on the left bank of Haldi river in Udupi. It is the first village in Karnataka to have 100% solar-powered houses. The dream of the three-year-long project.The closing ceremony of the project was organized on June 9.
8.
Which institute signed a Tripartite Agreement with SNCF and AFD ?

A.Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.International union of railways Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Federal Railroad Administration Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rail Passengers AssociationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC) signed €700,000 to French Railways, SNCF to provide technical know-how to the Indian Railway Station Development. This agency to provide finance up to €7,00,000, through French National Railways (SNCF)-Hubs and Connexions to support the Railway Station Development Programme in India.
9.
Union Cabinet extended _________ in J&K for the next 6 months effective from July 3rd.

A.Military ruleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.President's ruleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Governor's ruleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved an extension of President's rule in Jammu and Kashmir for six more months beginning July 3. The central rule has been continuing in Jammu and Kashmir since June 20, 2018. After the approval of the Union Cabinet, the President Ram Nath Kovind will sign the proclamation for imposition of President's rule in the state.
10.
When was the President rule imposed in J&K?

A.January 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Under Section 92 of the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir, there is no provision for further continuation of Governor's rule after six months. Hence, on the recommendation of Governor and having regard to the prevailing situation in the state, the President's rule was imposed on December 20, 2018.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
_________ is the minimum interest rate of a bank below which it cannot lend, except in some cases allowed by the RBI.

A.MCLRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CRRCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SLRCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bank RateCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) refers to the minimum interest rate of a bank below which it cannot lend, except in some cases allowed by the RBI. It is an internal benchmark or reference rate for the bank.
12.
IDBI Bank reduced its MCLR by 5-10 basis points to _________.

A.6.8%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7.2%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8.95%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.10.2%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IDBI Bank reduced its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 5-10 basis points to 8.95% across various tenors with immediate effect on June 12. Against one-year MCLR most of the customer loans such as auto, personal and home loans are priced.
13.
Which Bank has reduced its MCLR by 5-10 bps across various tenors?

A.SBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IDBICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)-owned IDBI Bank reduced its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 5-10 basis points to 8.95% across various tenors with immediate effect on June 12. Against one-year MCLR most of the customer loans such as auto, personal and home loans are priced.
14.
Indian Medical Council (Amendment Bill), 2019 allows the Board of Governors to exercise the powers of the MCI assigned under _______.

A.IMC Act, 1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IMC Act, 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
C.IMC Act, 1967Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IMC Act, 1989Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the Indian Medical Council (Amendment Bill), 2019. The Bill is aimed at bringing in transparency, accountability and quality in the governance of medical education in the country. The bill will also provide for supersession of the Medical Council of India (MCI) for a period of two years from August 26, 2018. The Board of Governors shall exercise the powers and functions of the MCI as assigned under the IMC Act, 1956. The number of members in the Board of Governors will be increased from existing 7 to 12.
15.
Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment Bill), 2019 got _______ in the 16th Lok Sabha session.

A.approvedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.vetoedCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.lapsedCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment Bill), 2019. The bill had lapsed in the 16th Lok Sabha session. The Bill aims to extend the period for reconstitution of the Central Council from an existing period of one year to two years so that the tenure of the Board of Governors may be extended for a further period of one year with effect from May 17, 2019.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Which Medical Bill was passed to bring transparency, accountability and quality in the governance of medical education?

A.Indian Medical Council Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Medical Council (Amendment Bill), 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Medical Council Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Medical Council (Amendment Bill), 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the two Medical Bills, Indian Medical Council (Amendment Bill), 2019, and the Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment Bill), 2019. Both the bills had lapsed in the 16th Lok Sabha session. Indian Medical Council (Amendment Bill), 2019 is aimed at bringing in transparency, accountability and quality in the governance of medical education in the country. The bill will also provide for supersession of the Medical Council of India (MCI) for a period of two years from August 26, 2018.
17.
DRDO tested HSTDV along with several technologies. What does HSTDV stand for?

A.Hyperimaging Technical Device VehicleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator VehicleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.High range Technical Demonstrating VehicleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.High level Tracing Device VehicleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the maiden test of an indigenously developed Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV) along with several technologies on 12 June. The HSTDV missile was successfully launched from Dr Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha. The missile was tracked by various radars, telemetry stations and electro optical tracking sensors through its course.
18.
In _________ technology, fuel combustion takes place in a chamber in the missile at supersonic speed.

A.ram jet technologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.mram jet technologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.lram jet technologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.scram jet technologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scram-jet technology is dual-use technology. The combustion of fuel takes place in a chamber in the missile at supersonic speeds, in scram-jet technology. It can be used for launching satellites at low cost.
19.
Which propulsion system does India use for high supersonic or hypersonic flight?

A.ram jet propulsion systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.mram jet propulsion systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.lram jet propulsion systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.scram propulsion systemCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India uses ram jet propulsion system for high supersonic or hypersonic flight.
20.
DRDO's testing of HSTDV is to develop a hypersonic vehicle that will be powered by a __________.

A.ram jet engineCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.mram jet engineCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.lram jet engineCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.scram jet engineCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the maiden test of an indigenously developed Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV) along with several technologies on 12 June. The project aims to develop a hypersonic vehicle that will be powered by a scram-jet engine. The HSTDV demonstrated the performance of a scram-jet engine at an altitude of 15 km to 20 km.
21.
Which country ranked 113 in the End of Childhood Index?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranked 113 in the End of Childhood Index.
22.
Who launched ‘E-Governance Initiatives For ST Welfare Schemes’?

A.Shri Dinesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Prakash raj Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arjun Munda Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram PanditCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Arjun Munda launched ‘E-Governance Initiatives For ST Welfare Schemes,It is organized by Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Ms. AnusuiyaUikey, Vice Chairperson, NCST, Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairperson, TRIFED and Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Minister of Tribal Affairs were present.
23.
Which country planned to invest Rs 13,000 crores in Northeast India ?

A.China Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government of Japan planned to invest an amount of 205.784 billion Yen equal to Rs 13000 crores to complete new projects in different states of India's North- Eastern region. This decision is disclosed after a meeting held with Minister Jitendra Singh with Japanese delegation led by Ambassador Kenji Hiramatsu.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th June 2019

13th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF