Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 July 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jul 13,2021 06:57:11 pm

13 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
AUSINDEX is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Malaysia
C.Singapore
D.Thailand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A Royal Australian Navy (RAN) maritime task group has commenced AUSINDEX, a major bienial bilateral exercise, with the Indian Navy in Visakhapatnam, India.
Q.2
New Department of Faith and Culture is created in ____________.

A.Assam
B.West Bengal
C.Gujarat
D.Arunachal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Assam Cabinet on Saturday announced the creation of an independent department to protect and preserve the faith, culture and traditions of tribes and indigenous communities of the state.
Q.3
SIMBEX is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Malaysia
C.Singapore
D.Thailand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The SIMBEX series of exercises are being held between the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), annually since 1994. The exercise aims at enhancing mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices from each other.
Q.4
SIMBEX is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Malaysia
C.Singapore
D.Thailand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The SIMBEX series of exercises are being held between the Indian Navy and Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), annually since 1994. The exercise aims at enhancing mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices from each other.
Q.5
To host SAMVEDAN 2021, IIT-Madras teamed up with ___________.

A.Sony India
B.Amazon
C.PhonePe
D.Google pay
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Madras Pravartak Technologies Foundation and Sony India Software Centre Pvt Ltd have joined hands to organise a national-level hackathon named ‘SAMVEDAN 2021 – Sensing Solutions for Bharat’.
Q.6
IMCOR is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Malaysia
C.Indonesia
D.Thailand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The INS Tabar exercise was held with the Italian Navy near Naples, Italy, as part of a continuous deployment to the Mediterranean. The exercise covered a broad range of naval operations, such as air defence procedures and communication drills.
Q.7
At present, Department of Public Enterprises is under ____________ Ministry.

A.Finance
B.Health
C.Education
D.Commerce
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of India has determined to carry Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) beneath the finance ministry. DPE was beforehand underneath the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
Q.8
Indo-Thai CORPAT is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Qatar
C.Indonesia
D.Thailand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 31st edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off on June 09, 2021, in the Andaman Sea. The three-day coordinated patrol between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 09 to 11 June 2021.
Q.9
Where was First Cryptogamic Garden of India Inaugrated?

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Uttarakhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With around 50 different species grown, India's first cryptogamic garden has been inaugurated in the Deoban area of Dehradun in Uttarakhand. The garden is located at the height of 9,000 feet and unfolds over three acres.
Q.10
Samudra Shakti is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Qatar
C.Indonesia
D.Oman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Navies of India and Indonesia are holding bilateral naval exercise called 'Samudra Shakti' in Bay of Bengal on 6-7 November 2019. This year is the second edition of India, Indonesia Bilateral Naval Exercise. The inaugural edition of exercise was held at the port of Surabaya, Indonesia in November 2018.
Q.11
When was Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat launched?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On the occasion of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's 140th birth anniversary, Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the initiative "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat" on October 31, 2015. It is carried out under the overall supervision of the Ministry of Education. The scheme was established to celebrate India's cultural vibrancy while also establishing a strong mechanism to instil nationalism and cultural awareness among our country's citizens.
Q.12
Za’ir-Al-Bahr is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Qatar
C.Russia
D.Oman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The bilateral maritime exercise Za'ir-Al-Bahr (Roar of the Sea) is conducted between India and Qatar. The exercise helps to strengthen cooperation and enhance interoperability between the two navies. It majorly focuses on the fight against terrorism, maritime piracy, and maritime security.
Q.13
When was Savitribai Phule Pune University established?

A.1949
B.1950
C.1951
D.1952
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Savitribai Phule Pune University, formerly University of Pune and University of Poona, is a collegiate public state university located in Pune, Maharashtra. Established in 1949, and spread over a 411 acres campus.
Q.14
SLINEX is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Sri Lanka
C.Russia
D.Oman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 8th edition of annual India – Sri Lanka bilateral naval maritime exercise, SLINEX-20 will be held at Trincomalee, Sri Lanka from 19 to 21 October 2020. The 7th edition of SLINEX was conducted off Visakhapatnam in September 2019.
Q.15
When was Integrated Child Development Services launched?

A.1980
B.1975
C.1960
D.1965
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BPL is not a criterion for registration of beneficiaries under ICDS. The Scheme is universal for all categories of beneficiaries and in coverage. Launched in 1975 in 33 Blocks (Projects) with 4891 AWCs.
Q.16
Indra is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Sri Lanka
C.Russia
D.Oman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 11th edition of exercise INDRA NAVY, a biennial bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy is scheduled in the Bay of Bengal from 04 to 05 September 2020. Initiated in 2003, Ex INDRA NAVY epitomises the long-term strategic relationship between the two Navies.
Q.17
A new test rig facility based on Concentrated Solar Thermal (CST) technology was established in _____________

A.Hyderabad
B.Bangalore
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A new test rig facility based on Concentrated Solar Thermal (CST) technology was established in Hyderabad. It can help test the capabilities and performance of solar thermal components such as solar receiver tubes, condensers, and heat transfer fluids. The facility was established by the Advanced Research Center for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Ministry of Science and Technology.
Q.18
Naseem-Al-Bahr is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Sri Lanka
C.Russia
D.Oman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Naseem-Al-Bahr (or Sea Breeze) is a biennial naval exercise between the Indian Navy and the RNO, being conducted since 1993. The RNO ships will be joined by IN Ships Beas and Subhadra, which will arrive at Goa for the harbour phase of the exercise.
Q.19
When did Bhalia Wheat got GI Tag?

A.2010
B.2011
C.2012
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bhalia variety of wheat received GI certification in July, 2011. This Wheat has high protein content and is sweet in taste.
Q.20
JIMEX is the maritime exercise of ____________.

A.Japan
B.Sri Lanka
C.Russia
D.Oman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
JIMEX series of exercises commenced in January 2012 with special focus on maritime security cooperation. It is conducted biennially between the Indian Navy and Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF).

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th July 2021

13th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF