Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 13 July 2019

Last Updated: July 13, 2019

13 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 13, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 July 2019


Questions

1.
How much did the Centre allocated for Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-lll (PMGSY-III)?

A.Rs.65,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.70,250 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.78,750 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.80,250 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PM led-Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved for the launch of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-lll (PMGSY-III). The estimated cost of Rs.80,250 crore. The funds would be shared in the ratio of 60:40 between the Centre and state for all states except for eight north eastern and three Himalayan states.
2.
Who is the Chairman of Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)?

A.Finance MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Minister of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister is the Chairman of Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA).
3.
NORKA, an investment company, started by Kerala government. NORKA stands for _______.

A.Native Relation Keralites' AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Non Resident Keralites' AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Near Resident Keralites' AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Non Regulatory Keralites' AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The kerala State government has decided to form Non Resident Keralites' Affairs (NORKA), an Non-Resident Keralites (NRK) investment company which aims to channel investments from overseas Keralites for major infrastructure development in the state.
4.
Which State launched NORKA?

A.UttrarkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The kerala State government has decided to form Non Resident Keralites' Affairs (NORKA), an Non-Resident Keralites (NRK) investment company which aims to channel investments from overseas Keralites for major infrastructure development in the state.
5.
Which Operation was handled by Railway Protection Force (RPF) to crub the sale of unauthorized packaged drinking water?

A.Operation Drinking WaterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Operation Clean WaterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Operation ThirstCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Operation PDWCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways has launched an all-India drive called Operation thirst. The operation aims to crub the sale of unauthorized packaged drinking water.
6.
Sikhs for Justice (SFJ) was banned by the Centre under ________.

A.Illegal Activities Prevention ActCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anti-national Activities Prevention ActCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Terrorist Prevention ActCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Unlawful Activities Prevention ActCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central governmet has banned the Sikhs for Justice (SFJ), a Pro-Khalistan group for its alleged anti-national activities. It has been accused of dealing with activities directed against integrity and sovereignty of India. It was banned under Section 3 of Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) for its alleged anti-national activities. UAPA is an Indian law which is aimed at effective prevention of unlawful activities associations in India.
7.
_________, pro-khalistan group, was banned by the Central government has banned the Sikhs for Justice (SFJ) for its alleged anti-national activities.

A.Jammu and Kashmir Islamic FrontCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lashkar-E-Taiba/Pasban-E-Ahle HadisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.People’s Liberation ArmyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sikhs for JusticeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central governmet has banned the Sikhs for Justice (SFJ), a Pro-Khalistan group for its alleged anti-national activities. It has been accused of dealing with activities directed against integrity and sovereignty of India.
8.
Global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) 2019 was released by ________.

A.World Health OrganizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World Economic ForumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United Nations Development ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United Nations Human Settlement ProgrammeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN Development Programme (UNDP) has released its Global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) 2019. The report said that in the 101 countries assessed there are 31 low income, 68 middle income and 2 high income and about 1.3 billion people are multi- dimensionally poor. The 2019 global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) provides the detailed information to the policy makers who needs effectively target their policies.
9.
Current World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen is from _____.

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sven Magnus Carlsen is a Norwegian chess grandmaster and the current World Chess Champion. In addition to his success in classical chess, he is also a two-time World Rapid Chess Champion and four-time World Blitz Chess Champion.
10.
Who is the current World Chess Champion?

A.Sergey KarjakinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ding LirenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Magnus CarlsenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Alexander KhalifmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sven Magnus Carlsen is a Norwegian chess grandmaster and the current World Chess Champion. In addition to his success in classical chess, he is also a two-time World Rapid Chess Champion and four-time World Blitz Chess Champion.
11.
Who won the 2019 Croatia Grand Chess Tour title?

A.Viswanathan AnandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Wesley So Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Magnus CarlsenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ding LirenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Magnus Carlsen of Norway won the 2019 Croatia Grand Chess Tour title. He secured eight points and defeated Wesley So of United States with seven points. Viswanathan Anand ended up with 4.5 points and finished 11th.
12.
_____ ranks best performing in the field of education

A.ChandigarhCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chandigarh ranks best performing in the field of education.
13.
Which state sets target of $1 trillion economy in the next three years

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh sets target of $1 trillion economy in the next three years.
14.
Which company acqui-hired 2 startups FloCare and BigTrade

A.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WalmartCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VerizonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Walmart acqui-hired 2 startups FloCare and BigTrade.Walmart brought onboard the ​​teams of the two Bengaluru-based companies to help strengthen its customer technology and supply chain.
15.
_______announced Katrina Kaif as the new brand ambassador

A.ReebokCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FastrackCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NikeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.H and MCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reebok announced Katrina Kaif as the new brand ambassador.Fitness brand Reebok appointed Bollywood actor Katrina Kaif as its new brand ambassador in India.This will enhance Reebok’s commitment to be the best fitness brand in India.
16.
Film Divisions to launch documentary film club in ____________

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Film Divisions to launch documentary film club in Mumbai. An acclaimed documentary film “Secret Life of Frogs” by Ajay and Vijay Bedi screened as the inaugural film.
17.
Prasar Bharati signs MoU with ______ for research collaboration

A.IIT MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT RoorkeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT BombayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prasar Bharati signs MoU with IIT Kanpur for research collaboration.
18.
_______ signs MoU with IIT Kanpur for research collaboration

A.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prasar BharatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DellCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tech MahindraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prasar Bharati signs MoU with IIT Kanpur for research collaboration.
19.
Which company join hands with Paisabazaar.com to offer financial products

A.NokiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.VerizonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Samsung company join hands with Paisabazaar.com to offer financial products.
20.
_____ and EU hold high-level talks on migration, mobility

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and EU hold high-level talks on migration, mobility. India and the European Union (EU) held the fifth high-level dialogue on migration and mobility (HLDMM) They discussed steps aimed at realizing the full potential of further strengthening cooperation in the key areas.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th July 2019

13th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now